"A primavera vai chegar logo."

Translation:Spring will arrive sometime soon.

September 23, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ManuelOcta7

"Spring will soon arrive" was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    It should be. It's a bit more literary but absolutely correct.


fabsuniverse

    For me also and yet it is correct


DooleyThom

    So was"Spring arrives soon "


FrankLoomans

    Why is "springtime" not accepted ?


olavio1

    why not "the spring"?


Paulenrique

    In general sense it's better to avoid "the" for seasons.


    [deactivated user]

      English speakers generally don't use articles with the seasons.


damarx

      I think the definite article before a season is acceptable in many situations. It can't be considered wrong in general.

      Here are some phrases I could find in just one book, "The Shining", by Stephen King:

      "In the winter the road was closed... "

      "... they could have passed the winter quite nicely..."

      "So far the fall had been almost preternaturally beautiful."

      "They were together again in the spring and ... "

      Here's an interesting discussion on this subject:

      https://icl.googleusercontent.com/?lite_url=http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t%3D787843&ei=ob5_3Ykk&lc=en-BR


      [deactivated user]

        Obrigada, damarx! É por isso que eu escolhei 'seguir' você. Continuo aprendendo aqui-- as duas línguas!


Mame982985

        "Spring is coming soon" was not accepted


EstebanVal439068

        "Spring is coming soon" should also be considered an option.


ixtoh

        "Spring will be here soon" was not accepted, but suggested "will begin" as a correct translation? Chegar has always (so far) been shown and used as "arrive." I understand how BEGIN is also proper in common speech, but that wouldn't have been my choice of words within a lesson here.


piguy3

        I put "Spring will be here soon." Looks like I was on to something ;)


adh345501

        'The spring would arrive soon'- is it incorrect? It was not accepted.


        [deactivated user]

          It's incorrect. The modal verb "would" implies uncertainty.


redcamarocruiser

          How about spring is arriving soon?


JULIOCUBICHE

          Spring is coming soon.

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.