"He has the average."

Translation:Tá an meán aige.

May 12, 2015

4 Comments


MaryLea11

How would one use this sentence? I mean, does it have some colloquial relevance?

May 12, 2015

scilling

There’s no idiom involved; the sentence could be used as an answer to “Who has the average?”, i.e. which person has the information on the average in question (e.g. average downstream broadband speed in the area).

May 12, 2015

MaryLea11

Thank you. So, not a common sentence then, but useful for me to learn the grammar. Thank you.

May 12, 2015

thomascalkinsiii

At the risk of being Cpt Obvious, I wonder if "mean" here is a French or Norman loan word? Or does it come into Irish much later?

February 2, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.