"La sua tigre è dolce."

Translation:His tiger is sweet.

December 24, 2012

19 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

Would you use "sweet" to describe an animal's or person's character in Italian?

December 24, 2012

royastar

yup!

December 26, 2012

holoro716

I guess so, even if sweet is not exactly the right adjective for a tiger.

February 11, 2014

FreddieMcFee

Bizarre.

May 5, 2013

igfs

Is 'la sua tigre' also 'your tiger' formal?

March 23, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No. 'You tiger' formal would be capitalised: "la Sua tigre" http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

March 23, 2013

swagadactyl

So there's no differentiation between "his" and "her" using "sua/suo?"

December 27, 2012

caiser

sua/suo must concordate with the name. La tigre es femenine, so you must use sua, if you are using a masculine word, cane for example, then would be: il suo cane.

December 28, 2012

awki

How can you specify which one (his or her) you mean?

January 3, 2013

daliendreg

both suo/sua are used for his and her, and if you put IL suo or LA sua, it means his or hers.

For knowing which one is used, it's pretty clear whithin the context (in exercices like this both possibilities would be correct, in real life you know what people are talking about so it's easier to get it)

January 3, 2013

royastar

that's incorrect; 'il suo' and 'la sua' have to do with the noun it's in front of, like il suo cane or la sua maglia. knowing if it means his or her is purely context. it can also just mean 'its'.

January 3, 2013

daliendreg

I should have said that it is this way when il/la suo/sua are in the end of the phrase. Ex. Non è il mio gatto, ma il suo. Thank you for the clarification royastar

January 3, 2013

awki

It feels strange leaving it purely to the context, but I suppose it should be clear in real life. Much more clear than Duolingo anyway!

January 4, 2013

Avidya

My mistake was not in the pronoun but in the gender of the animal because of the article. I got "his tigress is sweet" as wrong and I really don't get it. If "tiger" is both male and female, shouldn't the article specify the gender? Il tigre = the tiger / La tigre = the tigress. Therefore "La sua tigre" = His/her tigress. What is wrong in my logic? Thanks :)

August 17, 2013

pizza7

I said "gentle" ... makes more sense than "sweet" for an animal such as a tiger. Also, "gentle" is in the definitions list under "dolce"

January 22, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I agree. I was wondering about it in Italian, and didn't notice that in English it sounded odd as well.

January 23, 2013

xyphax

Is that right? Dolce is gentle as well as sweet?

December 27, 2013

Gian762

OK.. but it shouldn't count it wrong if you say " Your (formal) tiger is sweet."

November 23, 2013

clei.sena

after: Her tiger is sweet now: His tiger is sweet

January 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.