"Teyzem ve annem içeri giriyor."

Translation:My aunt and my mother are coming in.

3 years ago

18 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

why içeri not içeriye

2 years ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

Same question -- anyone know?

5 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I'd also like to know so actually I do not know but as Alex writes 'girmek' means 'to enter (something)' I guess 'iceri' might be accusative case, and you should not use dative case.
Not for sure anyway! I'd be grateful any native speaker enlightened this. :)

2 weeks ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'giriyor', without the 'içeri', also mean 'go/come inside'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "to enter." But you normally need to "enter something" in English and in Turkish unless you have some sort of context.

2 years ago

Muslimah_1

what's the meaning of " içeri" here, Please?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It refers to "inside." "iç" is the root. :)

3 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

Any relation to içmek?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Possibly, but if so, they would have diverged in meaning a loooong time ago.

2 years ago

Muslimah_1

thanks

3 years ago

Erkan_gs

İçeri buyrun : come in please

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

As John Lennon might say, "This happened once before," and I'm reporting once again because Duo doesn't seem to realize that in English the second "my" of a sentence like this is frequently, if not usually, dropped.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Actually we already accept many forms with the second "my" dropped. We just seemed to have forgotten one bracket somewhere.

Trust me...I am on your side with the whole "the second my is often dropped" thing. We drop them all the time :)

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Yes, I realized this was the case when I ran across a dropped second "my" shortly after making my comment. Thanks for the input, AlexinNotTurkey!

2 years ago

lavenahmed

is getting inside also correct or what please ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Coming inside" is fine, but "getting inside" does not really make any sense :)

2 years ago

LilianaAscencio

mom is an exceptable term for annem in american english

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, and we already accept this. :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.