1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am an individual."

"I am an individual."

Translation:Ben bir bireyim.

May 12, 2015

16 Comments


JimLeonard0

i put bireyim and it gave me a typo notification


Duha28

It is right for me 2/2021


PeterJaques

Why not "ben bireyim?"


orde90

Yes, it can be 'ben bireyim'. Also keep in mind that these sentences somehow mirror the usage details because they are written with a native mind. In this sentence for example it's written as 'Ben bir bireyim' because birey (individual) is kind of formal or serious word and in this kind of language you usually won't omit bir.


MohamadSae10

ben bir yalnız Why wrong ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yalnız" means "alone." It does mean "individual"


ElizabethB469571

The "answer" shows bir_1eyim and told me I have a typo, lol.


Slippyboy

Same here - I reported it as "Something else went wrong".


TessEwing1

What about insan?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Tess

What about insan?

Wictionary shows it as, "human."

I am human -> İnsanım.

Duo accepts -> I am a person -> İnsanım.

Thank you.


Enzfj2

I wrote "bireyim" and Duo said.

You missed a space.
1 1eyim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.