1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono una ragazza."

"Io sono una ragazza."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 24, 2012

60 Comments


squid808

It took me way too long to realize they're showing Io as I-O not L-O. In case anyone else was as horribly confused as I was.


Caleb574110

Is It just me or she talkIng extremely fast


yogin12

Italian and Spanish too


lillianprz

Yes she is in a hurry, jeez!


Oana450403

She doesn't. They talk much faster in real life :))))


yuya1818

i know my mom speaks fluently in italian she speaks sssooo much faster than the lady


Oana450403

She doesn't. They talk much faster irl


MuttFitness

I think that's Italian, baby. Get ready for fast cars and some of the fastest tongued people in the West.


Erica880132

It's a "robotic" voice. Yes, Italian can be spoken quite fast, but the problem is that this voice it's not realistic. It's just a sequence of individually pre-registered sounds (which are pronounced differently from when they're part of a word/sentence) and of course the "melodic string" (we use this term in glottology/linguistic) of the sentence is broken → it's hard to understand. I apologize for my English


velvelajade

I thought she was late for her funeral. ;) I turned off sound questions so that I wouldn't be docked for impossible to understand speech. Its easier to learn how to speak and hear a language, if you have lips you can read.


Reyfagundes58

For me she is not talking fast


Glutexo

Every sentence begins with a capital letter, so there is no need to be confused. i and L are perfectly distinguishable if you become used to the fact that at the beginning of a sentence it is I and L, and in the middle it is i and l.


Dot844345

You would think that. I used to think that to a certain extent. That presupposition goes to hell as soon as you pick up some World languages that are romanized. For example,Iida kaori is a celebrity in Japan.(j-pop group morning musume) You have no idea how many times I've seen her last name spelled as "Lida" . I've seen this happen in other languages too. Mostly from well-meaning fans of this or that popular cultural export of the moment, but it happens with everyday words too.


JasonMurray29

Ahaha, if only that were true. Why on earth did they do away with having lines above and below the capital I (i)? Although the lowercase l does have a slight tail, if you look very closely, but it should be more of a tail, as distinguised as the top of the f maybe?


Natalie19nrn

Lol same here..i was saying Lo instead of io


357clickclick

Yes I certainly was and I tried clicking the mic then playing the recording of them saying it 3 times no luck.


ListyaEvan

Yes I was but I can spell it io as well as we practiced.


JamesWBabe

Yesiamhôriblycoñfusedàalso


Demetry56531

Thanks you are life saver!!!


starlett165183

Thank you, thats why i keep getting wrong


Clada13

Yes! They should use a different font.


ShardonayT

Haha it is not confusing it is fun, learn well


nevertoolate

Does ragazza apply for teenager too?


f.formica
Mod

The proper translation for teenager is "adolescente", but the dictionary defines "ragazzo" as "Chi è nell’età dell’adolescenza o della giovinezza" (Who is in the age of adolescence or youth), and it's a much more popular word.


promjse

Ragazza is for girl teenagers only Here in italy we used 'bambina' for female child


Rebekahdski

So is io posted only for girls? Like, here you have "io sono una ragazza". But for boys it's "sono un ragazzo". So is 'io' feminine?


ChiaraLion1

No, io means I. But Italian don't need subject all the time. You can say "sono una ragazza" or "sono un ragazzo" without subjects, or "io sono una ragazza" "io sono un ragazzo" with subjects. They are both correct.


Shubham_Thakur

Thanks a lot for the clarification....i had the same doubt..!!!


Maddy1999

Is there any difference? Does it change the context of the sentence? Does io translate differently than io sono?


ChiaraLion1

"Io" it's only "I". You can say "io sono andato" or "sono andato" and the meaning is always "I'm gone". You (English people) use always the subject, we don't use it all the time just because sometime is clearly understandable from the context. Sorry if my English is not correct...:/


alfordspanish

Your English is good.


Akash_Polyglot

Wow...the line of yours..."You English people"...is awesome..(i am from India)


SarahFrazz

No "io" isn't feminine.Io it uses for male and female and means "I". Sorry for my english, im italian.


alfordspanish

Your English is good.


ehhlizabeth

The pronounciation is so fast in the Italian course!


Gh0stwheel

How to pronounce Z in Italian : I understand that ZZ is to be pronounced as 'ts' or like zeit in German. And that a single Z is to be pronounced as in Zulu, the NATO call-sign. My question, if you could help, is if the 'z' is at the beginning of the word, like 'zucchero' (sugar), is it then always 'ts' as well? I can't seem to find a clear set of rules for its pronounciation. I'd appreciate it if you could help. Thanks


velvelajade

I'd use Forvo www.forvo.com to get pronunciation. They have an iOS app as well. Natives speak every word and you can then hear how its really pronounced. Also, you didn't ask the question to the Italian. SarahFrazz and ChiaraLion1 are Italians.


Cher_Lock

That pronunciation was f-a-s-t!


poliglo

imagine it like this : when you talk about anyone/anything undefinetely it always needs the un....how you choose the ending of this last depends if the word ends wit a or o and how it fits phonetically with the noun = unA ragazza(fem) unA stella(fem)

unO stupido(m)

un uomo(m+phonetically suitable) un marchio(m+phonetic suitable) un ancora(fem+phonetic suitable)


LeaLed

What's different between "io sono" and "sono"?


boopsesther

What is the difference between un and una


Tommaso447757

"un" and "uno" are masculine while "un' " and "una" are feminine


TristanMcD4

i put i am a woman and it was wrong


Chicken_And_Dog

it took me 2 hours to figure it out


Joy80660

Ok is it me or does it sound like she is saying un rather then una


davisha

Io or io doesn't work

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.