1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu onun mesleği."

"Bu onun mesleği."

Translation:This is his profession.

May 12, 2015

40 Comments


JaaiVipra

Is the word for profession "meslek" then?


Jelena_07

Would here negation be "Bu onun meslegi degil"?


AmiraLotfy

İş / meslek what is the difference??


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the same difference between a job and a profession.

"Job" is an economic task you do to get money.

"Profession" is more of a calling and is a little more permanent sounding


R_Andersson

And occupation? Would that also be ‘iş’? Is there any difference between an occupation and a job (in Turkish)?


KSchmir

If it is a calling, shouldn't "vocation" be accepted? It avoids the echo of the white-collar professions.


Iman522536

Iş وظيفه او عمل Meslek مهنه


dprickett

Can this also be "Bu mesleği onun"? Another example had "Bu iş onun" and was just curious about the word ordering difference.


ilknr1

The sentence "Bu mesleği onun" is completely wrong. You can say "Bu iş/meslek onun" or "Bu onun işi/mesleği".


TobyBrown10

why would "This is its job" not be accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

A job and a profession are different things in both English and in Turkish :) 'iş" is the word for "job"


elion217002

Why do we say bu iş onun . But im the other case we say bu


bknckn

What is the difference between career and profession?


NejiRezgui

Thanks a lot


Spirus123

It is his profession.


ilknr1

It means "O, onun mesleği."


croes_tim

Why is there a comma after the o?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is because O can also mean "that" or "those" (over there); so, with the comma it is clear that it is not a determiner for the following word, but rather the subject of the sentence "he", "she" or "it". http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=o Scroll down to the Turkish words translated to English section.

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/personalpronouns.htm http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/demonstrative.htm https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932


AlexinNotTurkey

It is very common to separate subjects in Turkish with a comma :) It isn't required normally.


Hsn626796

Why not mesleğim ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "my job."

Benim mesleğim. Onun mesleği.


MisterSparkly

Why is "This is their job." not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because "onun" is her/she/it. It does not mean "their," which would be "onların."


prematurec

Why is it mesleği rather than meslek? Why accusative(?)?


Elles29

Why is it mesligi and not meslek?


Tameem650415

Now this letter "ğ", is there a sound to it or not?


Akin229248

It doesn't have a sound but ğ kind of makes the letter before it longer


SST-ALMGat

i put the exact thing This is his professio., This is her profession and it says its wrong


HiMeCriss

This word reminds me of Meserie in Romanian. Maybe it's a loanword :)


NejiRezgui

What's the difference between job iş and profession meslek


orde90

You gave the answer yourself. İş means job or work whereas meslek means profession.


SebastianPrice

in the previous excerize, "onun" was at the end of the sentence. is this because the word order is flexible?


UurcanSoru

This is they profession ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It must be "their." It is possessive :) onun yazılıyor, o değil


BrandonMorgan0

"This is their profession" comes up as incorrect though?


ilknr1

That would be "Bu onların mesleği."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.