1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They read me a book."

"They read me a book."

Translation:Onlar bana bir kitap okurlar.

May 12, 2015

16 Comments


AmyAbouElK

What's the difference between benim and bana please?


Ektoraskan

Benim = my.

Bana = to me


Dakota_Marz

To my understanding the -lar/ler verb suffix can only be used with people (or is it animals?), so what is the difference between using it and omitting it if any


AlexinNotTurkey

In practice, none.

In principal, it can differenciate if you want to stress they did something as a group/unit or not.


Dakota_Marz

Which one means done as a unit?


Tiago0427

What's the difference between beni and bana?


6Kagan6

Beni means "me" and bana means "to me"


MaithemAlb

Why its "okudu"? I think it should be "okurum" Pls enlight me


Selcen_Ozturk

okudu is "they read" in past tense


jojotranco

Okurum would be "I read"


amrokasha76

Shouldn't it be kitabı? Isn't kitap in the objective case?


SohbKhalid

Kitabı is accusative and will only arise if the object is definite. So "Onlar bana kitabı okurlar." would be translated in English as "They read me the book."


tsuj1g1r1

When is it advisable to use "bir" and when is it to omit it?


ZaydAdel

Bir may be used when you are talking about a single thing ...

For example: Ben sana bir kitap okurum Means: I read him a book

On the other hand .. Ben sana kitapı okurum Means: I reaf him the book

Pay attention to the "ı" after kitap ... which refers to "the"


tsuj1g1r1

I am aware of all this. It may be used, like you said, but when do people tend to use it and when do they tend to drop it?


adel302863

Arent you sick of the same sentence repeated for 70 times?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.