"Geralmente é verde."

Translation:Generally it is green.

December 24, 2012

6 Comments


emmatheresa

Why is "In general, it is green." not accepted?

October 3, 2014

emeyr

It should be. Report it.

February 5, 2015

RomaRRio

"it is green usually" not working

February 11, 2014

GeniusJack

Then report it.

December 11, 2014

Yuliya_Ka

"It's green generally" was not accepted. I think it is not the case when the words order matters.

April 25, 2016

emeyr

The most common usage is probably **It is generally green."

In English, there is usually an attempt to have the adverb near the verb. With the exception of some very flexible adverbs, adverb placement follows specific rules in standard English.

April 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.