1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She caught me."

"She caught me."

Translation:Hun fik fat i mig.

May 12, 2015

5 Comments


epac-mcl

What about "Hun fangede mig?"


[deactivated user]

    That would work, too.


TheLynx88

    That is the correct translation. Hopefully someone will correct it soon.


AlexErdman

    Is this what "fik fat" means?

    Is there a non-modal verb, or is this more common?


epac-mcl

    "Fik fat" literally means "Got a hold of".

    "Han fik fat i bolden" = "He got/got hold of the ball".

    "Politiet fangede tyven" = "The police caught the thief".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.