1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We spoke about him before."

"We spoke about him before."

Translation:Nós falamos sobre ele antes.

December 24, 2012

7 Comments


thiagobbt

"We" can be translated to "A gente" but the rest of the phrase have to be on singular.


davidalso

I have used 'a gente' before without a problem. In this case, though, it is using the accidental past tense like happens some times when it conjugates for nós. So I'm thinking the sentence would come up wrong if based on 'a gente.'


JessGade

Can't I use "conversamos" instead of "falamos"?


ArthurBors1

You can use "falamos" and "conversamos". :)


horvathdavid

Why is this in past tense?


saschambaer

This exercise shouldn't be here, we haven't learned the past tense yet


TimothyJohns

why is it "ele" and not "dele"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.