1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo cibo, ma almeno …

"Non abbiamo cibo, ma almeno abbiamo acqua."

Translation:We do not have food, but at least we have water.

September 23, 2013

25 Comments


bipollack

that's the spirit!


CarmelGribble

Is this an acceptable translation." We have no food, but at least we have water."


xyphax

I think 'we have no food' and 'we do not have food' are synonymous. So your sentence is perfectly acceptable


lukman.A

Caro amico, scusami, ma perché parla cosí?


JaneilsonHD

Couse duolingo Will starve!


Jae633849

Perché un gufetto ha bisogno di sia cibo che acqua!


AdeleBuehl

"We do not have food, but we at least have water" should be accepted.


RobertJLia

Agree. DL couldn't pass an English language course. Their translations are often stilted.


lynneo

I agree, AdeleBeuhl, "We do not have food, but we at least have water" should be accepted. When I reported it, I was happy to see there was the option "My answer should be accepted." Hopefully, Duo will re-examine this!


Sunalooch

Why is not acceptable "We do not have food but we have water at least"


christopher

It's how the phrase "at least" is functioning. When it comes before the entire sentence, it modifies the entire sentence to mean something like: (thank goodness) at least ...

When it comes at the end it is at best ambiguous what it modifies, however, it would attach itself to the closest thing, though English doesn't grammatically function well in reverse order, minus question sentences. Therefore, it'd mean something like: we have water, though we might have something more.

The context of the grammatical structure want to convey that they don't have food, and we don't know that they have anything else except water. Word order is proper and necessary in English, and most other languages when you get down to it.


THATissoWEIRD

This party sucks :^(


Kundoo

Rimani optimista, Duo!


jonathanmartns

what is the difference between 'ma' and 'però'?


JaneilsonHD

They Have the same Meaning, just the World 'Però' can appear in different places in the sentence and 'ma' ever in the beginning.


imogenwil

I though 'ma' could appear anywhere in the sentence. I was under the impression that 'ma' was simply 'but' whereas 'pero' is more like 'however'.


Parappa1

I guess Duolingo is following "The walking dead."


joanh2015

A little old fashioned but the meaning is clear


Rolf991071

the word water is missing in my answer!?!


Rolf991071

What´s that? I can´t finish the lesson because there is always one word missing!


Rainbow-42

It didn’t have the word least.


garbagehead

....we at least have water. should be accepted too. I think it's a difficulty in seeing the subtle way English works in translation. "At least" continues to modify the sentence without coming first.


Grazia71103

Why isn't , we don't have food but at least we have water, acceptable i.e. the use of don't being the abbreviation of do not?


tonyyoh

Why do I feel like DL is just trying to catch you out all the time?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.