"We spoke about him before."

Translation:Nós falamos sobre ele antes.

December 24, 2012

7 Comments


thiagobbt

"We" can be translated to "A gente" but the rest of the phrase have to be on singular.

December 24, 2012

davidalso

I have used 'a gente' before without a problem. In this case, though, it is using the accidental past tense like happens some times when it conjugates for nós. So I'm thinking the sentence would come up wrong if based on 'a gente.'

March 7, 2013

JessGade

Can't I use "conversamos" instead of "falamos"?

July 30, 2013

ArthurBors1

You can use "falamos" and "conversamos". :)

December 12, 2013

horvathdavid

Why is this in past tense?

November 6, 2013

saschambaer

This exercise shouldn't be here, we haven't learned the past tense yet

January 6, 2014

TimothyJohns

why is it "ele" and not "dele"?

March 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.