"Je n'ai pas de solutions."

Translation:I have no solutions.

December 24, 2012

33 Comments


marcocaramori

I was almost forgetting about that 'des'='de' in negative sentences. Just in case someone else has the same question.

"In a negative construction, the partitive and indefinite articles (singular and plural) change to de, usually meaning '(not) any'"

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

January 29, 2014

FengziHang

Thanks for the reminding! :-)

December 2, 2014

Niallniallorange

Singular "solution" is much more idiomatic in English

February 10, 2015

robertcolin

Thanks, I am french and I found if it was better to use singular. In french, I prefer the singular too. On the french forum I put a joke : If I don't have solutions, I can have one solution but not several. I don't know if it understandable in english.

August 14, 2015

StevieJ.Ea

I got it, though it would be more accurately phrased as "If I don't have solutions, I can have one solution etc." To say "I have no solution" means you have none, zero, rather than "I don't have [several] solutions." It's like the difference between a 1 and a 1.0.

December 21, 2015

robertcolin

Thanks, I have corrected my sentens

December 21, 2015

howcheng

We have a similar joke on English. See the Simpsons and the No Homers Club: https://youtu.be/W7rSYzbpA8k

July 4, 2018

mottaise

I put I have no solution and it was marked wrong - how can they do that when I had no way of knowing it was plural!! In any case, in the English sentence, the singular form sounds more natural, surely.

February 26, 2014

n6zs

It is accepted now.

October 4, 2016

ESJephese

well, not anymore, they told me wrong this morning with : I have no solution...

June 4, 2017

willijanb

I forgot the plural "s" for solutions, and they marked it correct!

April 6, 2014

LauraMarti120603

I don't have solutions is bizarre in english. Normally you would say, I don't have a solution, or I don't have any solutions

November 19, 2015

eduard830406

My translation is : "I do not have the solutions." Can a moderator tell me if this is right or wrong and if it is.. wrong why is it wrong. Thank you un advance.

November 15, 2018

angomb

If one has to say, " i don't have the solutions" how will it be expressed?

September 14, 2015

ajHenrot

Je n'ai pas les solutions.

May 12, 2016

LaKapsule44

I think both solutions should be acceped because...

If the questions are :

  • As-tu une solution ? Non, je n'ai pas de solution ;

  • As-tu des solutions ? Non, je n'ai pas de solutions.

According if we have a " s " or not, we could suppose how the question is. That seems to me more logical and more convenient.

June 26, 2016

AllanManch

Yeah, I am wondering why this is written in plural French. The spoken French is obviously ambiguous as to solution(s). The French also tends to bring the negative to a singular as in 'de' vs 'des'. Seems to me that the French phrase is written wrong, but this won't effect my speech.

November 20, 2018

ischneid87

"Vous n'avez pas les solutions, Sway!"

-Kanye West

February 22, 2017

GraemeJeal

So how would you say in French "I don't have the solutions"?

March 16, 2017

Tanemanar

Je n'ai pas les solutions (for an examination at school).

June 27, 2017

Nick945294

'I've got no solutions' was marked wrong.

July 17, 2017

Nick945294

And again. Still.

December 17, 2017

Gita-ji

'Got' seems to be the problem. Better not to use it here.

April 3, 2018

ebeuerle

'I don't have a solution' should also be an acceptable answer.

August 3, 2017

Nicofiesta

No because the French sentence is in plural form, not singular.

November 13, 2017

ebeuerle

But the meaning is the same.

November 16, 2017

Lisaskier

Interesting, I was marked wrong for writing " I don't have the solutions"....... but when I checked, "any" was not included in the drop down hints , only "about" , "from" & "for". Is there a reason "any" was not there???

October 3, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

Bonjour Lisa. The reasons would be that Duo doesn't provide an exhaustive list of translations/hints; and we can't always rely on the hints to be correct. As you note, 'about' and the other hints provided don't work, so I used a bit of logic: 'the solutions' would be 'les solutions' while 'a solution' would have been the singular 'une solution.' 'Des solutions' would be 'some solutions,' which sounds wrong in English and isn't correct in French grammar as noted previously. Also noted previously, it's not 'une solution' since the sentence uses a plural. in English grammar, 'I don't have solutions' isn't usually used, but 'I don't have any solutions' is a perfectly respectable English excuse. Sentence. Whatever... :)

November 24, 2017

Lisaskier

Merci :]

November 25, 2017

SueWaller

Like many comments here, I find it bizarre that translations using the singular are not accepted. In the audio, there is no way of knowing "solutions" is plural. I put "I do not have a solution" even though I know "de" often means "some" or "any", because it didn't fit with the singular. Marked wrong of course!

November 29, 2017

FJSoekahar

What the differences between J'AI NE PAS and JE N'AI PAS. When/how to use them?

September 7, 2018

Tanemanar

J'ai ne pas is not correct French. You have "J'ai ..." that becomes "Je n'ai pas ..." in the negative (or more complex "Je n'ai aucun ..." / "Je n'ai rien")

September 7, 2018

FJSoekahar

Thanks Tanemanar.

September 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.