"C'est une femme."

Translation:She is a woman.

December 24, 2012

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nitrix

This should read "It is a woman". If it was "She's a woman" the answer, the original text would be "Elle est une femme."

January 13, 2013

KimThanh

thanks

January 28, 2013

eliminnowp

Is c'est pronounced like "set?" That's what the example sounds like to me.

February 23, 2013

bek589

it's pronounced like "set" in this example because the next word begins with a vowel so the "t" has to be pronounced. if the next word began with a consonant you wouldn't pronounce the "t" (for example: "c'est bizarre") it sounds more like "say" bizarre

February 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.