"Io sono una ragazza."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 24, 2012

129 Comments


squid808

It took me way too long to realize they're showing Io as I-O not L-O. In case anyone else was as horribly confused as I was.

January 15, 2013

Caleb574110

Is It just me or she talkIng extremely fast

February 17, 2016

lillianprz

Yes she is in a hurry, jeez!

May 13, 2016

Oana450403

She doesn't. They talk much faster in real life :))))

January 23, 2018

Oana450403

She doesn't. They talk much faster irl

January 23, 2018

LorenEliza1

Italian is fast

June 13, 2017

yogin12

Italian and Spanish too

June 17, 2017

velvelajade

I thought she was late for her funeral. ;) I turned off sound questions so that I wouldn't be docked for impossible to understand speech. Its easier to learn how to speak and hear a language, if you have lips you can read.

January 8, 2017

Reyfagundes58

For me she is not talking fast

July 15, 2017

Dot844345

Same here. Unfortunately just because I talk really fast does that mean my ear is up to task at interpreting a new foreign language at that speed.

January 5, 2018

davidolson22

I think that's Italian, baby. Get ready for fast cars and some of the fastest tongued people in the West.

December 27, 2017

death_fuzzyfeet

crap

June 8, 2018

coralcandy1

It is very fast

April 21, 2017

SammyLocke

Yes

April 28, 2017

Dragon_Harmony

I know, right!

November 8, 2017

carol91758

Yes far too fast

June 2, 2018

Oberon128767

That's the southern Italian dialect. We talk slower from my region

June 25, 2019

JamesWBabe

Yess

May 29, 2017

Glutexo

Every sentence begins with a capital letter, so there is no need to be confused. i and L are perfectly distinguishable if you become used to the fact that at the beginning of a sentence it is I and L, and in the middle it is i and l.

February 17, 2013

Dot844345

You would think that. I used to think that to a certain extent. That presupposition goes to hell as soon as you pick up some World languages that are romanized. For example,Iida kaori is a celebrity in Japan.(j-pop group morning musume) You have no idea how many times I've seen her last name spelled as "Lida" . I've seen this happen in other languages too. Mostly from well-meaning fans of this or that popular cultural export of the moment, but it happens with everyday words too.

January 5, 2018

JasonMurray29

Ahaha, if only that were true. Why on earth did they do away with having lines above and below the capital I (i)? Although the lowercase l does have a slight tail, if you look very closely, but it should be more of a tail, as distinguised as the top of the f maybe?

December 31, 2018

Natalie19nrn

Lol same here..i was saying Lo instead of io

June 4, 2015

death_fuzzyfeet

bro, same

June 8, 2018

357clickclick

Yes I certainly was and I tried clicking the mic then playing the recording of them saying it 3 times no luck.

July 18, 2015

JamesWBabe

Yesiamhôriblycoñfusedàalso

May 29, 2017

ListyaEvan

Yes I was but I can spell it io as well as we practiced.

November 28, 2015

alfordspanish

Me too.

February 6, 2017

Samantha565187

Gotcha.. thank you

July 1, 2018

chenia623569

Mine still not going through and i put it right

August 9, 2018

MaryPlymouth

Yes

September 2, 2018

ruru555769
November 11, 2018

Elizabeth298838

Thank you that helped

February 3, 2019

Demetry56531

Thanks you are life saver!!!

March 30, 2019

starlett165183

Thank you, thats why i keep getting wrong

April 18, 2019

GerardineW

Same like me. I also took a long time to realise that Io is actually io not lo.

December 13, 2015

Sophie958218

Thank you so much for this

March 14, 2016

Zombeeee

Yes. That was me for a month.

January 17, 2016

nevertoolate

Does ragazza apply for teenager too?

April 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The proper translation for teenager is "adolescente", but the dictionary defines "ragazzo" as "Chi è nell’età dell’adolescenza o della giovinezza" (Who is in the age of adolescence or youth), and it's a much more popular word.

April 16, 2013

alfordspanish

That helped a lot.

February 6, 2017

promjse

Ragazza is for girl teenagers only Here in italy we used 'bambina' for female child

February 19, 2015

jeanicmika1

Wow

March 30, 2016

Rebekahdski

So is io posted only for girls? Like, here you have "io sono una ragazza". But for boys it's "sono un ragazzo". So is 'io' feminine?

January 9, 2014

ChiaraLion1

No, io means I. But Italian don't need subject all the time. You can say "sono una ragazza" or "sono un ragazzo" without subjects, or "io sono una ragazza" "io sono un ragazzo" with subjects. They are both correct.

March 28, 2014

Shubham_Thakur

Thanks a lot for the clarification....i had the same doubt..!!!

June 8, 2014

Maddy1999

Is there any difference? Does it change the context of the sentence? Does io translate differently than io sono?

