1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are going with their sp…

"They are going with their spouses."

Translation:Onlar eşleri ile gidiyorlar.

May 12, 2015

24 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Could "eşleri" be expanded to "onların eşleri"?


Keith_Bowes

It wouldn't accept it for me :(


MoDan11

I just tried "Onların eşleri ile gidiyorlar." Onlar is implied by the suffix -lar in gidiyorlar so it should not be required. By contrast, "eşleri" is ambiguous because it could be his, her, or their spouse which would seem to make "onların" necessary. Yet it was wrong. WHY was it wrong?


Duha28

I didn't exactly get your point but I can mention this:

Onlarin eşleri ile gidiyorlar is correct (Here the 'lar' confirms that it is 'they' not 'he/she)

Onların eşleri ile gidiyor is wrong because it would mean: "He/She is going with their spouses"

Onlar eşleri ile gidiyorlar is correct (duolingo considers this as the best answer)

Onlar eşleri ile gidiyor is also correct because we already used 'Onlar' which clarifies that the sub. is ''they'' not ''he/she''

I hope it helps


Yaarkaiz

Actually it is not wrong because "gidiyorlar" means they are going


PtyPotam

Hi MoDan11, I had the same eay of reasoning but did not yet identify what’s wrong ;-D Did you find an answer?


RafiqaIslamJesy

Yeah, I also got marked for the same thing. But I think that if we use ''onlarin eşleri ile gidiyorlar'' it may imply the meaning that they are going with other people's spouses. ' Eşleri ile gidiyorlar' simply means that they are going with their OWN spouses.

I am not so sure about it as I am not a native speaker. I just said that based on what I had seen earlier in the discussion of another example. :)


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for, "Onların eşleriyle gidiyorlar." What did I get wrong?


Jaxus1

How about Onların eşlerinle gidiyorlar, could be accepted?


danikaadams

The instrumental case is different and it doesn't require the buffer-n after the possessive ending. I think that "eşleriyle" should work.


yuYeMfZa

why is it "eşleri" and not "eşler". why "i", when it is Instrumental -ile isn't "i" for akusatif? or i'm missing something


Ly_Mar

The “-i” here is possessive: “their spouses”. “With” here is expressed with the postposition “ile”. Of course you could use the suffix, but then it would be “eşleriyle” (the instrumental suffix “-(y)lA” takes a “buffer” y after vowels).


travel.linguist

I wrote "Onların eşleriyle gidiyorlar." but it wasn't accepted, why?


John227032

Would "Onlar onların eşleri ile gidiyorlar" be acceptable? Would it mean "They are going with THEIR (other people's, not their own) spouses"?


MarenKlein

Didn't accept it for me...


Hadiya966655

Whats the poiht of ile in this sentence?


Shemsije4

ile - with. You don't have to use 'the endings' of the genitive case when you use ile.


Winnie777541

Onlar eşleri ile gidiyor? why is this incorrect and the sufffix -lar required?


danikaadams

Now an accepted answer, August 2021.


martin91999

Why isn't this 'onların'


MoDan11

The onların is implied. I think you could say the sentences as, "Onlar onların eşleri ile gidiyorlar." but we leave out the "onların" since it is redundant.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.