1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitabı sevdim."

"Bu kitabı sevdim."

Translation:I like this book.

May 12, 2015

33 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

I heard that "xy sevdim" is actually used for "I love xy" in the present. The esplanation was something like this: I started loving it in the past, and I still love it now. If I would say "xy seviyorum" it would mean, that I love it only just right now, in this moment, but usually I don't. What is the experts' opinion on this? Sağ ol!


Selcen_Ozturk

actually I don't agree :) "sevdim" for "I like/love" is rather like a reaction. You have a look at it and you have an idea ---you use present in English and past in Turkish. If I see your new shirt, I would say "Gömleğin ne güzel, çok sevdim!" (How beautiful is your shirt, I love it!). But I would rather say "Sarı gömleğini çok seviyorum, bugün onu giy" (I like your yellow shirt a lot, wear it today). So as you can see "seviyorum" is actually more general, "usually" I like it, I have liked it so far and I still do.


vfurmanov

Two Turkish experts and you have completely different views on the above comment! How do you expect us commoners to learn your language :D


hptroll

I remember hearing the phrase "seni öptüm!", which i believe you would translate with a present meaning in English ("I kiss you") and many other languages. So, to me, "bu kitabı sevdim" was reinforcing the idea that Turkish likes to use the past in some situations when the present is used in other languages. I have trouble using your comment to explain the "seni öptüm" phrase.. May I ask what your thoughts are about "seni öptüm"?


EdvntL

This is completely off-topic, but if anyone reading this is also studying Portuguese: the use of present vs. past with GOSTAR (sevmek, to like) works exactly the way that is explained for the examples here. Exactly the same way.


AlexinNotTurkey

That seems like a pretty good way to put it to me. I never really found the right way to put this into language. "The expert" is taking notes so he can explain it in the future. :)


Juli.Kaefer

phewww. :D This seems to be a bigger topic than I thought. I guess I'll wait for my language feeling to develop rather than trying to "understand" it. Does this happen with sevmek only, or are there more verbs like this? Thank you very much for your answers!!


waru_neko

How about 'özlemek'? As far as I know, they say 'seni çok özledim' meaning 'I miss you'. Doğru mu?


AhmadHamid2

I don't understand how if the verb is in past tense how can be that the translation is in present?


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, if you are stating a reaction to something "saying that you like/love something that already happened), you use the past tense. The present tense is reserved for general statements.

If you want to say that you liked something in the past, you use the past perfect (sevmiştim/beğenmiştim/etc.)


AhmadHamid2

Thanks for your help


o0Mira0o

if you are stating a reaction to something "saying that you like/love something that already happened), you use the past tense.

This is understood. But why does the English translation use the present tense? Why isn't it translated to "I liked this book"?


JuergenZirak

In English "I liked" does not imply that I still like it - I may and just as well I may not. (To me it rather has a slight connotation of the latter, but maybe that is just me, any native English speaker please correct me if I am wrong). Which brings me to the question how one would express that "I liked" in Turkish? With a different tense?


v.ivanov

Like "i've started to like it" probably :)


Polyglottomaniac

I wrote "Bu kitap hoşuma gitti" but it was rejected. So is hoşuna gitmek, as opposed to sevmek, only used in its present form when referring to currently liking something?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. There are a lot of ways to express liking in Turkish and we accidentally forgot his one for this sentence :) It has been added.


mohammed339347

İt should be İ liked this book


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Bu kitabı sevmiştim." The verb "sevmek" is a little odd :)


bramco2

"I liked this book" is currently an accepted answer. Should that not be the case?


yosra392227

i couldn't understand , what is the difference please ?


hptroll

Is there a verb to differentiate "like" from "love"? If not, how am I sure what is meant when I hear "seni seviyorum"? :-)


v.ivanov

Just never overreact ;) (There are verbs like beğenmek and hoşlanmak that help to say 'like' in a less exalted way, I think)


Mekkoli

What's difference between sevmiştim and sevmişim


AlexinNotTurkey

The first one would be "I had liked." It is used for things that occurred in the distant past and in some clauses.

The second one is the reported past tense. It means that it happened in the past without you directly witnessing it (and it is strange to use in the first person in most, but no all, contexts).


mizinamo

Perhaps it happened last night when you were so drunk that you don't remember liking the book, so you have to trust your friend when they tell you you did :)


DJTayanc

Why is this not 'bu kitabı beğendim'...or the translation 'I love this book'? Wouldn't 'sevmek' be better translated as 'I love'?


Pllumb4

It should be "I loved this book" no "i love this book" or in turkish should be "bu kitabı severim"


ummrak

After reading this, I think it should be "I liked this book" ?!


Asma724480

it is in the past tense , the translate should be " I liked this book "


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu kitabı sevdim." Translation: I like this book.

&

I liked this book. - (past) tense. Correct other answer.

My answer was accepted by DL on the (08/05/2019)


Johanna397549

Liked ipv like?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.