1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That child drinks milk."

"That child drinks milk."

Translation:Şu çocuk süt içer.

May 12, 2015

22 Comments


ynotsnikwah

Are "O" and "Şu" freely interchangable? "Şu" is surely moreso a "That 'x' over there..."


AlexinNotTurkey

They are not really interchangeable. "Şu" can really only exist if there is a context for it. "o" is better for "that x over there..." normally.


ItsDanielThough

Pretty sure "içiyor" is acceptable for English sentences like "(s)he drinks".

Does (s)he drink beer? Bira içiyor mu?


tagreednafs

Hey Daniel, what's up! Have you ever checked your Kurdish thread these days, it's going viral now on social media also. We would be happy to contact with you again... https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9460042


Fad171531

Learning sentence structure would be helpful


mavie0

Why not ( Şu çocuk içer süt ) ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Verbs always come at the end in Turkish. :)


darkdynamite

I don't really understand the difference between "şu" and "bu". For this exemple can say as well "bu çocuk süt içer ?"


AlexinNotTurkey

"şu" means "that," but it is closer than "o" (and is an old piece of information in your conversation).

"bu" means "this."


ayamohamed791781

Şu : for the thing that is far from you Bu : for the thing that is near to you İ think that


TarniemA.M

Şu çocuk süt içiyor


Lanayruu

Would "Şu çocuk süt içiyor" be correct?


omid933129

i think it could be


Meowmeowmeow145

So the noun comes before the actions? Much like french


Bedrz

What's the difference between küçük, çocuk


ynotsnikwah

küçük = small/little, çocuk = child


SultanKhan300

It's clearly shows the 'küçük' is usually use for 'small' And the 'çocuk' is also normally use for child, kid,


yooosh5

What can we do with empty life?


MrHilmiNevzat

yooosh5

Hello

What can we do with empty life? - Learn Turkish?

Hayat boş değil - Life is not empty.

Chin up & be happy

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.