"What is he like?"

Translation:Como ele é?

9/23/2013, 3:46:35 PM

32 Comments


JCMcGee

In Scotland we ask "What's he like?" but when I say it to an English person I get a blank look.....Do Americans use this phrase?

9/23/2013, 4:15:54 PM

run8ad

I am English and we also use this phrase consistently. So the blank faces could be because of your strong accent perhaps?

2/12/2015, 5:15:37 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I was taught American English and I use that very often...

9/23/2013, 5:37:50 PM

TerraZe

I'm a USAer, we say that to mean "what is/are his personality/habits/what-have-you" or "what is your impression of him" (actually, more this than the other). We use it a lot for places too: "Ooh, Paris, what's that like?"

We don't really say "USAer", but we probably should.

3/29/2014, 8:08:30 AM

whiwhi

that's funny! here in New Zealand we use it all the time, also!

1/3/2014, 6:29:52 PM

Lori433981

No, Jimmy, we use it a ton. (Is that an Americanism?) Adore Scotland. Only narrowly lost out to Portugal for this next trip. ;)

3/5/2018, 12:08:30 AM

JCMcGee

If a friend had a bad accident and I wanted to ask about his health? In English probably: "How is he?" or "How is he doing?"....how would I ask this in Portuguese?

1/4/2014, 6:12:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That would be "como ele está?" / "como ele está passando?"

1/4/2014, 6:46:46 PM

JCMcGee

What's wrong with: "O que ele e?" ?

9/23/2013, 3:46:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

O que ele é? = What is he? / What does he look like? = Como ele é? / What's he like? = Como ele é?. That's what happen when you have "what+look like" or "what+to be"

Sidenote:

I like my father = Eu gosto do meu pai

I'm like my father = Sou como meu pai

9/23/2013, 5:36:25 PM

JoshuaElli1

Why not "que é ele como"?

2/2/2014, 5:27:41 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Literal translation that does not work in Portuguese.

2/2/2014, 10:44:50 AM

EstebanCor12

What wrong with 'como é ele?'

2/12/2014, 3:49:42 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It would not sound natural or something a native would say.

2/12/2014, 10:27:53 AM

manosdefie

But does that necessarily mean it's "wrong"? Are there consistent rules about when verb order matters and when it doesn't? Because I believe that there have been times/questions when it would have accepted either subject or verb first...

3/2/2014, 2:23:11 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I didn't say it's wrong. Just said that people will find out you'll not a native.

3/2/2014, 2:27:19 AM

manosdefie

Oh. But it COUNTED it as wrong. :-(

3/2/2014, 5:11:53 PM

Telisa7

It was just counted as correct for me, so perhaps it should be corrected if it's an odd usage. I will report.

8/2/2018, 11:03:02 PM

Jayway223

What wrong with "Quer é ele gosto?"

3/29/2014, 5:24:16 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Literally: "do you want is he I like?" (Some things can't be taken literally).

3/29/2014, 7:59:23 AM

dulcemelissa77

In Spanish, you can put the subject at the beginning also. Can this be an acceptable answer: ele como é?

1/7/2018, 4:07:16 PM

dulcemelissa77

It's kind of like saying... Him (right there... or, THAT GUY) How is he?

1/7/2018, 4:09:31 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

This structure is not common in Portuguese.

1/8/2018, 8:44:20 AM

abby_is_hungry

Which one(s) are right 1,2,3 or 4 cause im confused:

1) Como ele es 2) Como es ele 3) Ele es como 4) Ele como es

4/19/2018, 9:50:53 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The first one is more common, but you can also use #2 and #3.

Note: you should change "es" for "é" in all sentences.

4/20/2018, 9:58:42 AM

abby_is_hungry

Thanks, that makes more sense now.

4/24/2018, 11:16:07 PM

Caelan_Jolley

Could you say "O quê é gosta ele?"?

7/4/2018, 8:04:18 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Do que ele gosta? = What does he like?

7/4/2018, 10:02:55 AM

Caelan_Jolley

But I didn't say "Do que ele gosta" I said. "O quê é gosta ele".

7/4/2018, 3:45:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I know =)

"Do que ele gosta?" was the closest thing I could come up with since "O que é gosta ele" does not make sense...

7/4/2018, 4:14:56 PM

skyfallsdown

Que tal ele? can somebody explain tal?

8/13/2018, 10:21:11 AM

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

What about him?

12/12/2018, 8:51:01 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.