"Bu onun mesleği."

Translation:This is his profession.

3 years ago

19 Comments


JaaiVipra

Is the word for profession "meslek" then?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

Jelena_07

Would here negation be "Bu onun meslegi degil"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

3 years ago

AmiraLotfy

İş / meslek what is the difference??

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the same difference between a job and a profession.

"Job" is an economic task you do to get money.

"Profession" is more of a calling and is a little more permanent sounding

3 years ago

R_Andersson

And occupation? Would that also be ‘iş’? Is there any difference between an occupation and a job (in Turkish)?

2 years ago

Iman522536

Iş وظيفه او عمل Meslek مهنه

1 year ago

dprickett
dprickett

Can this also be "Bu mesleği onun"? Another example had "Bu iş onun" and was just curious about the word ordering difference.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

The sentence "Bu mesleği onun" is completely wrong. You can say "Bu iş/meslek onun" or "Bu onun işi/mesleği".

3 years ago

TobyBrown10

why would "This is its job" not be accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A job and a profession are different things in both English and in Turkish :) 'iş" is the word for "job"

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

It is his profession.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

It means "O, onun mesleği."

2 years ago

croes_tim

Why is there a comma after the o?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is because O can also mean "that" or "those" (over there); so, with the comma it is clear that it is not a determiner for the following word, but rather the subject of the sentence "he", "she" or "it". http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=o Scroll down to the Turkish words translated to English section.

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/personalpronouns.htm http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/demonstrative.htm https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is very common to separate subjects in Turkish with a comma :) It isn't required normally.

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Why not mesleğim ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "my job."

Benim mesleğim. Onun mesleği.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.