Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te fuiste de tu casa."

Translation:You left your house.

5 years ago

66 Comments


ronzo-uno

Spanish syntax really tries to help you, sometimes more than the DuoLingo interface does. Here, the "Te" is a a huge signpost alerting you to the fact that what is coming in likely to be reflexive. The conjugation of the verb confirms it (eg., Te + -iste is like a double "you"). In this case, the root is irse, not ir. The second huge clue is that the preposition is de and not a. So if you learn to look for the patterns ir a and irse de you will catch the difference between go to and left from (or went from).

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

Nice explanation. Thanks.

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

This is a great explanation, and I have wrote this down. As I'm a beginner on this Spanish course. Thank you very much

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Written.

2 years ago

joyceluna3

"I have written this down"

6 months ago

Mattogucci

thank you, this was extremely helpful!

3 years ago

stoneystone

A correct solution is 'You went your house'. This makes absolutely no sense. Sometimes I do get a little bit literal because it works for Duo but that sentence I dismissed immediately as soon as I created it. 'You went your house'. Stick a fork in me. I am done.

5 years ago

tinto616

totally right "you went your house" is bull huey.

4 years ago

callumb111

You went your house is in no way correct.

3 years ago

Stephen597728

I upvoted you and flagged the error also too

2 years ago

ChayaDoppelt

But why isn't it 'you went to your house'? (There was a sentence about going to the beach and Duo said 'fui a la playa')

4 months ago

janettefurey

"you went your house" is not correct....

4 years ago

alyrose12

What the heck it told me that too lol

3 years ago

JosephCason

I know right...

3 years ago

Diego47

irse means to go away

5 years ago

silkpjs

You left, left from, went away from, departed from should all be correct without any further context.

5 years ago

darkdarkpaco

"you went your house" is not English

4 years ago

pcunix

What's confusing is that "fuiste" is both the second person preterite of "ir" ("I went") and of "ser" ("I was"). Apparently Spanish sees "going" and "being" as very similar ideas.

5 years ago

percyflage

As they do waiting & hoping. I hope DL doesn't dream-up any sentences combining the two verbs!

5 years ago

mkljohnson
mkljohnson

Can someone tell me why this is Te fuiste and not Tu fuiste. Thanks

5 years ago

ryan.fleming

So irse means to leave. It's a reflexive version of ir. So that would translate to me voy, te vas, se va, nos vamos, se van. Basically, I leave, you leave, he/she leaves, we leave, they leave. The me/te/se/nos are reflexive pronouns and therefore always take the form me, te, se, nos. In this case it's "you left your house" So it's Te (the reflexive pronoun) fuiste (2nd person preterite of ir) de tu casa. Te is always an object pronoun or reflexive pronoun.

5 years ago

AdrienneOrlando

As far as i understand: "fuiste DE tu casa" is "you went FROM your house," and "fuiste A" is "you went TO your house." The "de" here led me to believe the person LEFT home, not went home.

2 years ago

ryan.fleming

why is the "de" necessary?

5 years ago

gritajay

The sentence is conveying where the person left from. Hence, the 'de.'

5 years ago

KimStevens5

Ò

2 years ago

Lepetka
Lepetka

What is wrong with "You went from your house?"

4 years ago

mattlokk

I was thinking the same thing. Also "You left from your house" should also be correct.

4 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

To go from = to leave; so the 'from' after 'left' is unnecessary. The construction 'left from' would usually be in the form; 'you left (from) your house and went to the church', as might be said of going to be married when the point of departure may be a matter of uncertainty, and, therefore, require emphasis.

1 year ago

Ruyven
Ruyven

That would be useful as a mouseover hint.

5 years ago

Elidenhaag

Huuhhh?? Only after reading the comments I learned that my answer wasn't right at all but did get accepted by DL. I translated into 'You went home' but from you all it seems like it should be 'you LEFT home' which is quite the opposite answer.. Wy are both correct??

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I translated it as: you went to your house and 1. Reported my answer should be accepted and 2. Advised them that "you went your house" is wrong. I left out "horribly wrong".

4 years ago

mattlokk

"you went to your house" would be "fuiste a tu casa" fuiste = you went te fuiste = you left

4 years ago

countrylife4me

Te fuiste de - means you went -Even when you hold your mouse over the word it shows the words was , were, went. They don't even mention ( left ) in the list. Now correct me if I'm wrong and I'm not! How is someone who is learning going to know what the hey..... If you mean left PUT IT IN the list...

