1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Geralmente é verde."

"Geralmente é verde."

Translation:Generally it is green.

December 24, 2012

6 Comments


emmatheresa

Why is "In general, it is green." not accepted?


emeyr

It should be. Report it.


RomaRRio

"it is green usually" not working


Yuliya_Ka

"It's green generally" was not accepted. I think it is not the case when the words order matters.


emeyr

The most common usage is probably **It is generally green."

In English, there is usually an attempt to have the adverb near the verb. With the exception of some very flexible adverbs, adverb placement follows specific rules in standard English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.