1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es hora de presentar a tu no…

"Es hora de presentar a tu novio."

Translation:It is time to introduce your boyfriend.

September 23, 2013

127 Comments


jeffreelee

bring forth the specimen!


Ahmeda111

What a terribly unnatural phrase in english. And 'show' is marked wrong!


AlwynM

It's worse than it should be because of the way they have mistranslated it. The meaning is "It is time to introduce your boyfriend“.


sdtrask1

And it did accept "introduce".


EugeneTiffany

That's what I used. It's what the Spanish sentence means


Raguleader

It brought to mind some sort of formal debut of the new relationship, like how one might release an engagement or pregnancy announcement.


SerenaSimson

Alwyn Mawson you are definetly right!!


joker938

Would you say the same thing if it was girlfriend?


Ilene-in-DP

Girlfriend would be " novia"


OzgeSolmaz

i didnt get this joke i wanna die:(


lover300

where did that come from


asphynx

Where does the "a" come from in "a tu novio"? As I read it, it should mean "to your boyfriend".


rspreng

Any time a person or beloved animal is a direct object it must be preceded by an untranslated 'a' called the personal a. Quieren mucho a sus hijos = they love their children a lot If you have not seen the 'Spanish personal a' before it may be worth a Google.


kishoreholla

Then how to say "present to your boyfriend". Can you help me?


GuitarGuy3826

That would translate the same way: "presentar a tu/su novio." It marked me wrong for saying that though.


NantawatTa

My guess is "...le presentar x a tu novio.", Where x is something to be presented. Becuase tu novia is the indirect object in this phrase and you may have to specify what is being presented.

Alternatively, "...se lo presentar a tu novio".

I might be wrong.


Isaiah718543

That's exactly what i was thinking. I think you're right about that.


carlosdv12

Cause "present TO your boyfriend" is saying that you have to present something (or someone) to your boyfriend, not to present him to someone, the "a" comes out because you're talking about to present him, "tienes que presentar a tu novio" Who you have to present? "A tu novio"


PoetryOtter

It confuses me too. Hopefully it will eventually be imprinted in my brain!! ;)


Jamal459325

That's what i wrote and got it wrong


feyMorgaina

I guess it's time to submit my boyfriend for my mom's review. :-p


luus1337

What's the use of the word " de " ?


KonradDelo

"Hora de presentar" == "time to present"


Narella75

Do you know why "de" is used and not "a"?


GuitarGuy3826

The literal (word-for-word) translation of "la hora de presentar" is "the hour of presenting." The vernacular (same idea being conveyed, but a more natural way to say it for native speakers) translation is "time to present."


jrdearmas

Would introduce your boyfriend work here?


E.T.s_Son

Yes I used "introduce" and was marked correct


Tomk123

That is how most Engish speakers would say it. But with Duolingo there is always the decision whether to translate literally or use an idiomatic English expression. Sometimes, I just take a chance.


E.T.s_Son

Life is about taking chances =D


EugeneTiffany

Life is about death. Death is the aim. There is no other.


horriblememes

Boy. That escalated quickly.


EugeneTiffany

When one uses death as a guide, the one sure thing there is, it makes it possible to live in one's best way, instead of just screwing around, wasting what life one has keft.


boricua022708

I think so. I'm not fluent or anything but I think it would work...or you could say Es hora de introducir a tu novio ...??? maybe lol


AlwynM

You might get some unexpected reactions if you say "Es hora de introducir a tu novio", this has a different meaning in Spanish (along the lines of "It's time to insert your boyfriend")


boricua022708

Hahaha that could become awkward real quick


jeffreelee

Awkward... or sexy...


carlosdv12

That's how it has to be


SqueezeboxSarah

One of the options for me this time around was "It is time to improve your boyfriend." Ha! snort


glazewg

DL said that to SUBMIT was another translations of PRESENTAR. I wrote, "It is time to submit to your sweetheart." It was rejected. Why?


Herb13

I'm with you about some DL suggestions. I choose "present" and was correct. Submit sounded odd too. For those who know more Spanish than I, would submit be correct in combination with another verb or phrase?


CatMcCat

I'm guessing it means to submit something for approval, like an essay for grading, or a scientific paper to an expert committee, or a piece of art to an art show.


