"Nobody is in the house."

Translation:Ingen er i huset.

May 12, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizinamo

Can't one say "Der er ikke nogen i huset"?


[deactivated user]

    Yup, which means "There isn't anybody in the house."


Imapetsitter

    I put in the house is nobody--should be accepted


DragonNights

    Then use the flag button in the sentence and submit a report. The sentence discussion is not the right place to do it.


Heidi175256

    What is the difference between ingen and nogen?


DragonNights

    "Ingen" means "nobody/no one" and "nogen" means "somebody/someone"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.