"Elas são mulheres."

Translation:They are women.

September 23, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xrrows

I almost said 'eles' and then I realized it was 'mulheres' at the end so I got it right, but 'eles' and 'elas' sound to much alike!

November 21, 2013

Paulenrique

maybe the robotic voice because in daily conversation it is clearly seen!

November 21, 2013

fatemehsfa

Which one is correct? mulhers or mulheres? Why?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique

When the word ends in R you have to add ES to make it plural: mulheres.

June 12, 2014

ShanBarden

How do I know whether to use somos or são?

June 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Nós somos = we are

Eles/elas são = they are

Vocês são = you are (plural).

June 16, 2014

manawolf

Aren't they the same thing? ??????????????????

May 10, 2015

ceaer

No - In English it happens that conjugations are usually only distinct for the third person singular (he/she/it). Just because English uses "are" for we, they, and you, does not mean that the conjugations are the same in Portuguese.

If you say "Nós são" or "Eles somos", it's wrong, just like saying "We is" or "He are" is wrong in English.

Ser (present tense) = Eu sou - tu és - você é - ele/ela é - nós somos - vocês são -eles/elas são

May 11, 2015

taniamaria12

Elas são mulheres

December 22, 2013

Jeff_Rey

They are womAn wrong They are womEn right Dont get it?

December 27, 2013

Paulenrique

woman = mulher (singular). women = mulheres (plural).

December 27, 2013

luisa2579

Guys how do we know when to pronounce 'e' as 'e' in 'the', and when as 'i' in 'this'? because i can hear they are pronouncing mulher -i-s..

April 5, 2014

Paulenrique

ee sounds like /ee/ (bee) when it comes at the end of a word. If it is followed by an S at the end it still has the /ee/ sound.

April 5, 2014

luisa2579

Super Paulenrique, thanks for prompt reply :)

April 5, 2014

Neymar_tash

I kno this off topic but can i kno the translation of 'eh noix'? I tried translating it on google and all but it doesnt give me an answer. Thanks.

January 12, 2015

cleversong

Neymar_tash "eh noix" is not of the portuguese grammar. It is a popular pronunciation. Would be like "is we" in english or write correctly in portuguese "é nós". I'm sorry by english. I am a native portuguese speaker.

February 22, 2015

DNIEMUTH

just goes to show you...not all women are ladies. "They are women" is correct, of course, but try using "ladies" and you get incorrect.! "Eles sao homes," "they are men", is correct (I believe,) but are they "gentlemen"? Who knows? Maybe yes, maybe no but then again, "gentlemen" was not given as a possible translation for "homes" as " ladies" was for "mulheres" . Probably because most men are dogs and it's not even an option contextually or otherwise. Probably a whole seperate word. "Senores" perhaps? I have no idea. Just a thought as I study this language.

January 13, 2015

Zimmer602

How do I know whether to use Sau or Sao?

September 28, 2013

camibarrosm

São,don't use sau, is not correct

May 2, 2014

RonitaShan

Woman or Women? Or is it the same? i don't get it.

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Woman = mulher. Women = mulheres.

June 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.