1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono una ragazza."

"Io sono una ragazza."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 24, 2012

131 Comments


squid808

It took me way too long to realize they're showing Io as I-O not L-O. In case anyone else was as horribly confused as I was.


Caleb574110

Is It just me or she talkIng extremely fast


yogin12

Italian and Spanish too


lillianprz

Yes she is in a hurry, jeez!


Oana450403

She doesn't. They talk much faster in real life :))))


yuya1818

i know my mom speaks fluently in italian she speaks sssooo much faster than the lady


Oana450403

She doesn't. They talk much faster irl


velvelajade

I thought she was late for her funeral. ;) I turned off sound questions so that I wouldn't be docked for impossible to understand speech. Its easier to learn how to speak and hear a language, if you have lips you can read.


davidolson22

I think that's Italian, baby. Get ready for fast cars and some of the fastest tongued people in the West.


Erica880132

It's a "robotic" voice. Yes, Italian can be spoken quite fast, but the problem is that this voice it's not realistic. It's just a sequence of individually pre-registered sounds (which are pronounced differently from when they're part of a word/sentence) and of course the "melodic string" (we use this term in glottology/linguistic) of the sentence is broken → it's hard to understand. I apologize for my English


Reyfagundes58

For me she is not talking fast


Dot844345

Same here. Unfortunately just because I talk really fast does that mean my ear is up to task at interpreting a new foreign language at that speed.


carol91758

Yes far too fast


Oberon128767

That's the southern Italian dialect. We talk slower from my region


Erica880132

It's not southern. It's just a robotic "voice". Direi un'accozzaglia di singoli suoni preregistrati messi in fila a formare parole. Sembra quasi la brutta versione del balenese di "Alla ricerca di Nemo" ;-)


yuya1818

she talks normal speed


Glutexo

Every sentence begins with a capital letter, so there is no need to be confused. i and L are perfectly distinguishable if you become used to the fact that at the beginning of a sentence it is I and L, and in the middle it is i and l.


Dot844345

You would think that. I used to think that to a certain extent. That presupposition goes to hell as soon as you pick up some World languages that are romanized. For example,Iida kaori is a celebrity in Japan.(j-pop group morning musume) You have no idea how many times I've seen her last name spelled as "Lida" . I've seen this happen in other languages too. Mostly from well-meaning fans of this or that popular cultural export of the moment, but it happens with everyday words too.


JasonMurray29

Ahaha, if only that were true. Why on earth did they do away with having lines above and below the capital I (i)? Although the lowercase l does have a slight tail, if you look very closely, but it should be more of a tail, as distinguised as the top of the f maybe?


Natalie19nrn

Lol same here..i was saying Lo instead of io


357clickclick

Yes I certainly was and I tried clicking the mic then playing the recording of them saying it 3 times no luck.


ListyaEvan

Yes I was but I can spell it io as well as we practiced.


JamesWBabe

Yesiamhôriblycoñfusedàalso


Samantha565187

Gotcha.. thank you


chenia623569

Mine still not going through and i put it right


Elizabeth298838

Thank you that helped


Demetry56531

Thanks you are life saver!!!


starlett165183

Thank you, thats why i keep getting wrong


Dianne529089

That's what's happening! Thank you.


Louise639228

Thank you! I could not get past this!


nevertoolate

Does ragazza apply for teenager too?


f.formica
Mod

The proper translation for teenager is "adolescente", but the dictionary defines "ragazzo" as "Chi è nell’età dell’adolescenza o della giovinezza" (Who is in the age of adolescence or youth), and it's a much more popular word.


promjse

Ragazza is for girl teenagers only Here in italy we used 'bambina' for female child


Rebekahdski

So is io posted only for girls? Like, here you have "io sono una ragazza". But for boys it's "sono un ragazzo". So is 'io' feminine?


ChiaraLion1

No, io means I. But Italian don't need subject all the time. You can say "sono una ragazza" or "sono un ragazzo" without subjects, or "io sono una ragazza" "io sono un ragazzo" with subjects. They are both correct.


Shubham_Thakur

Thanks a lot for the clarification....i had the same doubt..!!!