5 years ago

TheKetan

I am very confused please help me: I don't understand WHEN to use "El" and WHEN to use "La, Las".

1 year ago

AycanGarip

Just told me the correct translation was "you went your house"....REALLY?

1 year ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

Fix the English translation sentence, please. You went your house makes no sense.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    why not went to your house ?????

    2 years ago

bonnieblueeyes

    You left your house.

    2 years ago

mostcold

    error.. "you went your house" is not correcto buddy

    2 years ago

gillwheeler

    You went your house is not a grammatically correct sentence in English

    1 year ago

Warao1
    Warao1

    Why not saliste de tu casa?

    1 year ago

Warao1
    Warao1

    Te fuiste de means you went from your house, so I get it.

    1 year ago

RandbPetty

    You went to your house. Should be acceptable.

    1 year ago

ROBERTSCHM706401

    Why the "de" ? It means the same with out it.

    1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

    A spanish friend told me to use irse as to leave rather than Salir means you are leaving in a bit of anger or ‘a strop’ rather than just going out from the house. Is this just a local usage? It made me nervous about using it!

    10 months ago

GraceKarch

    "You went out from your house" is another translation. I put "You went from your house." which means the same thing but Duolingo marked it wrong. I reported it.

    10 months ago

GraceKarch

    If you put the word from into the sentence though, it is marked wrong.

    10 months ago

philorourke

    Great explanation,thanx.

    8 months ago

joyceluna3

    you left FROM your house....hint was "from"...marked wrong

    6 months ago

RosieMurra1

    I think you went from your house is better English then you went out from your house

    4 months ago

Wonderboy6
    Wonderboy6

    shouldn't it be se not te?

    5 years ago

aldemar1993
    aldemar1993

    Why is "escaped" listed between the translations for "fuiste" but "you escaped from your home" is not accepted? Does "te" makes the difference?

    5 years ago

ValentinoM20
    ValentinoM20

    does "irse de su casa" mean "to leave home" like for shopping or more like ..to escape from home?

    3 years ago

jdabell
    jdabell

    'You went (yourself) from your house' will represent the Spanish in understandable English, perhaps?

    3 years ago

ValentinoM20
    ValentinoM20

    it fits, but seems to over complicate things. Just assume that in Spanish there's a little overabundance of reflexive verbs, as in the other neo-latin languages. There are reflexive verbs that don't really need to be reflexive, but they're and that's it! :D try to familiarize with reflexive verbs. then, given the english translation it will be easy to decide if you need to translate the reflexive pronoun or omit it. like in this case, it wouldn't make sense to translate te and write went yourself, becasue you know that that to go is not reflexive. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

    3 years ago

jdabell
    jdabell

    I used 'yourself' parenthetically because it would not be used in this sentence in English unless to give an emphasis which is probably, not present in the Spanish viz: 'you, yourself, left your house', rather than another person known to be there. Shades of meaning!

    3 years ago

skepticalways

    Wow, I got lucky on the meaning, but messed up the simple part - I put an accent on té, thinking "te" without the accent means "tea," and the pronoun should look different. I guess if I spoke the sentence, no one would know I didn't know that! HA!

    2 years ago

Improvisadora

    "Would you went from your house" be correct also?

    2 years ago

AdrienneOrlando

    I got it wrong because I statred with "tú." I didn't know "irse" / reflexive was being used. So i guess what this literally means is "you took yourself and left your house," or "you removed yourself from your house."

    2 years ago

MraAtik
    MraAtik

    N

    2 years ago

twmarketing

    You went your house is not good English. Should be you went to your house

    1 year ago

DevanGavin

    It says the answer is "you went your house." That's incorrect.

    1 year ago

RandbPetty

    Terrible English

    1 year ago

ColleenCarter

    It said "you went your house"

    1 year ago

jdabell
    jdabell

    'You left your house' ought to be the translation. Ir-se (embora) means to go away from/quit.

    1 year ago

CassieCave

    Come on! You went your house ...makes no sense. Should be "You went TO your house." Still stupid, but makes more sense.

    2 years ago