Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te fuiste de tu casa."

Translation:You left your house.

5 years ago

49 Comments


ronzo-uno

Spanish syntax really tries to help you, sometimes more than the DuoLingo interface does. Here, the "Te" is a a huge signpost alerting you to the fact that what is coming in likely to be reflexive. The conjugation of the verb confirms it (eg., Te + -iste is like a double "you"). In this case, the root is irse, not ir. The second huge clue is that the preposition is de and not a. So if you learn to look for the patterns ir a and irse de you will catch the difference between go to and left from (or went from).

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

Nice explanation. Thanks.

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

This is a great explanation, and I have wrote this down. As I'm a beginner on this Spanish course. Thank you very much

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Written.

2 years ago

joyceluna3

"I have written this down"

5 months ago

Mattogucci

thank you, this was extremely helpful!

3 years ago

stoneystone

A correct solution is 'You went your house'. This makes absolutely no sense. Sometimes I do get a little bit literal because it works for Duo but that sentence I dismissed immediately as soon as I created it. 'You went your house'. Stick a fork in me. I am done.

5 years ago

tinto616

totally right "you went your house" is bull huey.

4 years ago

callumb111

You went your house is in no way correct.

3 years ago

Stephen597728

I upvoted you and flagged the error also too

2 years ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

But why isn't it 'you went to your house'? (There was a sentence about going to the beach and Duo said 'fui a la playa')

3 months ago

janettefurey

"you went your house" is not correct....

4 years ago

alyrose12

What the heck it told me that too lol

3 years ago

JosephCason

I know right...

3 years ago

Diego47

irse means to go away

5 years ago

silkpjs

You left, left from, went away from, departed from should all be correct without any further context.

5 years ago

darkdarkpaco

"you went your house" is not English

4 years ago

pcunix

What's confusing is that "fuiste" is both the second person preterite of "ir" ("I went") and of "ser" ("I was"). Apparently Spanish sees "going" and "being" as very similar ideas.

5 years ago

percyflage

As they do waiting & hoping. I hope DL doesn't dream-up any sentences combining the two verbs!

5 years ago

mkljohnson
mkljohnson

Can someone tell me why this is Te fuiste and not Tu fuiste. Thanks

5 years ago

ryan.fleming

So irse means to leave. It's a reflexive version of ir. So that would translate to me voy, te vas, se va, nos vamos, se van. Basically, I leave, you leave, he/she leaves, we leave, they leave. The me/te/se/nos are reflexive pronouns and therefore always take the form me, te, se, nos. In this case it's "you left your house" So it's Te (the reflexive pronoun) fuiste (2nd person preterite of ir) de tu casa. Te is always an object pronoun or reflexive pronoun.

5 years ago

AdrienneOrlando

As far as i understand: "fuiste DE tu casa" is "you went FROM your house," and "fuiste A" is "you went TO your house." The "de" here led me to believe the person LEFT home, not went home.

2 years ago

ryan.fleming

why is the "de" necessary?

5 years ago

gritajay

The sentence is conveying where the person left from. Hence, the 'de.'

5 years ago

KimStevens5

Ò

2 years ago

Lepetka
Lepetka

What is wrong with "You went from your house?"

4 years ago

mattlokk

I was thinking the same thing. Also "You left from your house" should also be correct.

4 years ago

Ruyven
Ruyven

That would be useful as a mouseover hint.

5 years ago

Elidenhaag

Huuhhh?? Only after reading the comments I learned that my answer wasn't right at all but did get accepted by DL. I translated into 'You went home' but from you all it seems like it should be 'you LEFT home' which is quite the opposite answer.. Wy are both correct??

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I translated it as: you went to your house and 1. Reported my answer should be accepted and 2. Advised them that "you went your house" is wrong. I left out "horribly wrong".

4 years ago

mattlokk

"you went to your house" would be "fuiste a tu casa" fuiste = you went te fuiste = you left

4 years ago

countrylife4me

Te fuiste de - means you went -Even when you hold your mouse over the word it shows the words was , were, went. They don't even mention ( left ) in the list. Now correct me if I'm wrong and I'm not! How is someone who is learning going to know what the hey..... If you mean left PUT IT IN the list...

5 years ago

TheKetan

I am very confused please help me: I don't understand WHEN to use "El" and WHEN to use "La, Las".

1 year ago

AycanGarip

Just told me the correct translation was "you went your house"....REALLY?

1 year ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

Fix the English translation sentence, please. You went your house makes no sense.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    why not went to your house ?????

    EditDelete2 years ago

bonnieblueeyes

    You left your house.

    1 year ago

mostcold

    error.. "you went your house" is not correcto buddy

    1 year ago

gillwheeler

    You went your house is not a grammatically correct sentence in English

    1 year ago

Warao1
    Warao1

    Why not saliste de tu casa?

    1 year ago

Warao1
    Warao1

    Te fuiste de means you went from your house, so I get it.

    1 year ago

RandbPetty

    You went to your house. Should be acceptable.

    1 year ago

ROBERTSCHM706401

    Why the "de" ? It means the same with out it.

    1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

    A spanish friend told me to use irse as to leave rather than Salir means you are leaving in a bit of anger or ‘a strop’ rather than just going out from the house. Is this just a local usage? It made me nervous about using it!

    9 months ago

GraceKarch

    "You went out from your house" is another translation. I put "You went from your house." which means the same thing but Duolingo marked it wrong. I reported it.

    9 months ago

GraceKarch

    If you put the word from into the sentence though, it is marked wrong.

    9 months ago

philorourke

    Great explanation,thanx.

    7 months ago

joyceluna3

    you left FROM your house....hint was "from"...marked wrong

    5 months ago

RosieMurra1

    I think you went from your house is better English then you went out from your house

    3 months ago