"A primavera vai chegar logo."

Translation:Spring will arrive soon.

September 23, 2013

14 Comments


ManuelOcta7

"Spring will soon arrive" was not accepted.

May 25, 2015

emeyr

It should be. It's a bit more literary but absolutely correct.

May 28, 2015

fabsuniverse

For me also and yet it is correct

May 13, 2016

FrankLoomans

Why is "springtime" not accepted ?

January 22, 2016

olavio1

why not "the spring"?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique

In general sense it's better to avoid "the" for seasons.

September 23, 2013

emeyr

English speakers generally don't use articles with the seasons.

February 26, 2014

damarx

I think the definite article before a season is acceptable in many situations. It can't be considered wrong in general.

Here are some phrases I could find in just one book, "The Shining", by Stephen King:

"In the winter the road was closed... "

"... they could have passed the winter quite nicely..."

"So far the fall had been almost preternaturally beautiful."

"They were together again in the spring and ... "

Here's an interesting discussion on this subject:

https://icl.googleusercontent.com/?lite_url=http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t%3D787843&ei=ob5_3Ykk&lc=en-BR

February 23, 2015

emeyr

Obrigada, damarx! É por isso que eu escolhei 'seguir' você. Continuo aprendendo aqui-- as duas línguas!

February 23, 2015

damarx

Obrigado, emeyr! Português é minha língua nativa, mas estou aprendendo inglês aqui também

February 23, 2015

ixtoh

"Spring will be here soon" was not accepted, but suggested "will begin" as a correct translation? Chegar has always (so far) been shown and used as "arrive." I understand how BEGIN is also proper in common speech, but that wouldn't have been my choice of words within a lesson here.

October 4, 2014

piguy3

I put "Spring will be here soon." Looks like I was on to something ;)

June 12, 2018

adh345501

'The spring would arrive soon'- is it incorrect? It was not accepted.

December 13, 2018

emeyr

It's incorrect. The modal verb "would" implies uncertainty.

December 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.