"Felizmente, eu não trabalho nesta sexta-feira."

Translation:Fortunately, I do not work this Friday.

September 23, 2013

20 Comments


tomlemes

It can't be "Happily, I don't work this Friday"?

November 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!

November 13, 2013

ThanKwee

I used to think that would be correct, but I just read a response from inshadeone here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/599795

She says the following: "Happily" doesn't really fit here. "Luckily" - yes. "Happily" isn't used to express luck but more an emotional state. "Happily he returns tomorrow" can only mean that he is very happy that he returns tomorrow. This example's sentence means that it is a good thing he returns tomorrow. "Fortunately" means it's a lucky occurence, which may or may not imply happiness.

She's right, although many of us English speakers are not aware that we make this mistake!

August 13, 2015

Paulenrique

I see... well, I don`t know whether it also applies for Portuguese. But, to avoid misinterpretations, you can use this?

  • felizmente = happily
  • ainda bem que = luckily
August 14, 2015

ThanKwee

Thanks Paulo! This Portuguese forum is great with so many of you helpful native speakers!!

August 14, 2015

DeanG6

That all may be true, but the root of Felizmente is Feliz, which means Happy. So the most accurate, literal translation of this sentence has to be "Happily, I do not work this Friday".

And it does fit, by the way. The speaker is happy that he does not work Friday. Luck has nothing to do with it., and neither does good fortune. He may be his own boss and may have made arrangements to not work on that day. And in the end he is simply happy.

September 7, 2015

DREDWARD

Totally agree! My thoughts INDEED!!!

March 26, 2018

bigglesworth

If that is true for "happily" then it is true for "luckily" too. Fortune usually implies good fortune - the opposite would be unfortunately. "Happily" and "fortunately" are almost synonyms in English, I think you'll find.

December 8, 2015

p.melissa

If I were putting it in natural English, I would also say "Happily, I am not working this Friday."

March 19, 2014

Samantinha68

What is wrong with "fortunately I am not working this friday"? It's more natural than "I do not work this friday"

February 21, 2014

David790525

I think that would be a good translation for "Felizamente eu não estou trabalhando este sexta feira"

March 25, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

Gramatically use gerundum when you on action about you want to tell

July 23, 2015

NormanEdwa

Why doesn't happily work for Felizmente?

December 11, 2013

Paulenrique

That should work!

December 11, 2013

motherwind

"Happily" should accepted as an answer.

February 26, 2014

joebo

Is the following incorrect? "Fortunately, I do not work on this Friday." I thought nesta requiered the translation "in this" or "on this." Otherwise, why not just use "esta"?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Using just "esta" sounds a bit odd. I think your answer should also be accepted.

September 23, 2013

Janpot

To me "on this Friday" sounds a bit odd, but maybe that's just me.

And the reason why we don't just use "esta" is, just as Paul says, THAT would sound odd in Portugues.

Prepositions can often not be translated 1-1. You are married TO someone. But "você está casado COM", etc.

December 31, 2014

mp2421

"On this Friday" definitely sounds weird in English, because if you say on Friday its just understood that you mean the soonest one. You would just say "this" to emphasize its this one and not that one. It doesnt appear to be the same in Portuguese

December 11, 2015

Scutigera

True that on average English speakers are more likely to say, "Fortunately, I do not work this Friday*" or, "Fortunately, I do not work on Friday."

Interestingly enough, I typed in, "happily, i do not work next friday" which was accepted. Technically that is wrong as this and next are different when speaking of days of the week. I work this Friday but have next Friday off.

Of course, if you have days off, then you have days on too.

Which, rather than just it sounds odd, my understanding (so far) is that "em" is the preposition almost always used with specific days in Portuguese, which is why, it is "na quinta" or "nos sabados" and consequently also nesta, nesse, naquele, etc.

However, this is all I can find so far to explain it (prepositions and time):

http://www.woltersworld.com/language-learning/learn-portuguese/portuguese-prepositions/

\3. (Em) – in, on (remember em + o/a/os/as = no/na/nos/nas)

  • a. Dates with the word “dia” Celebramos no dia 6. We celebrate on the 6th.

  • b. Days of the week (specific events). Nos vemos no sabado as 3 horas. [See you Saturday at 3 o'clock]

  • c. Holidays. No natal – at/on Christmas. Na pascoa – at Easter

  • d. Seasons. No inverno nao neve em Lisboa. In the winter it doesn’t snow in Lisbon.
May 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.