April 9, 2014

ChiaraLion1

"Io" it's only "I". You can say "io sono andato" or "sono andato" and the meaning is always "I'm gone". You (English people) use always the subject, we don't use it all the time just because sometime is clearly understandable from the context. Sorry if my English is not correct...:/

April 9, 2014

alfordspanish

Your English is good.

February 6, 2017

Maddy1999

Thanks :)

April 9, 2014

Akash_Polyglot

Wow...the line of yours..."You English people"...is awesome..(i am from India)

August 10, 2017

davidolson22

It's exactly like Spanish or Japanese in this regard, isn't it?

December 27, 2017

Dot844345

No, people drop the subject in English to so long as it's understood what is meant. It's considered casual speach when it's done, but it is done.

January 5, 2018

aussie3931

Thank you. My first day learning Italian. I am grateful for such helpful comments.

December 15, 2017

0A0D

sono its like am? couse my native language is russin so i dont understand sometimes words like this

March 13, 2018

SarahFrazz

No "io" isn't feminine.Io it uses for male and female and means "I". Sorry for my english, im italian.

August 6, 2014

alfordspanish

Your English is good.

February 6, 2017

ehhlizabeth

The pronounciation is so fast in the Italian course!

July 26, 2015

Gh0stwheel

How to pronounce Z in Italian : I understand that ZZ is to be pronounced as 'ts' or like zeit in German. And that a single Z is to be pronounced as in Zulu, the NATO call-sign. My question, if you could help, is if the 'z' is at the beginning of the word, like 'zucchero' (sugar), is it then always 'ts' as well? I can't seem to find a clear set of rules for its pronounciation. I'd appreciate it if you could help. Thanks

May 28, 2016

velvelajade

I'd use Forvo www.forvo.com to get pronunciation. They have an iOS app as well. Natives speak every word and you can then hear how its really pronounced. Also, you didn't ask the question to the Italian. SarahFrazz and ChiaraLion1 are Italians.

January 8, 2017

debrahealy

Good answer here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm Helped me out as well.

February 19, 2014

Cher_Lock

That pronunciation was f-a-s-t!

November 3, 2015

dparasite

What is the diference between sei, sono, siamo, and è... when is it ok to use each of them

December 23, 2013

ChiaraLion1

The conjugation of "essere" (to be) its:

Io sono ("I" it's "i") - I am

Tu sei - you are

Egli/ella/lui/lei è - he/she/it is

Noi siamo - we are

Voi siete - you are

Essi sono - they are

Attention! Italians don't have "it", also objects are feminine or masculine. For example "the cup"= "la tazza" is feminine. So the pronouns "egli/lui = he" and "ella/lei = she" are only for persons, and sometimes for animals, not for objects.

March 28, 2014

Cecilia484917

Thanks.

February 1, 2018

Flora890057

Thanks Chiara, that's enlightening

March 13, 2018

mnxaveria

They are each conjugations of the verb 'to be'. In English, we say I am, he is, wr are, etc.. In Italian, the sei' sono' siamo, etc. go with different pronouns. Io sono-I am Tu sei-You are Lui/lei è-He/she is Noi siamo-We are Voi siete-Ya'll are-it's plural for 'you' and in duoling they just say you Loro sono-They are

May 3, 2014

Rebekahdski

I've been wondering this too, and further on in the lesson I saw a cheat sheet sort of thing. I guess each one of those has to be preceded by something specific depending on the situation. I.e. 'sono' is preceded by 'io', and 'e' is preceeded by 'lui'

January 9, 2014

boopsesther

What is the difference between un and una

April 24, 2015

Tommaso447757

"un" and "uno" are masculine while "un' " and "una" are feminine

February 9, 2016

TristanMcD4

i put i am a woman and it was wrong

May 6, 2016

duolingoACW

girl not woman

September 12, 2017

BethanyJ6

I got the sentence right but the spelling was wrong :P

February 22, 2017

velvelajade

In Italian, the wrong letter at the end can make the difference between male and female. I've accidentally typed the wrong letter a couple of times.

I've been known to misspell my own native language or think a word in my head, but not type it. I've seen "j" where it doesn't belong or I miss an obvious vowel. In Polish, I nearly sent "Do you cheese?" in English for the Polish sentence "Lubisz ser?" Oh yes, I do the cheese every day (pretending its a dance.) I think it was in Norwegian where I wrote "I cabbage." lol

February 22, 2017

poliglo

imagine it like this : when you talk about anyone/anything undefinetely it always needs the un....how you choose the ending of this last depends if the word ends wit a or o and how it fits phonetically with the noun = unA ragazza(fem) unA stella(fem)

unO stupido(m)

un uomo(m+phonetically suitable) un marchio(m+phonetic suitable) un ancora(fem+phonetic suitable)

January 17, 2013

adityajovovich

what is different between ' una donna ' and ' la donna ' ?

February 20, 2013

Glutexo

Una donna means "a woman". La donna means "the woman".

