1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vin rouge uniquement"

"Vin rouge uniquement"

Translation:Only red wine

December 24, 2012

15 Comments


noranovak

When should I use uniquement versus seulement?


neverfox

It's my understanding that they're synonyms. Did it reject seulement?


noranovak

It gave the sentence in French and I guessed the English translation correctly. I was just curious as to the difference, if any.


CasperDarling

Noranovak, I think seulement has an element of lone, alone, lonely, single; and uniquement has the element of exclusivity uniqueness. If i am correct then we can pretty much figure out when to use what.


dwgill

So how would I instead say "uniquely red wine"? That the wine's redness was peculiar?


ubernichts

Maybe "vin uniquement rouge". Just a guess.


jcboy14

exclusivement

exceptionellement

uniquement

special, -le, -ux (adj)

unique (adj)

:)

maybe

La couleur / le coloris du vin rouge est unique

*Un vin rouge special / unique

There are few more ways to say this but i`d rather you try it yourself :)

a native french speaker would know better though. :)


canegrassocane

i wrote "vingt rouge uniquement", like the person was playing the roulette. is the pronounciation of "vin" and "vingt" the same? is there a way to distinguish them other than the context? thanks


HansvanOud

Why is there no "Du" needed here before "vin"?


johnnycopt

vin, vingt, vend, vends, etc.


DamienLiu

In fact, the first two words above are pronounced as [vɛ̃], while the last two pronounced as [vɑ̃], which should be distinguishable.


Shan007

Hello Mr. [deactivated user], yes, homophones exist in every language. Check out some fun English ones for comparison - http://people.sc.fsu.edu/~jburkardt/fun/wordplay/multinyms.html.


paolobrien

Why is "red wine uniquely" wrong?


PuckOfPooksHill

Could you explain why "unique red wine" is incorrect? .. as in a unique brand/flavour of red wine.


ag3n7_z3r0

The "-ment" ending clues you in to the fact that it is an adverb, not an adjective, just like most adverbs in English end with "-ly". HTH

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.