1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What is he like?"

"What is he like?"

Translation:Como ele é?

September 23, 2013

32 Comments


JCMcGee

What's wrong with: "O que ele e?" ?


Paulenrique

O que ele é? = What is he? / What does he look like? = Como ele é? / What's he like? = Como ele é?. That's what happen when you have "what+look like" or "what+to be"

Sidenote:

I like my father = Eu gosto do meu pai

I'm like my father = Sou como meu pai


JCMcGee

In Scotland we ask "What's he like?" but when I say it to an English person I get a blank look.....Do Americans use this phrase?


run8ad

I am English and we also use this phrase consistently. So the blank faces could be because of your strong accent perhaps?


Paulenrique

I was taught American English and I use that very often...


TerraZe

I'm a USAer, we say that to mean "what is/are his personality/habits/what-have-you" or "what is your impression of him" (actually, more this than the other). We use it a lot for places too: "Ooh, Paris, what's that like?"

We don't really say "USAer", but we probably should.


whiwhi

that's funny! here in New Zealand we use it all the time, also!


Lori433981

No, Jimmy, we use it a ton. (Is that an Americanism?) Adore Scotland. Only narrowly lost out to Portugal for this next trip. ;)


JCMcGee

If a friend had a bad accident and I wanted to ask about his health? In English probably: "How is he?" or "How is he doing?"....how would I ask this in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

That would be "como ele está?" / "como ele está passando?"


EstebanCor12

What wrong with 'como é ele?'


Paulenrique

It would not sound natural or something a native would say.


manosdefie

But does that necessarily mean it's "wrong"? Are there consistent rules about when verb order matters and when it doesn't? Because I believe that there have been times/questions when it would have accepted either subject or verb first...


Paulenrique

I didn't say it's wrong. Just said that people will find out you'll not a native.


manosdefie

Oh. But it COUNTED it as wrong. :-(


Telisa7

It was just counted as correct for me, so perhaps it should be corrected if it's an odd usage. I will report.


skyfallsdown

Que tal ele? can somebody explain tal?


JoshuaElli1

Why not "que é ele como"?


Paulenrique

Literal translation that does not work in Portuguese.


Jayway223

What wrong with "Quer é ele gosto?"


Paulenrique

Literally: "do you want is he I like?" (Some things can't be taken literally).


dulcemelissa77

In Spanish, you can put the subject at the beginning also. Can this be an acceptable answer: ele como é?


dulcemelissa77

It's kind of like saying... Him (right there... or, THAT GUY) How is he?


Paulenrique

This structure is not common in Portuguese.


abby_is_hungry

Which one(s) are right 1,2,3 or 4 cause im confused:

1) Como ele es 2) Como es ele 3) Ele es como 4) Ele como es


Paulenrique

The first one is more common, but you can also use #2 and #3.

Note: you should change "es" for "é" in all sentences.


abby_is_hungry

Thanks, that makes more sense now.


Cailean_Seoilidh

Could you say "O quê é gosta ele?"?


Paulenrique

Do que ele gosta? = What does he like?


Cailean_Seoilidh

But I didn't say "Do que ele gosta" I said. "O quê é gosta ele".


Paulenrique

I know =)

"Do que ele gosta?" was the closest thing I could come up with since "O que é gosta ele" does not make sense...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.