"You know how children are."

Translation:Você sabe como são as crianças.

September 23, 2013

3 Comments


curiousminds

I was always under the impression that it was okay to omit the pronoun when used with a verb, as the ending tells you which person it is. Like "Preciso de pão", where 'eu' may be omitted. But "Sabes como são as crianças" was marked incorrect. Is this not the case when using "tu"?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, but Duo has some problems accepting "tu" yet. Report it!

September 23, 2013

curiousminds

Didn't want to report until I was sure it was a mistake. Thank you! :)

September 24, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.