1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The old actor is coming to t…

"The old actor is coming to the hotel."

Translation:Yaşlı oyuncu otele geliyor.

May 12, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

mvchamad

It says "the old actor," so why isn't the word "oyuncu" not in the accusative case like "oyuncuyu"? Also, why is using "eski" instead of "yasli" considered wrong?

May 26, 2015

GordonRobb

My understanding of that is that Hotel, is the Object, so is the only one that can have accusative (let's see if I get that one right) :). Also, I'm fairly sure eski for things, Yasmin for people.

May 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

correct. subjects cannot be in the dative/accusative/locative/ablative case, they are not objects.

eski is the opposite of new, yaşlı is the opposite of young

May 26, 2015

RustyBucket16

eski is used for an old object or thing yaşlı is used for an old person and i think animals. my way of remembering was yaş being age

November 17, 2015

GordonRobb

Would I be right in assuming we can't/shouldn't have the accusitive and the dative? How do I differentiate between 'the hotel' and 'a hotel'? If I wanted it not to be THE hotel, would I just add 'bir'?

May 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes. You can only add one case at a time. :)

And you are correct in assuming that you need to add "bir." That is exactly how you can distinguish between the two. :)

May 12, 2015

RustyBucket16

otele yaşlı oyuncu geliyor would that not be understood is my sentence structure not acceptable

November 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine. Just a forgotten alternative :)

November 18, 2015

RustyBucket16

:-)

November 18, 2015

YakinAlan

In that case "yaşlı oyuncu" will not be definite.

May 4, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.