"I like hurling."

Translation:Is maith liom iománaíocht.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, there are different words for hurling. (Even in English, my family call it 'hurley' which isn't accepted on this site as a translation.)

What is the difference between the options we are given here, and when would you use which term?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Hurley” is used for camán, the ash stick. “Hurling” is used for iománaíocht, the game.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Aha! So basically, it was just our family being sloppy with the language.

It's got to be said, I'd love to know where the word 'hurling' came from in English. Is it from the verb to hurl, as in people hurling a ball around? (I know that is not the game, but wonder if it might be the etymology.)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it’s the gerund of “hurl”. The OED notes that “hurling” is also the English name of the Cornish game hyrlîan. I don’t know if the Cornish name came from English; the OED doesn’t show the Cornish word as being the etymological root of “hurling” for either the Cornish game or the Irish game.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The form give above is the game itself, which I've never heard called 'hurley'. Can I ask where you're from, and is it common?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

My Dad is from Dublin, and my mother was from Dungiven. My brother and Dad used to play 'hurley' regularly, chasing each other around the park (though now my Dad is in his sixties, so he's slowed down a bit.) We always called it hurley in my family. I don't know how common it is though, since I've lived in England most of my life. My Dad's Dad was a fluent Irish speaker, as was my mother's father. My Dad is a bit rusty these days, but he can still read and write fluently.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I can confirm that you would "play hurley" in Dublin in the 70's. Not very often, because hurling wasn't very strong in Dublin at the time, and you wouldn't have that many hurls around to play it with (unless a couple of brothers had just come back from their holliers with their cousins in Galway!). If you only had one, you'd have to play rounders with it :-)

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

In my part of the US, there is a brand of casual clothing called Hurley. The first time I saw the word on the front of someone's shirt years ago, I asked if he played hurley. He had never heard of the game, and let me know that it was a brand name.

I learned the name of the game as "hurley" when I visited Ireland in 1988. I spent my entire time in Leinster.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.