Maddy1999

Is there any difference? Does it change the context of the sentence? Does io translate differently than io sono?


ChiaraLion1

"Io" it's only "I". You can say "io sono andato" or "sono andato" and the meaning is always "I'm gone". You (English people) use always the subject, we don't use it all the time just because sometime is clearly understandable from the context. Sorry if my English is not correct...:/


alfordspanish

Your English is good.


Akash_Polyglot

Wow...the line of yours..."You English people"...is awesome..(i am from India)


davidolson22

It's exactly like Spanish or Japanese in this regard, isn't it?


Dot844345

No, people drop the subject in English to so long as it's understood what is meant. It's considered casual speach when it's done, but it is done.


aussie3931

Thank you. My first day learning Italian. I am grateful for such helpful comments.


0A0D

sono its like am? couse my native language is russin so i dont understand sometimes words like this


SarahFrazz

No "io" isn't feminine.Io it uses for male and female and means "I". Sorry for my english, im italian.


alfordspanish

Your English is good.


ehhlizabeth

The pronounciation is so fast in the Italian course!


Gh0stwheel

How to pronounce Z in Italian : I understand that ZZ is to be pronounced as 'ts' or like zeit in German. And that a single Z is to be pronounced as in Zulu, the NATO call-sign. My question, if you could help, is if the 'z' is at the beginning of the word, like 'zucchero' (sugar), is it then always 'ts' as well? I can't seem to find a clear set of rules for its pronounciation. I'd appreciate it if you could help. Thanks


velvelajade

I'd use Forvo www.forvo.com to get pronunciation. They have an iOS app as well. Natives speak every word and you can then hear how its really pronounced. Also, you didn't ask the question to the Italian. SarahFrazz and ChiaraLion1 are Italians.


Cher_Lock

That pronunciation was f-a-s-t!


boopsesther

What is the difference between un and una


Tommaso447757

"un" and "uno" are masculine while "un' " and "una" are feminine


TristanMcD4

i put i am a woman and it was wrong


BethanyJ6

I got the sentence right but the spelling was wrong :P


velvelajade

In Italian, the wrong letter at the end can make the difference between male and female. I've accidentally typed the wrong letter a couple of times.

I've been known to misspell my own native language or think a word in my head, but not type it. I've seen "j" where it doesn't belong or I miss an obvious vowel. In Polish, I nearly sent "Do you cheese?" in English for the Polish sentence "Lubisz ser?" Oh yes, I do the cheese every day (pretending its a dance.) I think it was in Norwegian where I wrote "I cabbage." lol


poliglo

imagine it like this : when you talk about anyone/anything undefinetely it always needs the un....how you choose the ending of this last depends if the word ends wit a or o and how it fits phonetically with the noun = unA ragazza(fem) unA stella(fem)

unO stupido(m)

un uomo(m+phonetically suitable) un marchio(m+phonetic suitable) un ancora(fem+phonetic suitable)


adityajovovich

what is different between ' una donna ' and ' la donna ' ?


Glutexo

Una donna means "a woman". La donna means "the woman".


dparasite

What is the diference between sei, sono, siamo, and è... when is it ok to use each of them


ChiaraLion1

The conjugation of "essere" (to be) its:

Io sono ("I" it's "i") - I am

Tu sei - you are

Egli/ella/lui/lei è - he/she/it is

Noi siamo - we are

Voi siete - you are

Essi sono - they are

Attention! Italians don't have "it", also objects are feminine or masculine. For example "the cup"= "la tazza" is feminine. So the pronouns "egli/lui = he" and "ella/lei = she" are only for persons, and sometimes for animals, not for objects.


Flora890057

Thanks Chiara, that's enlightening


mnxaveria

They are each conjugations of the verb 'to be'. In English, we say I am, he is, wr are, etc.. In Italian, the sei' sono' siamo, etc. go with different pronouns. Io sono-I am Tu sei-You are Lui/lei è-He/she is Noi siamo-We are Voi siete-Ya'll are-it's plural for 'you' and in duoling they just say you Loro sono-They are


LeaLed

What's different between "io sono" and "sono"?


nirvanax

It's the same, they both mean"i am" in italian is not always necessary to put the subject.


