1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teyzem ve annem içeri giriyo…

"Teyzem ve annem içeri giriyor."

Translation:My aunt and my mother are coming in.

May 12, 2015

33 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

why içeri not içeriye


amphicoelias

As far as I know, girmek means "to enter", so since you enter something, not to something, you use the accusative and not the dative.


kirezatav

Same question -- anyone know?


Marie_goforit

(I deleted this comment but not totally so that the following discussion will remain.)


Lew-

not a native speaker... but we had an example in another lesson with "take the children outside." i think içeri (inside), dışarı (outside), yukarı (up / upstairs), aşağı (down / downstairs), ileri (forward) and geri (backward), are directional adverbs that express directional movement even without the dative case ending (these are unmarked, not accusative). But the dative can optionally be used on them as well? They can turn into pronouns if you add -(s)i. Bugün dışarısı soğuk mu? = is it cold outside?


CayAr

They are not nouns but directional adverbs... That makes sense, Lew-. :-) If içeri was a noun wıth sn accusative ending, I think it would hsve been içeriYİ.


Marie_goforit

The following link may help to understand this subject:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8203530


GastonDorren

Wouldn't 'giriyor', without the 'içeri', also mean 'go/come inside'?


AlexinNotTurkey

It means "to enter." But you normally need to "enter something" in English and in Turkish unless you have some sort of context.


Squonkalini

As John Lennon might say, "This happened once before," and I'm reporting once again because Duo doesn't seem to realize that in English the second "my" of a sentence like this is frequently, if not usually, dropped.


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually we already accept many forms with the second "my" dropped. We just seemed to have forgotten one bracket somewhere.

Trust me...I am on your side with the whole "the second my is often dropped" thing. We drop them all the time :)


Squonkalini

Yes, I realized this was the case when I ran across a dropped second "my" shortly after making my comment. Thanks for the input, AlexinNotTurkey!


Muslimah_1

what's the meaning of " içeri" here, Please?


AlexinNotTurkey

It refers to "inside." "iç" is the root. :)


doctorzc

Any relation to içmek?


MrK815826

Absolutely. iç = in or inward.
içmek = "to make in" or "to take in".
Su iç! Cigara iç! etc.
Like @ Alex said iç is a root and mek is a suffix for iç; er is a suffix for iç; When I was growing up it was "bana ver", "sana seviyorum", but Turkish has changed weirdly and I hear "beni ver", "seni seviyorum" and now I hear "içeri giriyor"


AlexinNotTurkey

Possibly, but if so, they would have diverged in meaning a loooong time ago.


Erkan_gs

İçeri buyrun : come in please


Bonjour689181

"Geliyor" is coming and "Giriyor" is entering. Therefore, iceri giriyor is entering in. :) My aunt and my mother are entering in, was not accepted and should be. :)


KamyHelm

"getting in" should be accepted too


lavenahmed

is getting inside also correct or what please ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Coming inside" is fine, but "getting inside" does not really make any sense :)


LilianaAscencio

mom is an exceptable term for annem in american english


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and we already accept this. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Teyzem ve annem içeri giriyor." Translation: My aunt and my mother are coming in.

&

My aunt and mother are going inside. - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Eva242549

In English there is a difference: in the first sentence, the viewpoint of the speaker is from inside, and the aunt and mother are coming to join her inside. In the second, however, the speaker is outside (perhaps in the garden?) and the aunt and mother are leaving her to go inside.... Does Turkish make the same distinction?


MrHilmiNevzat

Eva242549

Hello.

"Teyzem ve annem içeri giriyor." Translation: My aunt and my mother are coming in.

&

My aunt and mother are going inside. - Correct.

I don't really understand your question & my other English answer was accepted as correct by Duo for their question.

İçeri giriyor - coming inside &/or going inside.

Kind regards.


Eva242549

I am sorry if I was obscure. Clearly the Turkish verb means "enter" in general, so the distinction that exists in English between "go in" and "come in" (and which I was attempting to explain) does not apply.


MrHilmiNevzat

Eva242549

Hello.

Your welcome & no problem whatsoever.

Kind regards.


Marie_goforit

Hi Eva, I only have a presumption of an answer to your question, so I am not sure at all.
My guess is Turkish also makes a distinction between 'to go in' (that would be the absolute literal translation of the sentence above) and 'to come in'. So I think the first one might be 'içeri girmek' and the second one 'içeri gelmek'.


Todd940413

I've found other uses of girmek that suggest it's more commonly used with objects in the dative case: https://context.reverso.net/translation/turkish-english/girmek

And another example comes from the Present Continuous 2 lesson: "Kediler bahçeye giriyor."


[deactivated user]

    why not "coming inside"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.