"Vin rouge uniquement"

Translation:Only red wine

December 24, 2012

15 Comments


noranovak

When should I use uniquement versus seulement?

September 10, 2013

neverfox

It's my understanding that they're synonyms. Did it reject seulement?

June 18, 2014

noranovak

It gave the sentence in French and I guessed the English translation correctly. I was just curious as to the difference, if any.

June 18, 2014

CasperDarling

Noranovak, I think seulement has an element of lone, alone, lonely, single; and uniquement has the element of exclusivity uniqueness. If i am correct then we can pretty much figure out when to use what.

January 11, 2015

dwgill

So how would I instead say "uniquely red wine"? That the wine's redness was peculiar?

August 8, 2013

ubernichts

Maybe "vin uniquement rouge". Just a guess.

November 20, 2013

jcboy14

exclusivement

exceptionellement

uniquement

special, -le, -ux (adj)

unique (adj)

:)

maybe

La couleur / le coloris du vin rouge est unique

*Un vin rouge special / unique

There are few more ways to say this but i`d rather you try it yourself :)

a native french speaker would know better though. :)

June 18, 2014

canegrassocane

i wrote "vingt rouge uniquement", like the person was playing the roulette. is the pronounciation of "vin" and "vingt" the same? is there a way to distinguish them other than the context? thanks

April 24, 2014

HansvanOud

Why is there no "Du" needed here before "vin"?

July 4, 2014

johnnycopt

vin, vingt, vend, vends, etc.

December 24, 2012

DamienLiu

In fact, the first two words above are pronounced as [vɛ̃], while the last two pronounced as [vɑ̃], which should be distinguishable.

February 3, 2013

Shan007

Hello Mr. [deactivated user], yes, homophones exist in every language. Check out some fun English ones for comparison - http://people.sc.fsu.edu/~jburkardt/fun/wordplay/multinyms.html.

September 30, 2014

paolobrien

Why is "red wine uniquely" wrong?

July 24, 2014

PuckOfPooksHill

Could you explain why "unique red wine" is incorrect? .. as in a unique brand/flavour of red wine.

July 18, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

The "-ment" ending clues you in to the fact that it is an adverb, not an adjective, just like most adverbs in English end with "-ly". HTH

July 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.