1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is between us and them."

"This is between us and them."

Translation:C'est entre nous et elles.

December 24, 2012

45 Comments


sapphirerose85

Why is "C'est entre nous et ils" incorrect?


Sitesurf

"Ils" is used ecxlusively as the subject of a verb. In this sentence you have to use the stressed pronoun "eux". By the way, the English sentence can be translated two ways : "c'est entre nous et eux" or "c'est entre nous et elles" (elles does not change from subject to other functions)


sapphirerose85

Thank you for your explanation! :)


Ankhwearer

And why not "C'est entre nous et les"?


AnnaTall

les is not a pronoun, to my knowledge. it comes before the nouns and not to replace them.


Sitesurf

Yes, "les" can be pronoun, meaning "them" when "ils" is a direct object:

J'ai vu les oiseaux; je les ai vus.


AnnaTall

i commented just before i learnt that! cheers Sitesurf :)


AshokKanet

Merci Sitesurf. Now I know why the option of "elles" is not provided but "eux" is one of the tiles in the options


Sitesurf

None, since "them" both means "eux" and "elles"


Mink

Would "ceci est entre nous et elles" be correct?


MrAgtuma

is there any difference in the pronounciation of "et" "est" and "eux"?


dunk999

Ay, eh, euh. That last one isn't very good phoenetically, but it is the best I could think of.


Ambipath

What in this sentence indicates that a stressed pronoun should be used? Why can't we use leur?


Sitesurf

The preposition "entre"


deljaroo

Does this mean something is physically between us and them? Or is it like something is between, as in: others aren't supposed to br involved?


SergiuBarac

Why: "Ça c'est entre nous et eux." marked wrong?


Sitesurf

It is an emphatic formula (ça + c'est = double-subject) that you use in conversations, preferably not in writing and not implied in the English sentence.


BlackHeart01

what's difference by using eux or elles in this sentence ?


dunk999

Eux is masculine, elles is feminine.


deeptendu

Why c'est parmi nous et elles is wrong?


Sitesurf

Yes, parmi = among(st) and entre = between.


Nico353184

"C'est entre eux et nous" really doesn't cut the mustard ?


Sitesurf

Yes, really: "eux" is them and "nous" is us - if you switch the pronouns, the system cannot recognize any of the correct answers we have registered.


Nico353184

Well, poor old system, in that case. I just ran it past my (French) wife and daughter, and they feel "entre nous et eux" is just plain wrong. I think they may be over-reacting to its ugliness, but I agree with them that "entre eux et nous" is much more French.


legusis

"il est entre nous et eux" is marked as incorrect. why doesn't it work?


Sitesurf

"This" is a demonstrative determiner and not a personal pronoun.

"This is between us and them" = ceci est/c'est entre nous et eux/elles.


PercyPonce1

There is no gender in English. So in French, it can be as okay as either "ils" or "elles" for "them". I picked "ils". Got it wrong!


Sitesurf

After a preposition, you need a stressed pronoun.

The stressed pronouns are: moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles.

As you can see, some of them are the same as their subject pronoun form, but not all.

Therefore "ils" cannot work after "entre": "entre eux" is correct.


AnDelaney

can't "them" be either feminine or masculine??


TJTitmus

Oui, il peut - elles ou eux respectivement.


Sitesurf

After a preposition, you need a stressed pronoun:

  • entre toi et moi, lui et elle, nous et vous, eux et elles.

PaaKT

I expected "leur" or "leurs". First time seeing "eux" again after over a decade. Merci beaucoup.


Sitesurf

"Leur" is the indirect object form, when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à":

Je parle à X et Y --- Je leur parle.

"Leurs" in plural is the plural possessive adjective translating "their": leurs enfants = their children. When the possession is singular, you use "leur": leur enfant = their child.


Fourpetals

There was no choice to pick 'elles'. Only leur, toi, eux, moi or lui were provided.


Sitesurf

You know that "them" can translate to "elles" or "eux". So, if "elles" was not offered, you had to pick "eux".


kerltin

I stumbled at the same point, so I learned something today.
However, I tried to report a missing word in the word bank and there is no option for that, so I used the alternative of missing hints. True, I should have read the discussion first, but could that option be added?


Sitesurf

The option does exist in the list of translations. But if you get the word tiles to compose a sentence, there is only one variant of translation per set of tiles.

The only way to escape the word bank in those exercises is to use the "keyboard" feature to enter your own translation.


kerltin

Ok. Thanks for the quick reply. I greatly appreciate your comments, Sitesurf. I usually read the discussions when I’ve made an error and you have cleared up many of my misunderstandings. Thank-you.


Sitesurf

You're welcome!


TomGable1

It doesn't include "elles" as a choice

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.