Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old actor is coming to the hotel."

Translation:Yaşlı oyuncu otele geliyor.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mvchamad
mvchamad

It says "the old actor," so why isn't the word "oyuncu" not in the accusative case like "oyuncuyu"? Also, why is using "eski" instead of "yasli" considered wrong?

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

eski is used for an old object or thing yaşlı is used for an old person and i think animals. my way of remembering was yaş being age

2 years ago

GordonRobb

My understanding of that is that Hotel, is the Object, so is the only one that can have accusative (let's see if I get that one right) :). Also, I'm fairly sure eski for things, Yasmin for people.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

correct. subjects cannot be in the dative/accusative/locative/ablative case, they are not objects.

eski is the opposite of new, yaşlı is the opposite of young

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Would I be right in assuming we can't/shouldn't have the accusitive and the dative? How do I differentiate between 'the hotel' and 'a hotel'? If I wanted it not to be THE hotel, would I just add 'bir'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes. You can only add one case at a time. :)

And you are correct in assuming that you need to add "bir." That is exactly how you can distinguish between the two. :)

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

otele yaşlı oyuncu geliyor would that not be understood is my sentence structure not acceptable

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine. Just a forgotten alternative :)

2 years ago

RustyBucket16

:-)

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

In that case "yaşlı oyuncu" will not be definite.

4 months ago