"Io sono una ragazza."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 24, 2012

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


squid808

It took me way too long to realize they're showing Io as I-O not L-O. In case anyone else was as horribly confused as I was.


Caleb574110

Is It just me or she talkIng extremely fast


yogin12

Italian and Spanish too


lillianprz

Yes she is in a hurry, jeez!


Oana450403

She doesn't. They talk much faster in real life :))))


yuya1818

i know my mom speaks fluently in italian she speaks sssooo much faster than the lady


Oana450403

She doesn't. They talk much faster irl


StephanieM282980

They talk faster but they don't mess up the words like the woman


Reyfagundes58

For me she is not talking fast


MuttFitness

I think that's Italian, baby. Get ready for fast cars and some of the fastest tongued people in the West.


Erica880132

It's a "robotic" voice. Yes, Italian can be spoken quite fast, but the problem is that this voice it's not realistic. It's just a sequence of individually pre-registered sounds (which are pronounced differently from when they're part of a word/sentence) and of course the "melodic string" (we use this term in glottology/linguistic) of the sentence is broken → it's hard to understand. I apologize for my English


velvelajade

I thought she was late for her funeral. ;) I turned off sound questions so that I wouldn't be docked for impossible to understand speech. Its easier to learn how to speak and hear a language, if you have lips you can read.


carol91758

Yes far too fast


Glutexo

Every sentence begins with a capital letter, so there is no need to be confused. i and L are perfectly distinguishable if you become used to the fact that at the beginning of a sentence it is I and L, and in the middle it is i and l.


Dot844345

You would think that. I used to think that to a certain extent. That presupposition goes to hell as soon as you pick up some World languages that are romanized. For example,Iida kaori is a celebrity in Japan.(j-pop group morning musume) You have no idea how many times I've seen her last name spelled as "Lida" . I've seen this happen in other languages too. Mostly from well-meaning fans of this or that popular cultural export of the moment, but it happens with everyday words too.


JasonMurray29

Ahaha, if only that were true. Why on earth did they do away with having lines above and below the capital I (i)? Although the lowercase l does have a slight tail, if you look very closely, but it should be more of a tail, as distinguised as the top of the f maybe?


_XeNoX

Well, that depends on the font.


Natalie19nrn

Lol same here..i was saying Lo instead of io


judithmack

For people who know some Spanish, I'll add note the similarity between the words for "I": "io" and "yo". I'm not sure how to pronounce the Italian "io", though. :-(


_XeNoX

The Italian word is pronounced [io], the Spanish word is pronounced [jo]. The only difference between them is that Spanish uses a semivowel and Italian does not. So the Italian word “io” contains two vowels and the Spanish word “yo” only one.


357clickclick

Yes I certainly was and I tried clicking the mic then playing the recording of them saying it 3 times no luck.


ListyaEvan

Yes I was but I can spell it io as well as we practiced.


Elizabeth298838

Thank you that helped


Demetry56531

Thanks you are life saver!!!


starlett165183

Thank you, thats why i keep getting wrong


Clada13

Yes! They should use a different font.


ShardonayT

Haha it is not confusing it is fun, learn well


JamesWBabe

Yesiamhôriblycoñfusedàalso


nevertoolate

Does ragazza apply for teenager too?


f.formica

The proper translation for teenager is "adolescente", but the dictionary defines "ragazzo" as "Chi è nell’età dell’adolescenza o della giovinezza" (Who is in the age of adolescence or youth), and it's a much more popular word.


promjse

Ragazza is for girl teenagers only Here in italy we used 'bambina' for female child


Rebekahdski

So is io posted only for girls? Like, here you have "io sono una ragazza". But for boys it's "sono un ragazzo". So is 'io' feminine?


ChiaraLion1

No, io means I. But Italian don't need subject all the time. You can say "sono una ragazza" or "sono un ragazzo" without subjects, or "io sono una ragazza" "io sono un ragazzo" with subjects. They are both correct.


