"Je veux quand même manger."

Translation:I want to eat all the same.

December 24, 2012

28 Comments


sashok25

"Quand meme" is an expression which can also be translated as "nonetheless"

January 12, 2013

stopbeingsoanno

Thanks sashok25, have a lingot

July 8, 2016

Feferrie

The way she says quand sounds like comme

October 30, 2013

camanokunz

I put comme too :) But I did know it was wrong when I did it because that wouldn't make sense.

November 11, 2013

niveoserenity

What is the difference between quand meme and encore?

August 30, 2013

mattkarkut

Encore means "still" as in continuing in time. "He is still sleeping at five o'clock in the afternoon."

Quand même means "still" as "even though." "He still wants to eat even though the food is bad."

January 6, 2014

orlandobp

Thank you, one lingot for your help :)

September 6, 2014

AnnaTall

DL didn't accept it (we all live and learn), but it should have : I still want to eat. Or: I still want to eat though.

November 23, 2015

wvtassel

So, "Still, I want to eat" is acceptable, but "I still want to eat" is not. If the first is acceptable, the second has to be also since it is perfectly correct to put the adverb in either place in the sentence. Another example of Duo imposing arbitrary standards of correctness.

March 24, 2016

facw

this is a tough lesson here... Problem being.... expressions don't usually translate literally from language to language... I want to eat just the same.. is the same as saying i still want to eat.,,the expression quand meme maybe needs to be explored more. when same...same time...? This would be a great "classroom" lesson. The more discussion on this the more you remember and learn.

April 14, 2013

Fitniac

Why not 'I still want to eat'?

October 18, 2015

Epaule1

No answer to this yet - I; wondering the same.

November 30, 2015

KatherineMaas

I'm still wondering about this myself.

July 8, 2016

daveremy

Here is a good page on "quand même": http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/quandmeme.htm

Expression: Quand même

Pronunciation: [ka(n) mehm]

Meanings: anyway, even so; really; finally...

November 20, 2013

Stace88

Didn't accept "I still want to eat" (April 2018) - in UK English this can mean I want to eat nonetheless/all the same.

April 27, 2018

Jenbag

I put "I want to eat, regardless" and it said no. I thought that would be ok?

February 7, 2015

SquirlRat

This has tripped me up too. I try to remember this from wiktionary: "'quand même' has the sense of in spite of an adversity, while 'de toute façon' has the sense of regardless of the factor."

November 8, 2016

shawthorn

I said "I want to eat the same" however it was corrected to "I want to eat ALL the same" - does quantity actually come into this, or should I have also been considered correct?

February 14, 2014

jlseymour3
Plus

I don't think it's a concept of quantity, but of insistence. All the same, anyway, still.

"Let's not stop here, the food is really bad." "But I'm hungry. Je veux quand meme manger."

January 4, 2015

GerryHawkey

OR "I still want to eat" but duo lingo doesn't like that

February 9, 2016

Rhonda859305
Plus

I put: "I want to eat anyway." It was accepted. It is January of 2019.

January 12, 2019

Sjaitkaas

I'm also curious to know

January 7, 2013

Roe_

"Quand meme" translates as "still" in some cases, you can read about it here: http://www.babla.fr/francais-anglais/quand-m%C3%AAme

January 9, 2013

Budahazy

What is the difference "even though" and "even so." ? I wrote: Even though I want to eat. Duo wrote: Even so I want to eat. why only dou's answer is good and mine is wrong?

January 2, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Even though I want to eat" does not mean the same thing. That expression is missing the explanation, "Even though I want to eat, I have to work now." Whereas "Even so I want to eat", means for example, even though I have to work, I still want to eat.

January 25, 2016

faraston3001

is 'quand meme' here interchangeable with 'tout de meme' ?

July 23, 2014

Greg544156

How about a translation of: I still want to eat??

December 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.