"Filler elmaları yer."

Translation:The elephants eat the apples.

3 years ago

4 Comments


JamesL011
JamesL011

Could "elmaları" translate as "his/her/its apples?" I.e. could it be "The elephants eat his/her/its apples?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not quite. Since his/her/its apples would always be specific (you are referring specific apples), you would need both the accusative and the 3rd person possessive suffix. That would mean the sentence would be "Filler elamlarını yer."

3 years ago

chooweihoong

How do we know when to use 'ler' or 'lar' after the subject? E.g. Filler, Atlar

3 years ago

Untilitbreaks

From Turkish lesson "Plurals": " Basically if the final vowel is front (i, e, ü, ö) use -ler. If it is back (a, ı, o, u), use the suffix -lar."

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.