"Il mange rarement avec sa famille."

Translation:He rarely eats with his family.

12/24/2012, 6:14:37 PM

18 Comments


Sjaitkaas

Huh, why is "He rarely eats with her family" wrong? And if it is wrong, how would one translate "He rarely eats with her family" ?

1/7/2013, 9:43:21 PM

n6zs
Mod

Grammatically, the possessive adjective (son/sa/ses) may be either "his" or "her". But what the grammar does not tell you is that it will be understood as referring to the subject of the sentence. Here are a few examples:

  • Il est tombé de son cheval = he fell off his horse
  • Il est tombé de son cheval à elle = he fell off her horse
  • Elle est tombée de son cheval = she fell off her horse
  • Elle est tombée de son cheval à lui = she fell off his horse
11/26/2018, 8:25:25 PM

NickM98

How do I know whether it says "Il mange" or "Ils mangent"?

12/23/2013, 1:22:08 AM

80R

You can't, one must guess which one it is by context

4/2/2015, 7:31:44 PM

deilann

"He eats with his family rarely." <-- acceptable English variant, or no?

7/4/2014, 1:58:32 AM

DianaM

Very unusual at best.

7/1/2015, 9:36:52 PM

YahyaZuhair

The translation for 'rarement' gives both 'rarely' and 'seldom' as possible translations.
But as far as I know, though they're interchangeable most of the time, 'seldom' is a little more frequent than 'rarely'
Can we make that distinction in French as well?

11/3/2014, 2:08:03 AM

neverfox

Not that I know of, and I'm not sure that we really make such a distinction in English either. The distinction you mention doesn't strike me as one people actually make in spontaneous speech/writing, i.e. it sounds like an academic distinction without much to support it. If you look up "seldom" the definition is "rarely" and if you look of "rarely" the definition is "seldom".

11/3/2014, 2:50:50 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

As far as I know, French does not have a synonym for "rarement".

11/3/2014, 12:28:19 PM

taffyrm16

Why not "her family"?

11/22/2017, 5:59:59 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Conventionally, in 3rd person singular, the object belongs to the subject.

Otherwise, it would be "sa famille à elle".

11/22/2017, 7:40:55 PM

JoyceGee1

her pronunciation of famille comes out as chamille!!!

1/8/2019, 11:05:36 AM

Louradour5

what is the difference beetwen rarely and barely ? Could it be used in that case ?

2/12/2019, 6:26:27 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.