Maddy1999

Is there any difference? Does it change the context of the sentence? Does io translate differently than io sono?


ChiaraLion1

"Io" it's only "I". You can say "io sono andato" or "sono andato" and the meaning is always "I'm gone". You (English people) use always the subject, we don't use it all the time just because sometime is clearly understandable from the context. Sorry if my English is not correct...:/


alfordspanish

Your English is good.


_XeNoX

The reason the subject is often dropped in Italian is because, just like Spanish, the ending of the verb tells you who it is. It is not at all about context.


Akash_Polyglot

Wow...the line of yours..."You English people"...is awesome..(i am from India)


Shubham_Thakur

Thanks a lot for the clarification....i had the same doubt..!!!


SarahFrazz

No "io" isn't feminine.Io it uses for male and female and means "I". Sorry for my english, im italian.


alfordspanish

Your English is good.


_XeNoX

No, their English is not good. The second and third sentence aren't grammatical. it is used, English, *Italian


_XeNoX

it is used English Italian I'm. Also, you forgot to put a space after the period of the first sentence.


ehhlizabeth

The pronounciation is so fast in the Italian course!


Gh0stwheel

How to pronounce Z in Italian : I understand that ZZ is to be pronounced as 'ts' or like zeit in German. And that a single Z is to be pronounced as in Zulu, the NATO call-sign. My question, if you could help, is if the 'z' is at the beginning of the word, like 'zucchero' (sugar), is it then always 'ts' as well? I can't seem to find a clear set of rules for its pronounciation. I'd appreciate it if you could help. Thanks


velvelajade

I'd use Forvo www.forvo.com to get pronunciation. They have an iOS app as well. Natives speak every word and you can then hear how its really pronounced. Also, you didn't ask the question to the Italian. SarahFrazz and ChiaraLion1 are Italians.


Cher_Lock

That pronunciation was f-a-s-t!


Dalingo8

Ok ok, this is for real - a male voice is saying "Io sono una ragazza" - "I'm a girl"!!!


_XeNoX

Ikr that's so stupid


Bryce251792

That was a weird sentence to hear a male voice recite.


Rengin021

Non so l'italiano, so l'inglese e il turco


CT1376

I'm hearing 'Io sono la ragazza'


Ivan-Kok

Ok, I was just starting to realise 'sono' means are. So I thought here it is "Io è una ragazza" But that's wrong! Why is it sono?


adityajovovich

what is different between ' una donna ' and ' la donna ' ?


Glutexo

Una donna means "a woman". La donna means "the woman".


dparasite

What is the diference between sei, sono, siamo, and è... when is it ok to use each of them


ChiaraLion1

The conjugation of "essere" (to be) its:

Io sono ("I" it's "i") - I am

Tu sei - you are

Egli/ella/lui/lei è - he/she/it is

Noi siamo - we are

Voi siete - you are

Essi sono - they are

Attention! Italians don't have "it", also objects are feminine or masculine. For example "the cup"= "la tazza" is feminine. So the pronouns "egli/lui = he" and "ella/lei = she" are only for persons, and sometimes for animals, not for objects.


TristanMcD4

i put i am a woman and it was wrong


IreneAlder65524

I typed the correct answer & it indicated incorrect- why?


Chicken_And_Dog

it took me 2 hours to figure it out


davisha

Io or io doesn't work


Cristian878453

Why doesn’t Io come down here?


Devil_Sophia_XD

Why is it "Io sono una ragazza" and not "io sono la ragazza?" When do I know which one to use?


Dalingo8

Hi Sophia, when you start a course usually at the beginning you have explanations for that part. If you do exercises look at the translation of the sentence. Concerning articles Italian is very similar to English. When in English you use definite article (the) you also use a definite article in Italian (like "la"). The same goes for indefinite articles. I hope this helps.


JASONSTARBLAZIN

I almost didn't get it I was scared but I got it and I am Italian so yeah


Rosesarerosie974

Damn she be talking rapidly


hope_nex

i feel proud lol:')

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.