"Teyzem ve annem içeri giriyor."

Translation:My aunt and my mother are coming in.

May 12, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

sevdigim.dil.TUR

why içeri not içeriye

December 8, 2015

kirezatav

Same question -- anyone know?

May 14, 2018

Marie_goforit

I'd also like to know so actually I do not know but as Alex writes 'girmek' means 'to enter (something)' I guess 'iceri' might be accusative case, and you should not use dative case.
Not for sure anyway! I'd be grateful if any native speaker enlightened this. :)

October 21, 2018

amphicoelias

As far as I know, girmek means "to enter", so since you enter something, not to something, you use the accusative and not the dative.

September 21, 2019

Muslimah_1

what's the meaning of " içeri" here, Please?

May 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It refers to "inside." "iç" is the root. :)

May 12, 2015

doctorzc

Any relation to içmek?

October 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Possibly, but if so, they would have diverged in meaning a loooong time ago.

October 11, 2016

MrK815826

Absolutely. iç = in or inward.
içmek = "to make in" or "to take in".
Su iç! Cigara iç! etc.
Like @ Alex said iç is a root and mek is a suffix for iç; er is a suffix for iç; When I was growing up it was "bana ver", "sana seviyorum", but Turkish has changed weirdly and I hear "beni ver", "seni seviyorum" and now I hear "içeri giriyor"

August 30, 2019

Muslimah_1

thanks

May 12, 2015

Erkan_gs

İçeri buyrun : come in please

November 22, 2015

GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'giriyor', without the 'içeri', also mean 'go/come inside'?

March 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It means "to enter." But you normally need to "enter something" in English and in Turkish unless you have some sort of context.

March 16, 2016

Squonkalini

As John Lennon might say, "This happened once before," and I'm reporting once again because Duo doesn't seem to realize that in English the second "my" of a sentence like this is frequently, if not usually, dropped.

January 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Actually we already accept many forms with the second "my" dropped. We just seemed to have forgotten one bracket somewhere.

Trust me...I am on your side with the whole "the second my is often dropped" thing. We drop them all the time :)

January 4, 2016

Squonkalini

Yes, I realized this was the case when I ran across a dropped second "my" shortly after making my comment. Thanks for the input, AlexinNotTurkey!

January 4, 2016

lavenahmed

is getting inside also correct or what please ?

November 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Coming inside" is fine, but "getting inside" does not really make any sense :)

November 25, 2015

LilianaAscencio

mom is an exceptable term for annem in american english

November 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and we already accept this. :)

November 26, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Teyzem ve annem içeri giriyor." Translation: My aunt and my mother are coming in.

&

My aunt and mother are going inside. - Correct.

April 25, 2019

Eva242549

In English there is a difference: in the first sentence, the viewpoint of the speaker is from inside, and the aunt and mother are coming to join her inside. In the second, however, the speaker is outside (perhaps in the garden?) and the aunt and mother are leaving her to go inside.... Does Turkish make the same distinction?

June 9, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Eva242549

Hello

"Teyzem ve annem içeri giriyor." Translation: My aunt and my mother are coming in.

&

My aunt and mother are going inside. - Correct.

I don't really understand your question & my other English answer was accepted as correct by Duo for their question.

İçeri giriyor - coming inside &/or going inside.

Kind regards.

June 10, 2019

Eva242549

I am sorry if I was obscure. Clearly the Turkish verb means "enter" in general, so the distinction that exists in English between "go in" and "come in" (and which I was attempting to explain) does not apply.

June 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Eva242549

Hello

Your welcome & no problem whatsoever.

Kind regards.

June 11, 2019

Marie_goforit

Hi Eva, I only have a presumption of an answer to your question, so I am not sure at all.
My guess is Turkish also makes a distinction between 'to go in' (that would be the absolute literal translation of the sentence above) and 'to come in'. So I think the first one might be 'içeri girmek' and the second one 'içeri gelmek'.

June 23, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.