1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Filler elmaları yer."

"Filler elmaları yer."

Translation:The elephants eat the apples.

May 12, 2015

6 Comments


ArchishaCh4

How to know when to use the and when not to use


JamesL011

Could "elmaları" translate as "his/her/its apples?" I.e. could it be "The elephants eat his/her/its apples?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. Since his/her/its apples would always be specific (you are referring specific apples), you would need both the accusative and the 3rd person possessive suffix. That would mean the sentence would be "Filler elamlarını yer."


chooweihoong

How do we know when to use 'ler' or 'lar' after the subject? E.g. Filler, Atlar


Untilitbreaks

From Turkish lesson "Plurals": " Basically if the final vowel is front (i, e, ü, ö) use -ler. If it is back (a, ı, o, u), use the suffix -lar."


huriasiddi

Turkish is really tough

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.