1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Weihnachten ist eine gute Ze…

"Weihnachten ist eine gute Zeit für deine Gesundheit."

Translation:Christmas is a good time for your health.

September 23, 2013

41 Comments


TimothyGeek

So eating tons of chocolate and candy, and sitting around opening presents in the middle of a frigid snowstorm is good for health? Or does this sentence mean something else (like "Christmas is a good time to get healthy")?


nictheman

Also Christmas time has the highest suicide rate in most parts of the world.


G.P.Niers

Unhappy Holidays – Snopes

Claim: The suicide rate increases significantly during the winter holiday season.

Status: False.


4of92000

It's the time for good cheer and all that! How can I add to that atmosphere?

I know!

I'LL BE MORBID! GREAT IDEA!


fredericktp

I was aware of this statistic but I wasn't going to write it down here.


airelibre

Kiss his shiny metal...


Jagerboy96

No. Its just another sentence of duolingo trying to remind us of the bleak German humor we know and love.


G0108

I never get chocolate/candy for christmas :(


Osubin

Ideally, Christmas is the time when you get together with loved ones, so their company is good for your mental and therefore overall health. But with some people, the diet-suicide might overcome the social benefits ;)


MatejCRO

Could it mean, time to relax, kick back and enjoy time with friends and family!? I'm not sure...


Anders864

Exactly my thought :)


XoooOverdose

I personally can't stand Christmas, one of the most annoying times of the year for me.


wesenlau

Okkk.. Where i come from its definitely not healthy.. we Hispanic ALWAYS gain pounds around this time lol


Osubin

Not true, man! drowns in denial


manno0osh

Why not Christmas eve..doesn't Weihnachten means that?


Hrafnunga

That's Weihnachtsabend (also Heiligabend)


dandyo12

Yes, that's what I thought as well. Hmm....


EmmanuelLu13

Nein, es ist keine gute Zeit


Giovanna282584

Duo does irony...


AmeliedAnjou

Is this a saying in Germany? I notice that it rhymes.


mizinamo

No, it's not a fixed expression -- just a practice sentence.


DrumFoo

Christmas is a terrible time for health. It's a time of unstable blood sugar, marketing insanity and illness. Christmas is a time when more personal discipline is needed.


audreyank

Why isn't it "für deiner Gesundheit"? In dative, feminine words make the articles take an -er at the end, but not here? Am I missing something?


dandyo12

From my understanding, "für" takes the accusative, not the dative. If it was "mit" (which takes the dative), your construction would be correct ("mit deiner Gesundheit").


GeneticEntropy

In a previous question the discussion on Christmas concluded that since 'Weihnachten' literally means 'hallowed nights', the verb used (stehen) should be in the plural. If this is so, why must we now using 'ist' instead of 'sind' in this question?


TimothyGeek

In English we have the word "triduum," which can be used for any religious event that lasts for three days. And the word means "three days." And yet the word is singular, not plural. Maybe the same thing happens in German.


GeneticEntropy

Thank you for your comment Timothy, I learned a bit more Roman Catholic vocabulary today! :) While I agree with your suggestion, Duo has asked me to treat 'Weihnachten' as both a plural noun and singular noun at different times. So how do I know which one to use, say, if I want to ask someone at what time the Christmas market begins in Switzerland? (Which I will!)


Drumknott

Luckily , "der Markt" is singular, so "der Weihnachtsmarkt" is also singular.


dolchmann

why should xmas be a good time for your health? WHAT A RIDICULOUS ASSUMPTION. xmas is a time of stress, for those that celebrate it, going out into crowds, buying crap for people you do not care for, going into debt, spending unneeded amounts of money, eating fatty unhealthy foods and drinks? BS!


guyhoschke

Duo does not accept the alternative "Xmas".


chnoxis

I am not a native English speaker but is xmas really a real Englisch word? I think it is more slang.


Hrafnunga

X has been a shortening of Christ (Gr. Χριστός) since at least the second century, and Xmas is attested since 1755. There are older shortenings involving X such as X'temmas, dating from 1551 and others from Old English even. Personally, however, I don't use shortenings very often but this one is in the dictionary.


chnoxis

Thank you for your explanation. :-)

I knew that the X stands for "Christ". But I never had think, that it is an official word in the dictionary. I never would use this word in a serious writing.


Bekir978479

I hear alle gute Zeit statt eine gute Zeit. Egal wie oft ich höre es!!! Schande!


JoachimSta2

The audio is terrible and if you are not going to allow for the student to hear it at a slower pace, most, such as I, will initially get the translation of the audio wrong.


VladiTth

come on. "Season" should be accepted too :-)


CharlesE.G1

Say that five times fast.


SamanAmjad

I enter correct Germany text but assert wrong!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.