"Como eu poderia saber?"

Translation:How could I know?

9/23/2013, 2:22:17 PM

13 Comments


Libor

I think: 'How could I know it' has the same meaning as 'How could I know' and thus is a valid translation...

9/23/2013, 2:22:17 PM

Firemind1

How should I know?

10/8/2014, 8:14:23 AM

vinidcali

That would be Como eu deveria saber? C:

10/13/2015, 5:06:30 PM

AyumiUK

Yeah, but it also means "how should I know", even if it's not word-for-word. 8D

3/10/2016, 7:27:24 AM

MarkosGoulet

"How would I be able to know?" is acceptable, but not on Duolingo!

10/28/2013, 8:34:53 PM

emeyr

Most native speakers would avoid all those many words in favor of How could I know?

10/27/2014, 1:40:24 AM

ShaneSmith80

Why not "how could I have known"?

8/7/2015, 2:27:21 AM

emeyr

That's Como eu poderia ter sabido, but I'm not sure that many Brazilians would use it.

8/11/2015, 10:31:31 PM

AyumiUK

Never heard that one, so you're probably right. Three verbs, one after the other is a mouthful! But Brazil's huge, and that might be different in other regions...

3/10/2016, 7:34:15 AM

DouglasGiehl

The past of the past. We do not use it, you will only find that in books, essays, if so

7/20/2017, 1:00:27 AM

ValGringaDaGema

I see it A LOT in subtitles, maybe the people writing the subtitles are Portuguese and not Brazilian? I hear it in Brazilian novelas as well, it usually confuses me but I have started to unravel the mystery, as emeyr explained it's "could have " and not "could ". It's a mouthful for damn sure!

8/6/2017, 5:38:23 PM

nayanadoehner

I still don't understand the difference between could and should in portuguese.

11/25/2017, 8:11:34 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Could = poderia, conseguia

Should = deveria, deve

11/25/2017, 3:41:05 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.