1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um pedaço pequeno."

"É um pedaço pequeno."

Translation:It is a little piece.

September 23, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

curiousminds

Is there a contextual difference between peça and pedaço?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Pedaço is something that was cut (pedaço de bolo, for instance). Peça is a part of something, one single thing of that type (quero uma peça de roupa - I want one cloth) Peça also means play (noun)

September 23, 2013

Bandersnatchius

Obrigado muito, irmão. Você respondeu a minha pergunta antes de eu pedi-lo!

Tenho um "lingot" para você!

December 23, 2015

MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique,

what is the difference between "fatia" and "pedaço"? Thank you. 15/03/2017

March 15, 2017

Paulenrique

"Pedaço" is a portion (piece) of something. Fatia = slice.

March 15, 2017

MelancholicChen

But "pedaço" can also mean "slice", no? You can say both "um pedaço de pizza" and "uma fatia de pizza", no? Feels they are interchangable sometimes, no?

Thank you. :) 15/03/2017

March 15, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, they can used used interchangeably in many situatios. It's always hard to set a rule for words =)

March 15, 2017

LadyMar1923

Obrigada! I was just going to ask the same question and you so politely answered before I could ask!

May 2, 2014

JCMcGee

In Scotland a "piece" = a sandwich.

Q: "Whits that yir eatin' jimmy?" (What are you eating James?) A: "It's a wee piece" (It's a little sandwich)

June 2, 2014

Bandersnatchius

In America "a piece" is a handgun....lol

December 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Really?! I had no idea (and I have lived here long enough to know that). Haha, thank you

December 24, 2015

Bandersnatchius

I have lived here long enough, too. I've always thought them strange for saying that, but you get used to it when you've been here long enough....lol

December 24, 2015

SimonKoch-Sultan

Would pedacinha work here?

August 12, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«pedacinho» would :) (It's a masculine word.)

May 10, 2015

Ronaldo77348

"It is a small piece" should be accepted (??)

November 20, 2017

_Jardel_

Yeah! By the way, that was my answer.

August 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.