1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar gazeteyi okurlar."

"Onlar gazeteyi okurlar."

Translation:They read the newspaper.

May 12, 2015

18 Comments


ibnsina786

How do you know if newspaper is singular or plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a pretty good description in the notes on this. If there is no accusative case on it, it can be either (unless preceded with bir (one).

When it has the accusative case, it will only be plural when it has the plural marker -lAr. :)


srabonhasan

But i am confused ! They sometimes write "a book" sometimes "books"


lucaturilli

According to Duolingo , you were supposed to be able to answer in both ways.


Matt-T-T

Can this mean a singular circulation or just one newspaper?. As in, could you say it as in "he reads the Wall Street Journal" and mean he reads the new one every day, or would it just be the specific one he's holding now?


lucaturilli

This is a lesson to teach some basics such as accusative case suffixes etc. But simple present tense is used in sentence(geniş zaman) and that means they read the new ones. If they are reading the newspaper at the moment you would say ''Onlar gazeteyi okuyorlar.'' (present continuous- şimdiki zaman)


ahmed.mon3em

Why okular not okusunlar ?


Fayez993112

why onlar okurlar and not onlar okusunlar


AlexinNotTurkey

"okusunlar" would be something like "let them read" :)


..Ghinaa..

WHAT THE HE'LL I DID NOT PAY ATTENTION


zahra112555

Yes exactly i,m confused too. I know kitablar is meaning of books


howhigher

why the translation is they read the newspaper and not they read the newspapers


lucaturilli

Latter one would be 'Onlar gazeteleri okurlar.'


happy163830

I understand like if there is added vowel in object then we should focus on object and use THE.. m i wrong?


YusufBayan1

Dolingo not a good a this heil


Laura773067

In "onlar gazeteyi okurlar " why we add "r"


Ayataleem

I am confused where to wriye tje


Ayataleem

I am confused where to write (the)???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.