1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te fuiste de tu casa."

"Te fuiste de tu casa."

Translation:You left your house.

December 24, 2012

46 Comments


ronzo-uno

Spanish syntax really tries to help you, sometimes more than the DuoLingo interface does. Here, the "Te" is a a huge signpost alerting you to the fact that what is coming in likely to be reflexive. The conjugation of the verb confirms it (eg., Te + -iste is like a double "you"). In this case, the root is irse, not ir. The second huge clue is that the preposition is de and not a. So if you learn to look for the patterns ir a and irse de you will catch the difference between go to and left from (or went from).


Bill-Roca

Nice explanation. Thanks.


OWEN1OWEN

This is a great explanation, and I have wrote this down. As I'm a beginner on this Spanish course. Thank you very much


joyceluna3

"I have written this down"


Mattogucci

thank you, this was extremely helpful!


stoneystone

A correct solution is 'You went your house'. This makes absolutely no sense. Sometimes I do get a little bit literal because it works for Duo but that sentence I dismissed immediately as soon as I created it. 'You went your house'. Stick a fork in me. I am done.


tinto616

totally right "you went your house" is bull huey.


callumb111

You went your house is in no way correct.


ChayaDoppelt

But why isn't it 'you went to your house'? (There was a sentence about going to the beach and Duo said 'fui a la playa')


Stephen597728

I upvoted you and flagged the error also too


Diego47

irse means to go away


pcunix

What's confusing is that "fuiste" is both the second person preterite of "ir" ("I went") and of "ser" ("I was"). Apparently Spanish sees "going" and "being" as very similar ideas.


percyflage

As they do waiting & hoping. I hope DL doesn't dream-up any sentences combining the two verbs!


mkljohnson

Can someone tell me why this is Te fuiste and not Tu fuiste. Thanks


ryan.fleming

So irse means to leave. It's a reflexive version of ir. So that would translate to me voy, te vas, se va, nos vamos, se van. Basically, I leave, you leave, he/she leaves, we leave, they leave. The me/te/se/nos are reflexive pronouns and therefore always take the form me, te, se, nos. In this case it's "you left your house" So it's Te (the reflexive pronoun) fuiste (2nd person preterite of ir) de tu casa. Te is always an object pronoun or reflexive pronoun.


Lepetka

What is wrong with "You went from your house?"


mattlokk

I was thinking the same thing. Also "You left from your house" should also be correct.


AdrienneOrlando

As far as i understand: "fuiste DE tu casa" is "you went FROM your house," and "fuiste A" is "you went TO your house." The "de" here led me to believe the person LEFT home, not went home.


ryan.fleming

why is the "de" necessary?


gritajay

The sentence is conveying where the person left from. Hence, the 'de.'


Ruyven

That would be useful as a mouseover hint.


Elidenhaag

Huuhhh?? Only after reading the comments I learned that my answer wasn't right at all but did get accepted by DL. I translated into 'You went home' but from you all it seems like it should be 'you LEFT home' which is quite the opposite answer.. Wy are both correct??


FLchick

I translated it as: you went to your house and 1. Reported my answer should be accepted and 2. Advised them that "you went your house" is wrong. I left out "horribly wrong".


mattlokk

"you went to your house" would be "fuiste a tu casa" fuiste = you went te fuiste = you left


countrylife4me

Te fuiste de - means you went -Even when you hold your mouse over the word it shows the words was , were, went. They don't even mention ( left ) in the list. Now correct me if I'm wrong and I'm not! How is someone who is learning going to know what the hey..... If you mean left PUT IT IN the list...


TheKetan

I am very confused please help me: I don't understand WHEN to use "El" and WHEN to use "La, Las".


AycanGarip

Just told me the correct translation was "you went your house"....REALLY?


LastStarkgaryen

Fix the English translation sentence, please. You went your house makes no sense.


[deactivated user]

    why not went to your house ?????


bonnieblueeyes

    You left your house.


mostcold

    error.. "you went your house" is not correcto buddy


gillwheeler

    You went your house is not a grammatically correct sentence in English


Warao1

    Why not saliste de tu casa?


Warao1

    Te fuiste de means you went from your house, so I get it.


ROBERTSCHM706401

    Why the "de" ? It means the same with out it.


DeborahGalbraith

    A spanish friend told me to use irse as to leave rather than Salir means you are leaving in a bit of anger or ‘a strop’ rather than just going out from the house. Is this just a local usage? It made me nervous about using it!


GraceKarch

    "You went out from your house" is another translation. I put "You went from your house." which means the same thing but Duolingo marked it wrong. I reported it.


GraceKarch

    If you put the word from into the sentence though, it is marked wrong.


philorourke

    Great explanation,thanx.


joyceluna3

    you left FROM your house....hint was "from"...marked wrong


RosieMurra1

    I think you went from your house is better English then you went out from your house


AScam0

    It has been asked before, but I can't find an explanation yet - would it not also be correct to say "you went from your house" ?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.