Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has the average."

Translation:Tá an meán aige.

3 years ago

4 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

How would one use this sentence? I mean, does it have some colloquial relevance?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s no idiom involved; the sentence could be used as an answer to “Who has the average?”, i.e. which person has the information on the average in question (e.g. average downstream broadband speed in the area).

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you. So, not a common sentence then, but useful for me to learn the grammar. Thank you.

3 years ago

thomascalkinsiii

At the risk of being Cpt Obvious, I wonder if "mean" here is a French or Norman loan word? Or does it come into Irish much later?

1 year ago