Metlieb

Why not meet? I immagine the parents talking with their daughter abouot how they will soon be visited by her boyfriend.


homefire

Isn't it a wee bit confusing that the same word is used for boyfriend and groom? Is fiance also the same?


Chaterlaine

Yes. Also "sweetheart" although I was marked wrong for that one.


sufyanahmad

Can anyone please sort out why "de" is here with presentar


Ian_Brewer

I didn't do it, but does 'presentar' translate to 'introduce'?


glazewg

DL said that SUBMIT was another translation of PRESENTAR.


sarah-q

Was I the only one who found the term "hora" confusing, as opposed to "vez"? I thought hora only referred to clock time...


Metlieb

Actually you're right, hora means hour. So if it helps, the sentence means it's the hour to introduce your boyfriend. But that sentence sounds not very english. When talking about an action that takes place at a certain time, we say es hora de... in Spanish, whereas in English we would say It's time. The thing is, the English time has a double meaning: 1. It's literally the time, as in seconds, hours, days, years etc. 2. The figurative time. The first time, the second time... etc. The Spanish sentence understands hora as the time I defined under 1. While la vez takes the meaning of the time I defined under 2. Furthermore, one way of saying one more time in Spanish is otra vez (you may know de nuevo). You probably know that in this example it's the figurative meaning I provided under 2.

I hope this clears up some confusion. I myself sometimes find it difficutl to explain (to oters adn to myself) some phenomena in foreign languages in English because English is an extremely simplified language. Often one English word has several counterparts in English.


sarah-q

Thank you! Literal vs figurative time...I think I'm getting it


Metlieb

Glad I could help :)


EugeneTiffany

It was excellent. I really enjoy seeing comments by people who know what they are talking about in relation to Spanish. All this babble about English is utterly useless. Serves no purpose whatsoever.


Reveal

Any rules on when to use Tiempo vs Hora?


Beto330368

Tiempo, depending on context, can refer to Time, Moment, Epoch/Era, or Weather. Generally, Hora is used to express the hour or time.


HarpoChico

This is odd English yet again. We would be much more likely to say 'introduce'.


AlwynM

"Introduce" is indeed the correct translation of presentar. Why duolingo doesn't teach this as the main translation is beyond me - I have reported it several times.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=presentar


nicklearn

Said the father with the shotgun.


HomesickTourist

Should not this be es hora de nos presentar a tu novio


Thelonious27

The sentence doesn't indicate that the boyfriend is to be presented to some specific group like "us" -- so, no "nos".


PaulFletch1

You would never say present. In English the common phrase would be 'meet'


AlwynM

...or introduce.


AshleyBlackwood

is this something one would actually say? And if so, in what context? Is this the way one says, 'I want to meet your boyfriend'?


AlwynM

In Spanish, yes we would say "presentar su novio". In English we would normally use the verb "introduce", e.g. "introduce your boyfriend".


AndrewMS221

I only missed the r on presentar and it marked me wrong


tessbee

If the "r" you missed in "presentar" was the second one, then it was right for Duolingo to mark that as an error because that would have changed the verb conjugation.


gibraltaro

OK so I will be the third or fourth to ask (but have to as nobody replied): how do you then say "it is time to present TO your boyfriend"?


AlwynM

In English/Spanish you would say "It is time to present something to your boyfriend" / "Es hora de presentar algo a su novio".

Feel free to replace something with the object being presented.


EugeneTiffany

What does, “It is time to present TO your boyfriend" mean? What is it this statement is i ntending to declare?


nobbysinclair

Fiancée isn't accepted only fiance grrr


Beto330368

Fiancée is a fine French word for Novia, so please note the gender.

Fiancé refers to a male who has been engaged and about to get married while fiancée refers to a woman engaged to a man waiting for her marriage.


bootsy113

Eh. I said 'meet your boyfriend' and it was wrong. It said the only option was 'It is time to present your boyfriend.'


JewelAriel

So what would "es hora de le presentar a tu novio?" Mean? Or would it be the same thing?


chris_w.