February 21, 2013

LeaLed

What's different between "io sono" and "sono"?

February 28, 2014

AndrewJoels

no difference

March 16, 2014

nirvanax

It's the same, they both mean"i am" in italian is not always necessary to put the subject.

February 8, 2015

AmeenYaade

Io sono means I am. Sono also means I am but also they are.

December 15, 2017

IrenePerez5

What is the difference between 1) Sono una ragazza e 2) Lo sono una ragazza?

March 13, 2014

ChiaraLion1

It's not "Lo" it's "io" with capital "i"

April 10, 2014

Kylie.McCabe

Thanks

June 10, 2015

London872525

Means the same thing but adding "Io" distiguishes the subject (I) am, though it isn't always needed. It's generally correct either way.

September 16, 2018

andiamoster

why does ragazza when reproduced online sound like ragatta ?

April 10, 2014

ChiaraLion1

Because it's not a great reproducer...:-)

April 10, 2014

TheKubaPolska

I am really confused in "ragazzo" and "ragazza" translate. I am a beginner. Can something/someone help me?

June 18, 2015

JirkaBadatel

It's easy: "ragazzo" is "boy", "ragazza" is "girl".

July 21, 2015

duolingoACW

the difference between the o and the a

September 12, 2017

MadelineMango

what is the difference between sono and io sono

July 17, 2015

GrahamScottBrown

There is no difference. In Italian you don't always have to include the subject into a sentence, because most of the time the subject is self-explanatory in a sentence.

July 27, 2015

ScottManson

The verb explains the pronoun so the pronoun is often left out for simplicity in my experience

July 24, 2017

ayejulaye

I though "sono" meant "the"? in another question it said "io sono l'uomo" is "i am THE man" and here its telling me" io sono una ragazza" is "i am A girl"?? can someone explain why it changes?

January 20, 2017

London872525

The l' in front of uomo (man) makes it THE man. So "I am (io sono) the man (l'uomo)". "Io sono (I am) una ragazza (a girl)"

September 16, 2018

ceyda_duman99

When she said i am a woman there wasn't Io but when she said i am a girl there was Io. Can someone explain please?

July 20, 2018

London872525

It's not always necessary to add in "io" but with or without is correct. Adding it just makes the subject more clear in some situations where it might be confusing

September 16, 2018

Khanyi183249

Doesn't "sono" translate to "am not"?? I just got marked down for using "sei" in a sentence.

August 10, 2018

London872525

"Sono" should basically translate to "am". "Sei" is referring to a different plural, closer to "are". We would said "I am (io sono)" or "you are (tu sei)".

September 16, 2018

Mud28690

I keep hearing e when it lo. Anyone else?

May 20, 2019

f.formica
Mod

It's neither, it's io.

May 20, 2019

Sara622804

It keeps sayingim wrong but showing the exact same sentence I typed!!

June 4, 2019

sinead22797

Any time I type lo sono una ragazza it says im wrong and says the correct answer is lo sono una ragazza !!!! I cannot get past it to the next test

June 6, 2019

Mrs.Chatte1

Why is my answer wrong when I have it written correctly? It gets frustrating when I have the correct translation and I still get it wrong

June 14, 2019

suzanarodr7

I typed the right sentence

June 16, 2019

uisge-beatha

it wont accept the right answer for some reason :S

June 17, 2019

PocketCalx

If you are a girl, why does your voice sound like a man? Lmao

June 23, 2019

SammieBigGay

Too many g's. Please kill meees

June 30, 2019

Kira225084

is sei masculine only??

July 2, 2019

Laurel41057

Thanks squid808. Your post explains a lot! I to was confused.

July 2, 2019

Barbara259211

Can I say "Sono una ragazza" as well as "Io sono una ragazz"?

July 7, 2019

Cher_Lock

Man, that was spoken so fast!

July 10, 2015

GrahamScottBrown

Yeah, I was actually wondering if as I start to speak more Italian, I will get faster at talking. Italian seems to be a very fast-paced language

July 27, 2015

velvelajade

I find that most languages that are foreign to me, sound very fast until I get used to it. https://forvo.com/ is a good place to go for pronunciations.

January 16, 2017

jeanicmika1

Ragazza ragazzo isn'nt it the same thing

March 30, 2016

velvelajade

Note the last letter on the end. ragazzA is girl, and ragazzO is boy. (Emphasis is mine only for this explanation and was not meant as an offense.)

January 16, 2017

B1126

Do we really need to learn "un" and "una"? The speaker rarely says "una". Listen to this sentence again. I do not hear "una".

February 9, 2017

London872525

It's very fast but a native speaker knows what to listen for and the feminine/ masculine use makes it correct or not. So better to learn it now

September 16, 2018

madmorgy

i thought ragazza was man

January 5, 2016

Ivy1239

No ragazza= girl ragazzo= boy uomo= man donna= woman

January 26, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.