1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We speak because we know."

"We speak because we know."

Translation:Nós falamos porque nós sabemos.

September 23, 2013

25 Comments


NitzanKimel

Difference between sabemos and conhecemos?


AlinaK.4

I came here to ask just the same question... Anyone can help, please?


Cesar0998

Conhecer is when you know a person, place, a song... Saber is when you know an information, something, a new word, a language...


LailaAdsen

I see your flag... ls it like "kjenne" and "vite" in Norwegian?


BearsAreBig

If those are similar to the German "kennen" and "wissen" then yes. Saber is to know facts and concrete things while conhecer is more to be acquainted with something like people and places.


[deactivated user]

    Is it like the difference between "familiar with" and "to know" in English?


yibemajam

    It is like the difference between savoir and connaitre in French, excuse the lack of accent on connaitre.


Krisa67

    Falamos is we speak. Dizemos is we say.


Krisa67

    Why does it not accept: a gente fala...


LidinaraLustri

    if you answered "A gente fala porque sabe" or "A gente fala porque a gente sabe", it should be accept.


ancientbubble

    is it wrong to say "a gente falamos"?


Paulenrique

    Yes. "A gente" is a singular construction. You have to say "a gente fala" or "nós falamos".


JCMcGee

    Would missing out both "Nos" be ok?


Paulenrique

    Yes, that's correct too. The most usual would be to miss out the second "nós".


jenlawson

    What is the difference between falamos and dizemos?


Cesar0998

    Falamos - We speak, Dizemos - We say


PeterHolia

    Does this mean that we speak because we know how to speak / we have the skill of speaking? Or does it mean that we are speaking about a specific subject because we know about it?


Paulenrique

    There is no way to guess it as we have no context...


mathmitch7

    I said "a gente" and conjugated correctly and it said no...


J.Arthur.V

    if you say 'a gente', the verb must to agree with the article 'a' , in singular! the traduction would be: " a gente fala porque a gente sabe! but, this is other phrase. if you say: " a gente fala por que nós sabemos" is wrong! then, the correct is "nós"


KarolFrankowski

    why not: "Nós falamos por que nós sabemos." I thing use porque for question por que for answer isn't it?


J.Arthur.V

    no! porque is used for awnser, and por que is used for questions!!!


Cesar0998

    Por que is Why. Porque, Pois or Por causa is Because

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.