"My brother sleeps in the bedroom all day."

Translation:Min bror sover i soveværelset hele dagen.

May 12, 2015

8 Comments


mizinamo

Why is it "i soveværelset"? I thought værelse used "på"?

May 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    For some reason, we say "på værelset" and "i soveværelset.

    Let's look at how many results Google comes up with for each option:

    • på værelset: Ca. 1.380.000 resultater

    • i værelset: Ca. 98.300 resultater

    • på soveværelset: Ca. 9.160 resultater

    • i soveværelset: Ca. 338.000 resultater

    I don't really know why we do this..

    May 12, 2015

mizinamo

    Strange! Thank you for looking that up, though, and for the response.

    May 12, 2015

LucBE

    In dutch you would use 'op' (på) if you would stress the room (på soveværelset og ikke på køkkenet).

    May 30, 2015

danesenrico

    ..hele dag should be accepted

    December 23, 2017

Arkadios200

    Why isn't "den" used before "hele dagen"?

    February 27, 2018

Lucia990165

    Why "dagen"??

    September 24, 2018

LucBE

    Dag = day, dagen= the day.
    Most germanic languages use the article here, English is the exception when saying "all day". But in "the whole day", the article is present again.

    September 24, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.