1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You know how children are."

"You know how children are."

Translation:Você sabe como são as crianças.

September 23, 2013

3 Comments


curiousminds

I was always under the impression that it was okay to omit the pronoun when used with a verb, as the ending tells you which person it is. Like "Preciso de pão", where 'eu' may be omitted. But "Sabes como são as crianças" was marked incorrect. Is this not the case when using "tu"?


Paulenrique

Yes, but Duo has some problems accepting "tu" yet. Report it!


curiousminds

Didn't want to report until I was sure it was a mistake. Thank you! :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.