"¿Paga usted?"

Translation:Do you pay?

5 years ago

38 Comments


McMena

I am finding this type of problem often and I understand if future tense is different but when I fill out an answer like, "Are you paying?" that is also listed as wrong. But no English speaker would ever use the sentence, "Do you pay?" I'm wondering if the Spanish program has been put together by native Spanish speakers, but not native English speakers-?

5 years ago

La_Linda_Linda

McMena- I wrote "Are you paying" and Duo marked it as correct.

3 years ago

michaelrasko

I think it is just an oversimplification because "paying" is a present participle, and that may be too advanced for certain lessons. "Do you pay?" is a little awkward, but not so much so as to be alarming if I heard it in English.

4 years ago

dcorrin

the last question was you pago, and I will pay was listed as an alternate answer. I don't see why will you pay is different, and why following your form results in a wrong answer.

5 years ago

nonstopneil

You pay? is a direct translation. Maybe 'will' ads more levels to the translation, making it more of a request in the future?

5 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

I think what you saw was "Yo pago" not "You pago".

4 years ago

MystikDeity

If "¿Paga usted?" is "You pay?" and "Pay you?" is incorrect, would "¿Usted Paga?" be "Pay you?" As if to say 'you want me to "pay you?"'

5 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

You need to remember "paga" is the usted version of the verb, meaning it is "you" doing the paying. Not exactly sure but I believe it would be "pago usted" if asking "I pay you"

4 years ago

tyeNewton

That's true, but doesn't quite solve the confusion, because "paga" is also the él/ella version of the verb, so it seems like it could also mean "(s)he pays you?" However, Strawberries777 seems to me to have the right idea: "te pago/paga/pagas/pagan?" or "pago/paga/pagas/pagan a usted?" Can anyone confirm this for us?

3 years ago

Crysenley

I think it would be "te pago" because you is an indirect obect. Or maybe "pago a tí"... Not sure. If someone could clarify, that'd be just great.

3 years ago

Kthrne8

This is how I understood it to mean. Pehaps duolingo needs a bit more finetuning.

4 years ago

2ndshift

The pagar is translated inconsistently when paired with "Yo" as opposed to the other pronouns. I translate as "I pay" and Duolingo says, "You are correct!", but the translation provided is "I will pay" without the added text noting Duolingo's translation as an alternative solution. The two translations mean very different things to me.

5 years ago

brotherman

Does anyone else here " 'algo' usted" in this pronunciation?

5 years ago

Duo.name

no, I simply heard 'uste'.

1 year ago

nick777333

I put "pay for you" and i got it wrong why?

4 years ago

Duolingo.com2

paga usted looks like "pay you" that's what i put and i still don't get it.

4 years ago

tyeNewton

This is a matter of understanding Spanish grammar. The sentence fragment "pay you" would be either "te paga (a tu)" or "se paga (a usted)."

1 year ago

AvijitRaul

When you see a sentence in between question mark like then always think it is a question and construct the sentence....

1 year ago

BenjaminKnott

I typed "I pay you?" and I lost a whole heart! Shouldn't that be correct?

4 years ago

carinamon

are you paying? Paga=paying and usted=you (in polite form)

4 years ago

pepsi124

How would you use this in an sentence? When you're asking the other person if they are paying for something?

2 years ago

tyeNewton

I believe that's correct (the Spanish grammar just works a little differently), but also see my more literal example in response to Ivyzhang03, above.

1 year ago

Nick86302

Can also say: ¿usted paga?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Well... You would be understood, but the most common way to form a simple question in Spanish is to put the verb first.

1 year ago

Ivyzhang03

i put did you pay and it was wrong, i thought question marks can mean do, did, are, or does. do you pay sounds weird

1 year ago

tyeNewton

Does it (sound weird)?

"I have a friend who is a music teacher, and he gives me lessons every week." "Do you pay?" "Yes, but he gives me a discount."

There's always a context.

1 year ago

nathanchan31

Why isn't it "Usted paga"?

1 year ago

SheikhaAlhashmi

The female speaker actually doesn't pronounce the letter P in the word PAGA, she says: aga usted.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

This is one of the rare instances where Duo accepted the present progressive as a translation of the present tense (i.e. Are you paying?) Most books will tell you that "I pay," "I do pay" and "I am paying" are valid translations of "pago," but not here at Duo!

I also wanted to mention that the present tense is also often used to express the immediate future in everyday conversation. A conversation such as "¿Paga? (Will you pay?) Sí, pago (Yes, I will pay) is common. But don't try this here!

1 year ago

tumblebolt

"Do you pay?" Feels wrong. It isn't something you would ever say or do.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

As a standalone sentence, you may or may not be right. But as part of a slightly longer sentence it most certainly is something one "would ever say" (e.g., "What bills do you pay?").

The problem with this one is that Duo seems to be rejecting reasonable translations in favor of a more direct (so-called literal) translation. This 2 word question can be variously translated as "Are you paying?" or "Will you pay?" or even "You paying?". The latter is not a properly formed English sentence, but it's a colloquial expression that conveys the bare bones character of the Spanish phrase. In any case, the point is to recognize the Spanish construction as typical of Spanish and to understand what it means. Whether you go on to spell it out in English is another matter altogether.

What shouldn't happen here is for anyone to go away with the impression that "¿Paga usted?" would never be said by a Spanish person or that someone should think it means, "Can you pay?", "Did you pay?", "Should you pay?", etc. If none of that describes you, you're good to go and you've learned all there is to learn from this simple little drill.

11 months ago

ArthurThom15

That should be two correct answer to this question. Did you pay or do you pay.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Did you pay?" is past tense -¿Pagó usted? - And shouldn't be accepted.

1 year ago

dittygarg

Is ¿Usted paga? correct too ?

1 year ago

JackPrevezer

Could this also translate as "Does he pay you?"

1 year ago

amble2lingo

No. "Does he pay you?" would be "¿(Te/le/les) paga?" where "te/le/les" represent the various forms of indirect object pronouns that you can choose for "you." You could also add "Él" for the subject, "¿Él te paga?" I'm sure you haven't gotten to object pronouns yet in your studies, so hang in there, you'll encounter them soon.

1 year ago

LauraSmith178439

"Do you pay" is not proper English.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Of course it is. It is grammatically correct in every English speaking country. You might not want to say it, but that's a different issue.

Note that another way to translate the Spanish sentence is, "Are you paying?" Duo may reject that as too close to the progressive aspect, but it's appropriate as a translation of the Spanish.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.