"Känner ni varandra?"

Translation:Do you know each other?

May 12, 2015

10 Comments


Reid_FL

Doesn't "vet" translate to "know"? How is "känner" different as compared to "vet"?

May 12, 2015

lovisa_

"Att veta" is more about knowing facts while "att känna" is used when talking about people you are friends or acquainted with (and "att känna" also means "to feel"). :)

May 12, 2015

Reid_FL

Thanks a lot!

May 12, 2015

IzaakFairc

I like comparing 'vet' and 'känner' to the french 'savoir' et 'conaître' respectively. Regularly french has better translations for swedish words than english does. Another example is 'hos' matching with 'chez' better than anything in english.

April 29, 2016

a.d.elliott

I'm doing exactly the same thing!

October 26, 2017

HoroTanuki

how is "mutual" translated? Is it similar to varandra?

August 9, 2015

Arnauti

ömsesidig(-t/-a) – but if you use it like in our mutual friend, that is vår gemensamma vän.

August 9, 2015

ChloKokx

How is that pronounced?

December 9, 2015

Byx-

Is this a compound word?

July 6, 2017

oDh67

It like wißen and kennen. It sounds like þe K is being pronounced like an ш

February 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.