1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am an individual."

"I am an individual."

Translation:Ben bir bireyim.

May 12, 2015

9 Comments


JimLeonard0

i put bireyim and it gave me a typo notification


PeterJaques

Why not "ben bireyim?"


orde90

Yes, it can be 'ben bireyim'. Also keep in mind that these sentences somehow mirror the usage details because they are written with a native mind. In this sentence for example it's written as 'Ben bir bireyim' because birey (individual) is kind of formal or serious word and in this kind of language you usually won't omit bir.


MohamadSae10

ben bir yalnız Why wrong ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yalnız" means "alone." It does mean "individual"


Sinan2003

First hard word

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.