1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas são mulheres."

"Elas são mulheres."

Translation:They are women.

September 23, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xrrows

I almost said 'eles' and then I realized it was 'mulheres' at the end so I got it right, but 'eles' and 'elas' sound to much alike!


Paulenrique

maybe the robotic voice because in daily conversation it is clearly seen!


[deactivated user]

    How do I know whether to use somos or são?


Paulenrique

    Nós somos = we are

    Eles/elas são = they are

    Vocês são = you are (plural).


manawolf

    Aren't they the same thing? ??????????????????


ceaer

    No - In English it happens that conjugations are usually only distinct for the third person singular (he/she/it). Just because English uses "are" for we, they, and you, does not mean that the conjugations are the same in Portuguese.

    If you say "Nós são" or "Eles somos", it's wrong, just like saying "We is" or "He are" is wrong in English.

    Ser (present tense) = Eu sou - tu és - você é - ele/ela é - nós somos - vocês são -eles/elas são


fatemehsfa

    Which one is correct? mulhers or mulheres? Why?


Paulenrique

    When the word ends in R you have to add ES to make it plural: mulheres.


Zimmer602

    How do I know whether to use Sau or Sao?


camibarrosm

    São,don't use sau, is not correct


Jeff_Rey

    They are womAn wrong They are womEn right Dont get it?


Paulenrique

    woman = mulher (singular). women = mulheres (plural).


luisa2579

    Guys how do we know when to pronounce 'e' as 'e' in 'the', and when as 'i' in 'this'? because i can hear they are pronouncing mulher -i-s..


Paulenrique

    ee sounds like /ee/ (bee) when it comes at the end of a word. If it is followed by an S at the end it still has the /ee/ sound.


luisa2579

    Super Paulenrique, thanks for prompt reply :)


Neymar_tash

    I kno this off topic but can i kno the translation of 'eh noix'? I tried translating it on google and all but it doesnt give me an answer. Thanks.


cleversong

    Neymar_tash "eh noix" is not of the portuguese grammar. It is a popular pronunciation. Would be like "is we" in english or write correctly in portuguese "é nós". I'm sorry by english. I am a native portuguese speaker.


DNIEMUTH

    just goes to show you...not all women are ladies. "They are women" is correct, of course, but try using "ladies" and you get incorrect.! "Eles sao homes," "they are men", is correct (I believe,) but are they "gentlemen"? Who knows? Maybe yes, maybe no but then again, "gentlemen" was not given as a possible translation for "homes" as " ladies" was for "mulheres" . Probably because most men are dogs and it's not even an option contextually or otherwise. Probably a whole seperate word. "Senores" perhaps? I have no idea. Just a thought as I study this language.


RonitaShan

    Woman or Women? Or is it the same? i don't get it.


Paulenrique

    Woman = mulher. Women = mulheres.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.