"Te creo."

Translation:I believe you.

September 23, 2013

48 Comments


lumosmockingjay

Technically, this could be "I create you," right?

September 23, 2013

Samsta

Yes, but they come from different words. The "I create" comes from the verb "crear" while the "I believe/think" comes from "creer". When they take their "yo" form, they become identical. So you could say that they're different words that sound the same and are spelled the same.

September 23, 2013

Neptune

Technically then, they are homonyms. :)

December 6, 2013

TracyS221

Although I note, when you click conjugate it lists the verb crear not creer! A bit confusing though I could understand if it would be hard to fix!

April 1, 2015

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

April 6, 2015

jindr004

There is some serious duolingo-level weirdness going on here. I look down the comment thread at all the people who are complaining that "I create you" is not accepted and just shake my head. It's a slow day, so let us look into this further.

First of all, while it is technically correct that does not make it a good answer. I challenge anyone to find an example of the two word sentence "te creo" being used in the real world that means "I create you". Please, go look.

"I create you" is an example of a usage so unusual that it almost does not exist, Even if we overlook the period at the end of the lesson phrase we run into the problem that this is a thought that would be said in the present tense very rarely for obvious reasons: "I create you", he thought while his hands worked busily to put her organs in their prepared locations.

September 27, 2015

Babella

Yes ;]

September 23, 2013

Varsha1729

so why is "I create you" marked wrong?

July 5, 2014

Babella

Because Duolingo does not have all the options added and the most common ones are added first, I guess. It is the same with people (some questions accept "ellos son" but not "ellas son" and both mean "they are") or different words that mean the same: "coche" or "carro" for "car".

They keep adding new options, so reporting the mistake is a good idea and then... we will need to wait! ;]

July 5, 2014

Martha482614

Unless you are Dr Frankenstein and you are talking to Monster

January 24, 2018

BrentPope1

What's worse is, if you click on the link to conjugate, it shows that the verb is "crear."

February 27, 2015

Nana969415

i think the reason behind your confusion (and mine) is that creer (to believe, think) and crear (to create) have the same form with yo which is (creo)

April 3, 2016

Mebeast1561

It sounded like tu creo to me?

February 19, 2017

TracyS221

That is where you have to use your understanding of Spanish grammar to know that it couldn't possibly be "Tú creo" - it could be yo creo or tú crees, but if the t sound comes before creo it will normally be te. In real life Spanish is quite hard to understand and you won't be able to pick up every little sound with all the different accents out there. A knowledge of the grammar and what the person could possibly have said has to come into play! There are many sentences on Duo where this helps too! Buena suerte! :-)

February 21, 2017

murrayjliam

Can somebody help me understand the uses of words like Te, Le, Lo etc. before certain words please? I understand they mean to involve another person but.... I don't know ahaha

February 18, 2014

Babella

Those are pronouns and their function is either being the direct or indirect object. In the indirect object case, we either use the pronoun or both the pronoun and the noun:

Te lo dije a ti = I told you. (Te = a ti)

Te lo dije.

Both are fine and mean the same, "te lo dije" is more common, the other one is used sometimes, though.

When it comes to the direct object function, they replace the thing you are talking about. Examples:

He comprado la pelota = La he comprado // He visto los pasteles = Los he visto.

Duolingo must have those lessons, so if you have not studied it yet, it may be a more advanced lesson? : ] If you still have some question, tell me! I was not sure of how to explain this...

February 18, 2014

murrayjliam

Thank You! This did help me clear it up a bit haha. Yes, I did do the lessons but back in Sept '13, and I just stopped learning at that time, until now. So I have forgotten quite a bit :(

February 19, 2014

Babella

You are welcome! I see... well, it is normal to forget a bit, but remembering things is easier than learning them from scratch, so I am sure you will do fine! Aside from doing those lessons again, you can take a look here, it may clear things up a bit: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

And if you need further help, feel free to ask ; ]

February 19, 2014

murrayjliam

Thank you, that link looks like it will help me a lot.

February 20, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Hello, Babella. For "Te creo" above, Duolingo will not accept "Lo creo" for the usted form; they say "Le creo" is correct. Why would you use the indirect object pronoun here instead of the direct object pronoun? My old Spanish textbook has "Lo Creo" for "I believe him" I'm so confused. Thank you for any help.

