"We speak because we know."

Translation:Nós falamos porque nós sabemos.

September 23, 2013

24 Comments


NitzanKimel

Difference between sabemos and conhecemos?

April 12, 2015

AlinaK.4

I came here to ask just the same question... Anyone can help, please?

July 26, 2015

Cesar0998

Conhecer is when you know a person, place, a song... Saber is when you know an information, something, a new word, a language...

August 14, 2015

LailaAdsen

I see your flag... ls it like "kjenne" and "vite" in Norwegian?

February 20, 2016

BearsAreBig

If those are similar to the German "kennen" and "wissen" then yes. Saber is to know facts and concrete things while conhecer is more to be acquainted with something like people and places.

February 22, 2016

zhiggins87

Is it like the difference between "familiar with" and "to know" in English?

July 5, 2017

yibemajam

It is like the difference between savoir and connaitre in French, excuse the lack of accent on connaitre.

October 2, 2016

tumbleweed67

Falamos is we speak. Dizemos is we say.

October 12, 2014

tumbleweed67

Why does it not accept: a gente fala...

October 12, 2014

LidinaraLustri

if you answered "A gente fala porque sabe" or "A gente fala porque a gente sabe", it should be accept.

February 27, 2015

ancientbubble

is it wrong to say "a gente falamos"?

October 6, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. "A gente" is a singular construction. You have to say "a gente fala" or "nós falamos".

October 6, 2016

JCMcGee

Would missing out both "Nos" be ok?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, that's correct too. The most usual would be to miss out the second "nós".

September 23, 2013

jenlawson

What is the difference between falamos and dizemos?

September 17, 2014

Cesar0998

Falamos - We speak, Dizemos - We say

August 14, 2015

mathmitch7

I said "a gente" and conjugated correctly and it said no...

October 29, 2014

J.Arthur.V

if you say 'a gente', the verb must to agree with the article 'a' , in singular! the traduction would be: " a gente fala porque a gente sabe! but, this is other phrase. if you say: " a gente fala por que nós sabemos" is wrong! then, the correct is "nós"

January 22, 2015

KarolFrankowski

why not: "Nós falamos por que nós sabemos." I thing use porque for question por que for answer isn't it?

November 30, 2014

J.Arthur.V

no! porque is used for awnser, and por que is used for questions!!!

January 22, 2015

Cesar0998

Por que is Why. Porque, Pois or Por causa is Because

August 14, 2015

PeterHolia

Does this mean that we speak because we know how to speak / we have the skill of speaking? Or does it mean that we are speaking about a specific subject because we know about it?

April 21, 2018

Paulenrique

There is no way to guess it as we have no context...

April 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.