Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am an individual."

Translation:Ben bir bireyim.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

i put bireyim and it gave me a typo notification

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Same with me.

2 years ago

PeterJaques

Why not "ben bireyim?"

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, it can be 'ben bireyim'. Also keep in mind that these sentences somehow mirror the usage details because they are written with a native mind. In this sentence for example it's written as 'Ben bir bireyim' because birey (individual) is kind of formal or serious word and in this kind of language you usually won't omit bir.

3 years ago

MohamadSae10

ben bir yalnız Why wrong ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yalnız" means "alone." It does mean "individual"

1 year ago