1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilket brød spiser du?"

"Hvilket brød spiser du?"

Translation:Which bread are you eating?

May 12, 2015

12 Comments


ZedString

"Which" is more formal when asking a question that requires a choice between a number of items. You can use "What" if you want, though.

Generally speaking, you can replace the usage of "which" with "what" and be OK grammatically. It doesn't always work the other way around, however. There needs to be a context of choice.

i.e. What do you want to eat? Which 'food' do you want to eat?

What (of all colors exist) is your favorite color? Which (of the shown colors) is your favorite color?


SilverWhisper

What is the difference between hvilket, hvilke, hvilken? Or does it depend on the phrase?


ZedString

"Hvilke" is plural, "hvilken" is for singular masculine/feminine, and "hvilket" is neuter. "Hvilken" and "hvilket", as you can see, follows the gender of the noun.


SilverWhisper

Aha, alright. Thank you very much.


MilkyCats

An easier way to remember is, hvilke plural words (katte, drenge) hvilket et words (et brød, et hus) and hvilken en words (en mus, en pige)


ivanyutin

Why was my answer "What bread do you eat?" marked incorrect? Is there an important difference between what (hvad) and which (hvilket)? What is the difference in this context?


WhiskeyTuesday

'Which' asks you to select from the breads which are present, 'what' would ask of all possible breads, which ones would you eat.


Zelukai

Can i say "Jeg lide hvidt brød" to mean "I prefer white bread"? Or does that mean "I like white bread". Also is that even correct, or should I say "Jeg kan godt lide hvidt brød"?


dlivikS

You would say "Jeg kan godt lide hvidt brød" or just "Jeg kan lide hvidt brød", but both would mean that you like white bread, not that you prefer it. If you would like to say that you prefer white bread, you would say "Jeg foretrækker hvidt brød".


ZRobotics

which bread eats you


DragonNights

that would be "hvilket brød spiser dig?


ZRobotics

Yeah, I figured, just "which bread eats you" was one of the first thoughts that came to my mind when i saw that :P

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.