1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are going with their sp…

"They are going with their spouses."

Translation:Onlar eşleri ile gidiyorlar.

May 12, 2015

26 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Could "eşleri" be expanded to "onların eşleri"?


Keith_Bowes

It wouldn't accept it for me :(


MoDan11

I just tried "Onların eşleri ile gidiyorlar." Onlar is implied by the suffix -lar in gidiyorlar so it should not be required. By contrast, "eşleri" is ambiguous because it could be his, her, or their spouse which would seem to make "onların" necessary. Yet it was wrong. WHY was it wrong?


PtyPotam

Hi MoDan11, I had the same eay of reasoning but did not yet identify what’s wrong ;-D Did you find an answer?


RafiqaIslamJesy

Yeah, I also got marked for the same thing. But I think that if we use ''onlarin eşleri ile gidiyorlar'' it may imply the meaning that they are going with other people's spouses. ' Eşleri ile gidiyorlar' simply means that they are going with their OWN spouses.

I am not so sure about it as I am not a native speaker. I just said that based on what I had seen earlier in the discussion of another example. :)


Yaarkaiz

Actually it is not wrong because "gidiyorlar" means they are going


John227032

Would "Onlar onların eşleri ile gidiyorlar" be acceptable? Would it mean "They are going with THEIR (other people's, not their own) spouses"?


MarenKlein

Didn't accept it for me...


Hadiya966655

Whats the poiht of ile in this sentence?


Shemsije4

ile - with. You don't have to use 'the endings' of the genitive case when you use ile.


yuYeMfZa

why is it "eşleri" and not "eşler". why "i", when it is Instrumental -ile isn't "i" for akusatif? or i'm missing something


Ly_Mar

The “-i” here is possessive: “their spouses”. “With” here is expressed with the postposition “ile”. Of course you could use the suffix, but then it would be “eşleriyle” (the instrumental suffix “-(y)lA” takes a “buffer” y after vowels).


palmtree3984

I typed "Onlar ve onların eşleri gidiyor" and it was marked wrong. Can someone plz explain?


alohaworld

You wrote: They and their spouses are going.

It's just another sentence


crystalliu647

Adding on to this - "ile" means "with"


Jaxus1

How about Onların eşlerinle gidiyorlar, could be accepted?


Beatles-Musician

I wrote "Onların eşleriyle gidiyorlar." but it wasn't accepted, why?


Winnie777541

Onlar eşleri ile gidiyor? why is this incorrect and the sufffix -lar required?


pegasusail

–la and –yıla should both be viable alternatives, no?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. The only viable alternative if you stick with the word "eşler" would be "eşleriyle" :)


crystalliu647

You can edit your comments I believe ;)


Kirsten58593

"eşlerile onlar gidiyor" is marked at wrong, but why?


Ly_Mar

I think that would mean “the spouses and they…”. You need a possessive suffix after “eşler” to make it “their spouses”: “eşleri”. “Onlar eşleriyle” is accepted though, I think.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.