1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That child drinks milk."

"That child drinks milk."

Translation:Şu çocuk süt içer.

May 12, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

ynotsnikwah

Are "O" and "Şu" freely interchangable? "Şu" is surely moreso a "That 'x' over there..."

May 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

They are not really interchangeable. "Şu" can really only exist if there is a context for it. "o" is better for "that x over there..." normally.

May 12, 2015

mavie0

Why not ( Şu çocuk içer süt ) ?

November 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Verbs always come at the end in Turkish. :)

November 2, 2015

SaadiaKala

Thank you so much

February 15, 2019

ItsDanielThough

Pretty sure "içiyor" is acceptable for English sentences like "(s)he drinks".

Does (s)he drink beer? Bira içiyor mu?

July 7, 2015

Fad171531

Learning sentence structure would be helpful

October 30, 2017

Lanayruu

Would "Şu çocuk süt içiyor" be correct?

January 30, 2016

omid933129

i think it could be

February 4, 2016

darkdynamite

I don't really understand the difference between "şu" and "bu". For this exemple can say as well "bu çocuk süt içer ?"

March 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"şu" means "that," but it is closer than "o" (and is an old piece of information in your conversation).

"bu" means "this."

March 8, 2016

LEARNER257478

hi

September 15, 2017

TarniemA.M

Şu çocuk süt içiyor

October 17, 2017

Jr5o2

GTASanAndreas

November 24, 2017

Meowmeowmeow145

So the noun comes before the actions? Much like french

April 2, 2018

Bedrz

What's the difference between küçük, çocuk

August 26, 2018

ynotsnikwah

küçük = small/little, çocuk = child

August 27, 2018

SultanKhan143

It's clearly shows the 'küçük' is usually use for 'small' And the 'çocuk' is also normally use for child, kid,

December 8, 2018

Akyaka1

Şu means that

November 26, 2018

yooosh5

What can we do with empty life?

August 9, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.