"My brother sleeps in the bedroom all day."

Translation:Min bror sover i soveværelset hele dagen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Why is it "i soveværelset"? I thought værelse used "på"?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

For some reason, we say "på værelset" and "i soveværelset.

Let's look at how many results Google comes up with for each option:

  • på værelset: Ca. 1.380.000 resultater

  • i værelset: Ca. 98.300 resultater

  • på soveværelset: Ca. 9.160 resultater

  • i soveværelset: Ca. 338.000 resultater

I don't really know why we do this..

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Strange! Thank you for looking that up, though, and for the response.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

In dutch you would use 'op' (på) if you would stress the room (på soveværelset og ikke på køkkenet).

3 years ago

danesenrico

..hele dag should be accepted

11 months ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Why isn't "den" used before "hele dagen"?

9 months ago

Lucia990165

Why "dagen"??

2 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Dag = day, dagen= the day.
Most germanic languages use the article here, English is the exception when saying "all day". But in "the whole day", the article is present again.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.