1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange rarement avec sa fa…

"Il mange rarement avec sa famille."

Translation:He rarely eats with his family.

December 24, 2012

18 Comments


Sjaitkaas

Huh, why is "He rarely eats with her family" wrong? And if it is wrong, how would one translate "He rarely eats with her family" ?


n6zs

Grammatically, the possessive adjective (son/sa/ses) may be either "his" or "her". But what the grammar does not tell you is that it will be understood as referring to the subject of the sentence. Here are a few examples:

  • Il est tombé de son cheval = he fell off his horse
  • Il est tombé de son cheval à elle = he fell off her horse
  • Elle est tombée de son cheval = she fell off her horse
  • Elle est tombée de son cheval à lui = she fell off his horse

NickM98

How do I know whether it says "Il mange" or "Ils mangent"?


80R

You can't, one must guess which one it is by context


deilann

"He eats with his family rarely." <-- acceptable English variant, or no?


DianaM

Very unusual at best.


YahyaZuhair

The translation for 'rarement' gives both 'rarely' and 'seldom' as possible translations.
But as far as I know, though they're interchangeable most of the time, 'seldom' is a little more frequent than 'rarely'
Can we make that distinction in French as well?


neverfox

Not that I know of, and I'm not sure that we really make such a distinction in English either. The distinction you mention doesn't strike me as one people actually make in spontaneous speech/writing, i.e. it sounds like an academic distinction without much to support it. If you look up "seldom" the definition is "rarely" and if you look of "rarely" the definition is "seldom".


Sitesurf

As far as I know, French does not have a synonym for "rarement".


taffyrm16

Why not "her family"?


Sitesurf

Conventionally, in 3rd person singular, the object belongs to the subject.

Otherwise, it would be "sa famille à elle".


JoyceGee1

her pronunciation of famille comes out as chamille!!!


Louradour5

what is the difference beetwen rarely and barely ? Could it be used in that case ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.