"This is between us and them."

Translation:C'est entre nous et elles.

December 24, 2012

45 Comments


sapphirerose85

Why is "C'est entre nous et ils" incorrect?

February 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"Ils" is used ecxlusively as the subject of a verb. In this sentence you have to use the stressed pronoun "eux". By the way, the English sentence can be translated two ways : "c'est entre nous et eux" or "c'est entre nous et elles" (elles does not change from subject to other functions)

February 12, 2013

sapphirerose85

Thank you for your explanation! :)

February 17, 2013

Ankhwearer

And why not "C'est entre nous et les"?

March 19, 2013

AnnaTall

les is not a pronoun, to my knowledge. it comes before the nouns and not to replace them.

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, "les" can be pronoun, meaning "them" when "ils" is a direct object:

J'ai vu les oiseaux; je les ai vus.

April 15, 2013

AnnaTall

i commented just before i learnt that! cheers Sitesurf :)

April 16, 2013

AshokKanet

Merci Sitesurf. Now I know why the option of "elles" is not provided but "eux" is one of the tiles in the options

October 25, 2018

Sitesurf

None, since "them" both means "eux" and "elles"

December 26, 2012

Mink

Would "ceci est entre nous et elles" be correct?

January 22, 2014

Sitesurf

yes, indeed.

January 23, 2014

MrAgtuma

is there any difference in the pronounciation of "et" "est" and "eux"?

October 13, 2015

dunk999

Ay, eh, euh. That last one isn't very good phoenetically, but it is the best I could think of.

January 28, 2016

MrAgtuma

Thanks!

January 31, 2016

Ambipath

What in this sentence indicates that a stressed pronoun should be used? Why can't we use leur?

May 22, 2014

Sitesurf

The preposition "entre"

May 23, 2014

deljaroo

Does this mean something is physically between us and them? Or is it like something is between, as in: others aren't supposed to br involved?

July 26, 2016

Sitesurf

Either!

July 31, 2016

SergiuBarac

Why: "Ça c'est entre nous et eux." marked wrong?

November 3, 2017

Sitesurf

It is an emphatic formula (ça + c'est = double-subject) that you use in conversations, preferably not in writing and not implied in the English sentence.

November 4, 2017

BlackHeart01

what's difference by using eux or elles in this sentence ?

December 24, 2012

dunk999

Eux is masculine, elles is feminine.

January 28, 2016

deeptendu

Why c'est parmi nous et elles is wrong?

January 28, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, parmi = among(st) and entre = between.

January 28, 2016

Nico353184

"C'est entre eux et nous" really doesn't cut the mustard ?

February 27, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, really: "eux" is them and "nous" is us - if you switch the pronouns, the system cannot recognize any of the correct answers we have registered.

February 27, 2017

Nico353184

Well, poor old system, in that case. I just ran it past my (French) wife and daughter, and they feel "entre nous et eux" is just plain wrong. I think they may be over-reacting to its ugliness, but I agree with them that "entre eux et nous" is much more French.

April 14, 2017

legusis

"il est entre nous et eux" is marked as incorrect. why doesn't it work?

July 25, 2017

Sitesurf

"This" is a demonstrative determiner and not a personal pronoun.

"This is between us and them" = ceci est/c'est entre nous et eux/elles.

July 27, 2017

PercyPonce1

There is no gender in English. So in French, it can be as okay as either "ils" or "elles" for "them". I picked "ils". Got it wrong!

November 1, 2017

Sitesurf

After a preposition, you need a stressed pronoun.

The stressed pronouns are: moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles.

As you can see, some of them are the same as their subject pronoun form, but not all.

Therefore "ils" cannot work after "entre": "entre eux" is correct.

November 2, 2017

AnDelaney

can't "them" be either feminine or masculine??

January 29, 2018

TJTitmus

Oui, il peut - elles ou eux respectivement.

March 4, 2018

Cestlavie585329

Eux not leur?

March 3, 2018

Sitesurf

After a preposition, you need a stressed pronoun:

  • entre toi et moi, lui et elle, nous et vous, eux et elles.
March 4, 2018

PaaKT

I expected "leur" or "leurs". First time seeing "eux" again after over a decade. Merci beaucoup.

May 11, 2018

Sitesurf

"Leur" is the indirect object form, when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à":

Je parle à X et Y --- Je leur parle.

"Leurs" in plural is the plural possessive adjective translating "their": leurs enfants = their children. When the possession is singular, you use "leur": leur enfant = their child.

August 17, 2018

Sahana_007

Merci beaucoup

December 12, 2018

Fourpetals

There was no choice to pick 'elles'. Only leur, toi, eux, moi or lui were provided.

May 24, 2018

Sitesurf

You know that "them" can translate to "elles" or "eux". So, if "elles" was not offered, you had to pick "eux".

May 25, 2018

kerltin

I stumbled at the same point, so I learned something today.
However, I tried to report a missing word in the word bank and there is no option for that, so I used the alternative of missing hints. True, I should have read the discussion first, but could that option be added?

August 17, 2018

Sitesurf

The option does exist in the list of translations. But if you get the word tiles to compose a sentence, there is only one variant of translation per set of tiles.

The only way to escape the word bank in those exercises is to use the "keyboard" feature to enter your own translation.

August 17, 2018

kerltin

Ok. Thanks for the quick reply. I greatly appreciate your comments, Sitesurf. I usually read the discussions when I’ve made an error and you have cleared up many of my misunderstandings. Thank-you.

August 17, 2018

Sitesurf

You're welcome!

August 17, 2018

TomGable1

It doesn't include "elles" as a choice

November 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.