1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como eu poderia saber?"

"Como eu poderia saber?"

Translation:How could I know?

September 23, 2013

13 Comments


Firemind1

How should I know?


vinidcali

That would be Como eu deveria saber? C:


AyumiUK

Yeah, but it also means "how should I know", even if it's not word-for-word. 8D


Libor

I think: 'How could I know it' has the same meaning as 'How could I know' and thus is a valid translation...


ShaneSmith80

Why not "how could I have known"?


emeyr

That's Como eu poderia ter sabido, but I'm not sure that many Brazilians would use it.


AyumiUK

Never heard that one, so you're probably right. Three verbs, one after the other is a mouthful! But Brazil's huge, and that might be different in other regions...


DouglasGiehl

The past of the past. We do not use it, you will only find that in books, essays, if so


ValGringaDaGema

I see it A LOT in subtitles, maybe the people writing the subtitles are Portuguese and not Brazilian? I hear it in Brazilian novelas as well, it usually confuses me but I have started to unravel the mystery, as emeyr explained it's "could have " and not "could ". It's a mouthful for damn sure!


MarkosGoulet

"How would I be able to know?" is acceptable, but not on Duolingo!


emeyr

Most native speakers would avoid all those many words in favor of How could I know?


nayanadoehner

I still don't understand the difference between could and should in portuguese.


Paulenrique

Could = poderia, conseguia

Should = deveria, deve

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.