1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A primavera vai chegar logo."

"A primavera vai chegar logo."

Translation:Spring will arrive soon.

September 23, 2013

17 Comments


ManuelOcta7

"Spring will soon arrive" was not accepted.


emeyr

It should be. It's a bit more literary but absolutely correct.


fabsuniverse

For me also and yet it is correct


DooleyThom

So was"Spring arrives soon "


FrankLoomans

Why is "springtime" not accepted ?


olavio1

why not "the spring"?


Paulenrique

In general sense it's better to avoid "the" for seasons.


emeyr

English speakers generally don't use articles with the seasons.


damarx

I think the definite article before a season is acceptable in many situations. It can't be considered wrong in general.

Here are some phrases I could find in just one book, "The Shining", by Stephen King:

"In the winter the road was closed... "

"... they could have passed the winter quite nicely..."

"So far the fall had been almost preternaturally beautiful."

"They were together again in the spring and ... "

Here's an interesting discussion on this subject:

https://icl.googleusercontent.com/?lite_url=http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t%3D787843&ei=ob5_3Ykk&lc=en-BR


emeyr

Obrigada, damarx! É por isso que eu escolhei 'seguir' você. Continuo aprendendo aqui-- as duas línguas!


damarx

Obrigado, emeyr! Português é minha língua nativa, mas estou aprendendo inglês aqui também


ixtoh

"Spring will be here soon" was not accepted, but suggested "will begin" as a correct translation? Chegar has always (so far) been shown and used as "arrive." I understand how BEGIN is also proper in common speech, but that wouldn't have been my choice of words within a lesson here.


piguy3

I put "Spring will be here soon." Looks like I was on to something ;)


adh345501

'The spring would arrive soon'- is it incorrect? It was not accepted.


emeyr

It's incorrect. The modal verb "would" implies uncertainty.


redcamarocruiser

How about spring is arriving soon?


Mame982985

"Spring is coming soon" was not accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.