AmeenYaade

Io sono means I am. Sono also means I am but also they are.


IrenePerez5

What is the difference between 1) Sono una ragazza e 2) Lo sono una ragazza?


ChiaraLion1

It's not "Lo" it's "io" with capital "i"


London872525

Means the same thing but adding "Io" distiguishes the subject (I) am, though it isn't always needed. It's generally correct either way.


andiamoster

why does ragazza when reproduced online sound like ragatta ?


ChiaraLion1

Because it's not a great reproducer...:-)


TheKubaPolska

I am really confused in "ragazzo" and "ragazza" translate. I am a beginner. Can something/someone help me?


JirkaBadatel

It's easy: "ragazzo" is "boy", "ragazza" is "girl".


duolingoACW

the difference between the o and the a


Cher_Lock

Man, that was spoken so fast!


GrahamScottBrown

Yeah, I was actually wondering if as I start to speak more Italian, I will get faster at talking. Italian seems to be a very fast-paced language


velvelajade

I find that most languages that are foreign to me, sound very fast until I get used to it. https://forvo.com/ is a good place to go for pronunciations.


MadelineMango

what is the difference between sono and io sono


GrahamScottBrown

There is no difference. In Italian you don't always have to include the subject into a sentence, because most of the time the subject is self-explanatory in a sentence.


ScottManson

The verb explains the pronoun so the pronoun is often left out for simplicity in my experience


ayejulaye

I though "sono" meant "the"? in another question it said "io sono l'uomo" is "i am THE man" and here its telling me" io sono una ragazza" is "i am A girl"?? can someone explain why it changes?


London872525

The l' in front of uomo (man) makes it THE man. So "I am (io sono) the man (l'uomo)". "Io sono (I am) una ragazza (a girl)"


ceyda_duman99

When she said i am a woman there wasn't Io but when she said i am a girl there was Io. Can someone explain please?


London872525

It's not always necessary to add in "io" but with or without is correct. Adding it just makes the subject more clear in some situations where it might be confusing


Khanyi183249

Doesn't "sono" translate to "am not"?? I just got marked down for using "sei" in a sentence.


London872525

"Sono" should basically translate to "am". "Sei" is referring to a different plural, closer to "are". We would said "I am (io sono)" or "you are (tu sei)".


Mud28690

I keep hearing e when it lo. Anyone else?


f.formica
Mod

It's neither, it's io.


sinead22797

Any time I type lo sono una ragazza it says im wrong and says the correct answer is lo sono una ragazza !!!! I cannot get past it to the next test


Mrs.Chatte1

Why is my answer wrong when I have it written correctly? It gets frustrating when I have the correct translation and I still get it wrong


kirah004

is sei masculine only??


Laurel41057

Thanks squid808. Your post explains a lot! I to was confused.


Barbara259211

Can I say "Sono una ragazza" as well as "Io sono una ragazz"?


adaw717524

Same here io not lo


Camilla950977

I put i am a girl


nataly745522

I wrote the correct translation, I dont know why it was incorrect...


Irene700179

I typed the correct answer & it indicated incorrect- why?


Garry885726

Software doesnt recognise my voice.


Deblyn1

This is not allowing me to move on either. Please help. Ty! (lo sono una ragazza.)


Michelle301273

The app keeps not accepting the words


Michael510175

It's telling me I'm wrong, but I don't see it


Bryce251792

That was a weird sentence to hear a male voice recite.


Jaycie930357

I keep getting this question marked wrong even though my answer matches what they say is correct. Ughhh


MrsKia

Typing what isnshould be but it says im wrong.


AlettaCape1

Lo was not a choice for this answer. Also if you listen io is pronouned in the speakers enunciation


AlettaCape1

There is a button to slow her enunciation


imagequeen

I can't get past lo sono una ragazza. No matter how often I type it correctly it still tells me I'm wrong.


Dalingo8

Ok ok, this is for real - a male voice is saying "Io sono una ragazza" - "I'm a girl"!!!


Louis317431

I typed in exactly what was supposed to be translated and it still said that I was wrong.


sunshineblue70

I don't got to wrong because I had typed it in right

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.