Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They prefer addressing each other formally."

Translation:Ils préfèrent se vouvoyer.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Lafayste

Strange enough "Se vouvoyer" means "addressing each other formally"

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"se vouvoyer" has no direct translation in English since it means "to say "vous" to each other".

Same for "se tutoyer" = to say "tu" to each other.

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Thx. Couldn't find vouvoyer in a couple of dictionaries. Guess it is hard to offer a simple translation for a word like that.

I mean, first they would have to explain the whole choice of vous/tu thing.

Is it something that French speakers would say to each other?

_When we go into the meeting with everyone else we should go the vouvoyer route.

_We have known each other long enough it's probably time to go tutoyer.

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

This example was the fist time I was exposed to vouvoyer. Subsequent examples in this group have shown that the French do indeed freely discuss the intention to use formal or informal.

3 years ago

AndrewWend1

I remember watching a French language film where character A used "vous" and in response character B gave permission to use "tu" instead. It was handled in the English subtitles as character A addressing character B like "Mr Smith" and getting a reply like "Please, call me Bob".

3 years ago