Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That child drinks milk."

Translation:Şu çocuk süt içer.

3 years ago

16 Comments


ynotsnikwah

Are "O" and "Şu" freely interchangable? "Şu" is surely moreso a "That 'x' over there..."

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are not really interchangeable. "Şu" can really only exist if there is a context for it. "o" is better for "that x over there..." normally.

3 years ago

ItsDanielThough

Pretty sure "içiyor" is acceptable for English sentences like "(s)he drinks".

Does (s)he drink beer? Bira içiyor mu?

3 years ago

mavie0

Why not ( Şu çocuk içer süt ) ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Verbs always come at the end in Turkish. :)

2 years ago

Lanayruu

Would "Şu çocuk süt içiyor" be correct?

2 years ago

omid933129

i think it could be

2 years ago

darkdynamite
darkdynamite

I don't really understand the difference between "şu" and "bu". For this exemple can say as well "bu çocuk süt içer ?"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"şu" means "that," but it is closer than "o" (and is an old piece of information in your conversation).

"bu" means "this."

2 years ago

LEARNER257478

hi

1 year ago

TarniemA.M

Şu çocuk süt içiyor

11 months ago

Fad171531

Learning sentence structure would be helpful

10 months ago

Jr5o2

GTASanAndreas

9 months ago

Meowmeowmeow145

So the noun comes before the actions? Much like french

5 months ago

Bedrz

What's the difference between küçük, çocuk

3 weeks ago

ynotsnikwah

küçük = small/little, çocuk = child

3 weeks ago