Is "es hora" always translated as "it is the time?" Because hora usually means hour so I was a little confused.


george75305

" meet". Is amercian english usage


magicstrategist

This sentence confused me, because the literal translation in my mind seemed something like "It is an hour from presenting your boyfriend."


kooliz

"its time to intorduce your boyfirend" not accepted? its weird


SqueezeboxSarah

I think Duo has a limited tolerance for misspelled words. It can recognize one in a sentence and give you the benefit of the doubt, but three mistakes in one sentence probably throws it off.


Mizz_Nix

Why not tiempo instead of hora?


maggie9684

DL answer: "It is the time to introduce your boyfriend. " DL marked me wrong because I omitted "the". Where is the "the"?


crayiscray

SHOW ME WHAT YOU GOT.


madeon31

i understand what the sentence says but why put "a" in front of "tu novio"


SqueezeboxSarah

From helpful user rspreng, who answered this question near the top of this comment section 4 years ago:

"Any time a person or beloved animal is a direct object it must be preceded by an untranslated 'a' called the personal a. Quieren mucho a sus hijos = they love their children a lot If you have not seen the 'Spanish personal a' before it may be worth a Google."

(It has nothing to do with pronouns.)


jeffreelee

'a' is used when referring to a pronoun i believe


alexis585810

... to your parents. Dundundun


Cadano2

in which latin culture would presenting someone's boyfriend be appropriate


RosevonTexas

Texas, for one. (Don't tell me we don't have a Latin culture; I know too many Latinos for that.) At some point your boyfriend has to meet your family. So, you bring him home to meet your family, present him during your quinceañera or another party, or perhaps bring your family to meet him. In each case, at some point you present (or introduce) your boyfriend. :)


dogrosie

Its time you introduced your boyfriend ....wrong


JeffSMason

I translated this as "It's time to meet your boyfriend." Which in my mind is saying its time for you to introduce your boyfriend to me. The sense I was getting at is -Now would be a good time for you to introduce your boyfriend to me. Maybe that subtly doesn't come across in the Spanish sentence.


horriblememes

You can't keep him a secret anymore.


dremwr

Because of "a" i thought it was "to your boyfriend"


Beto330368

please note the usage of the "Personal A" as explained in previous posts.


JanDeJonge

Who does the presenting; who is the acting agent?


JamesGell

Why isn't "show" accepted? 20/4/2016


lover300

why would any person want to introduce their partner to their parents


zimmah1

"It's time to introduce us to your boyfriend"
Was not accepted


SqueezeboxSarah

It shouldn't be accepted, because "we" are not mentioned anywhere in the Spanish sentence.


SqueezeboxSarah

Where is it implied? There is no suggestion anywhere in the sentence whether the boyfriend is being introduced to a group of people or a singular person, or to me or you or us or my sister's kids or his girlfriend's parents, nor is there any indication who is talking - someone that wants to meet the boyfriend or a third person who already knows him.

If "we" were in the Spanish sentence, you would see a pronoun indicating that. Since there isn't, you can't just add your own pronuns and expect Duo to accept it. Translate the words that are there, not the words you imagine are there.

When I read this sentence, I imagine a girl nudging her nervous friend and saying "It's time to introduce your boyfriend to your parents."


tamy78

There was a honking noice


follow_meee

I wrote It is time to introduce your bf and it got marked wrong.


HollyJDM

Introduce is a better translation to English than "present".


Bonifaci1

Why is it "A tu novio" and just not "tu novio" . Would it still work without the "a"? Is it more casual without the "a"?


Isaiah718543

It's called the "personal a" in Spanish. Here is a link about it:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

"In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition 'a.' "

It would just be incorrect without it.


janette529203

Very formal-are they Royals


troy102

I answer it is time of presenting your boyfriend.. And why DL checked it wrong?


newera3s

Welcome to the zombie chain human worm baby, invaders must think or die pyramid schemin' -Zim


sapf05

This fake sentence is four years on the road... Well done, duolingo. It has been almost one year of learning, but I have to say you don't give a f... d... s... what your learners tell you to change or to think over. So my question is: Why do you offer the options to report and to discuss, when you do not use them to improve your lessons? ....................................................................................................................................just waiting


TibbytheCa

saying this was homosex af


cwayneb

i had the same sentence and it told me i got it wrong. also a very awkward sentence

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.