November 28, 2014

PabloSueno

The use of "le" as a direct object in this sentence is actually correct. With a limited number of verbs "le" is used as a direct object to change the meaning of the verb. "Creer" is one of those verbs. By using "le" the meaning of the sentence is changed from, "I believe it", to "I believe him". This is briefly mentioned at the following site, Direct-Object Pronouns, http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm (at the very end of the article.)

November 29, 2014

ChrisDavie19

I am puzzled. What lessons are you referring to?. I finished all the sessions in duolingo to the end, but never saw anything that helped explain te, le, se, lo. I thought you just had to pick it up with the repetitions? Is there another teaching programme I have missed.

September 28, 2017

Domus87

When i go to the conjugate button the verb that is conjugated is "crear". So, if Duo means by this "creo" -"i believe", shouldn't it be the verb "creer" that is conjugated?

February 27, 2015

bdawsn

It really is context here. I started typing "I create..." and realized the "Te" was there. I checked the conjugations of crear and creer. First person singular are identical. It just makes a lot more sense for this to be "I believe you". "I create you" is something out of Frankenstein's monster.

March 15, 2015

Gnimble

I'm not sure why but whenever I see "Te creo", I immediately translate it as "I believe in you." This is the fourth time I did that. Doh!

January 17, 2015

CleopatraLouise

@Alphonse Jones Your comment is only applicable if one already knows or has experience with Spanish. The majority of users do not and have not. Additionally, Duolingo is known for its use of frivolous and unapplicable phrases in its lessons. So, for many users the phrase "I created it" would absolutely seem plausible.

March 19, 2017

jdmcirvin

what is the difference between create and believe?

August 27, 2014

Babella

In Spanish?

To create = crear.

To believe = creer.

In this form it happens to be the same (yo te creo = I create you / I believe you). "Believe" is the most common translation here, after all we do not go around saying "I create you", do we? But both are correct if that was what you were asking.

August 27, 2014

SedaArslan

why not "i think you"?

November 8, 2014

Adina_atl

"I think you" doesn't make sense in English. "I think you are right" or "I think about you" make sense, but this sentence, "Te creo," doesn't translate to either of those.

November 30, 2014

seelian

I write (I think about you) and the answer is wrong =(

December 8, 2014

Adina_atl

I think about you is "Pienso en tí."

December 9, 2014

DiegoAndresJAY

I thought it was "I think of you"...

December 30, 2014

nikimj

I'm not a native English speaker, could it be "I believe in you" or the "in" changes the meaning?

December 13, 2014

kkayda

In English, "I believe you" means I believe what you SAY. "I believe in you", however, means I have faith in all aspects of your words, your actions, your motivations. So, they do not mean exactly the same.

April 26, 2015

nikimj

Thank you! You helped me a lot.

April 27, 2015

khonkhortisan

I first learned this in past tense: "Dios, en el principio, creó los cielos y la tierra." (NVI)

December 21, 2014

Tristan.D

"I create you" is still not accepted... (23 Dec 2014)

December 23, 2014

rolyanjo16

Why us 'I think of you' marked wrong?

February 1, 2015

AnnPatton

That would be "Pienso en ti." Creer translates to think only in the sense of expressing your beliefs:

"Creo que puedes lograr esto." -- I think you can achieve this. "Creo que ella es loca." -- I think she's crazy. "¿Crees que soy estúpida?"-- Do you think I'm stupid?

April 26, 2017

sl4y3r

I create you has to be accepted as well, even if it is not as common as "to believe".

March 22, 2015

BrentPope1

You are either God or a mad scientist. In those circumstances, you are correct. Otherwise, just accept the fact that you got it wrong and move on or don't.

March 23, 2015

Questen

Te creo. ¡Pero no mi ametralleta!

April 1, 2015

TristanRC2008

I put greo and it got me right hee hee

May 10, 2015

CatherineC462091

I have difficult y understanding some of the word spoken in spanish Maybe i will only be able to read it it is such a beautiful language. I will be satisfied if i learn to read it well.

October 13, 2015

Amitwa

i Belive you & it says worng? What happend to omitting spelling mistakes?

September 10, 2016

JackN11

It sound like a D not a T so when i first heard that question i put De creo

April 26, 2017

paquititismo

14-12-2017, the slower aural function is not working. I'm on a Samsung mobile phone and thus have no access to discussions outside of the language courses. I will report but I imagine it is more with site problems rather than course problems

December 14, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.