1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is it raining or snowing?"

"Is it raining or snowing?"

Translation:Yağmur mu yağıyor yoksa kar mı?

May 12, 2015

46 Comments


fabi685938

What's wrong about "Yağmur mu kar mı yağıyor?"


AlexinNotTurkey

It just isn't standard word order. When you use the "yoksa" construction, you should expect the second half to come after the verb.


zeid188584

I am confused about that order especially in the first part of the question ... Where should the question particle exactly be?


YakinAlan

It is possible. Let me complete your sentence then it sounds nicer.

Dışarıda yağmur mu kar mı yağıyor bilemedim.


Jean-Charl107596

Or even "yağmur yoksa kar yağıyor mu?"


Kotik_Andreev

Is 'Yağmur mu yoksa kar mı yağıyor?' right?


MeteUlku

Yes, it is correct.


Kotik_Andreev

Thank you. I just was confused by the first message thread in this discussion.


sara397826

Aaah thanks that sounds better and easier to remember


Matt-T-T

Does it have to be yoksa? I'd think veya would work since it could also sleet or hail.


AlexinNotTurkey

You can use "veya" here :)


YesharHadi

Based on these responses, is it right to assume that yoksa implies there are only two options to choose from, and you are presenting both of them? Veya would mean that you are presenting two options, but there are plenty of others that could also apply. Thank you in advance for the clarification.


AlexinNotTurkey

You got it! :)


Bruno673017

I think "yoksa" is the short form of "yok ise", in the meaning: when not


BritPatrick

In this sentence, why has both mu and mi suffix been used instead of just using one of them twice?


Leen_TK

It is the same "mI" question particle used twice. The last letter (the "I") is subject to 4-way vowel harmony, so it becomes "mu" after "Yağmur" because the last vowel in "Yağmur" is "U", and becomes "mı" after "kar" because the last vowel in "kar" is "A".


Andre7000

Are there some suffixes or particles that have only two way vowel harmony? -de/-da jumps to mind.


Agricultura1990

If I write this: yagmur yoksa kar yagıyor mu? doesn't it make any sense at all? Or is it just slightly wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It makes no sense. You must use the question particles.


essie2000

How does one use the question particles? What are the rules?


bir_kedi

When you have a two optiens question like here (rain or snow), the "or" should be yoksa (and not veya).
The question particle mi/mı/mu/mü should accompany either one of the options, and the correct version of it depends on the last vowel of the "option" word (4-way vowel harmony).


vahid6956

"Yağmur yağıyor mu yoksa kar mı?" Doğru değil mi?? Neden??


YakinAlan

"Yoksa" is a connection between two sentences in a way that they may also share the same verb. In case you ask a question about a verb, it becomes suspicious and in some sense weak so that you cannot share it anymore and need to repeat the verb. So correct forms are:

Yağmur yağıyor mu, yoksa kar mı yağıyor?

Yağmur mu yağıyor, yoksa kar mı?

The first sentence implies an expectation, the second is more distant and normal. The sentence you suggest may only be possible if you put a big exclamation for a surprise.

Yağmur yağıyor mu, yoksa kar mı!!!


Kirsten58593

What is wrong with this: Yağmur yağıyor mu yoksa kar yağıyor mu? Why does here the verb come AFTER mu?


Salih_Dz.

And I wrote the same, but looks like this is the part of the course where you have to level up your brain, as it is not so simple as we expect :)


Abdelrahman2000

can't it be yağmur yağıyor mu yoksa kar mı????


YakinAlan

"Yoksa" is a connection between two sentences in a way that they may also share the same verb. In case you ask a question about a verb, it becomes suspicious and in some sense weak so that you cannot share it anymore and need to repeat the verb. So correct forms are:

Yağmur yağıyor mu, yoksa kar mı yağıyor?

Yağmur mu yağıyor, yoksa kar mı?

The first sentence implies an expectation, the second is more distant and normal. The sentence you suggest may only be possible if you put a big exclamation for a surprise.

Yağmur yağıyor mu, yoksa kar mı!!!


agungbudipsty

How do we know what letter should be after m like mu,mı, or something else


AlmaD991042

Can I use veya instead of yoksa?


Bonjour689181

Yagmur mu veya kar mi yağıyor? Was not accepted, Please someone explain why?


MrHilmiNevzat

Bonjour689181

Hello.

"Is it raining or snowing?" Translation: Yağmur mu yağıyor yoksa kar mı?

Yagmur mu veya kar mi yağıyor? Was not accepted, Please someone explain why?

Your word order is wrong. In the Turkish answer "Yağmur mu yağıyor" is it raining before "yoksa" - "or" kar mı?

Yagmur mu - just means "is it rain." The question particle "mı?" does go last.

Yağmur yağıyor - It's raining.

Kar yağıyor - It's snowing.

In Duo's Turkish answer as you know the first " Yağmur mu yağıyor" has been asked then yoksa "kar" mı? you don't have to repeat "Kar mu yağıyor."

You do not have to repeat the two clauses.

Sorry for my convoluted answer.

Thank you.


NdG895295

'Yağmur mu yoksa kar mı yağıyor' was what I wrote and it was accepted as being correct.. ( despite the verb appearing AFTER 'yoksa').... Was the app giving me a break and taking pity on me? LOL!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

NdG895295

Hello.

"Is it raining or snowing?" - Yağmur mu yağıyor yoksa kar mı?

I cannot explain your answer. I use by brain & get it wrong.

In Duo's Turkish answer as you know the first " Yağmur mu yağıyor" has been asked then yoksa "kar" mı? you don't have to repeat "Kar mu yağıyor."

You do not have to repeat the two clauses.

I think your app is exhausted? LOL!!!


SalmaKhale766362

What is the meaning of "kar"?


Leen_TK

"Kar" is snow. "Yağıyor" is the present continuous of "yağmak" which means "to fall". So Kar yağıyor means "snow is falling "(from the sky), or simply "it is snowing". Natives please correct me if I am wrong.


SallyMetwa2

Why does rain take mu but with snow we used mi?


bir_kedi

It's the 4-way vowel harmony.
You should look at the last vowel of the word just before the "-mi" particle:
if it's a/ı use mı
if it's e/i use mi
if it's u/o use mu
if it's ö/ü use mü

Rain is yağmur, so it takes mu.
Snow is kar, so it takes mı.


angel276537

I have learned that it is because of vowel harmony if i am correct.


maguskrool

Others have asked about using veya instead of yoksa, but so far I haven't found a correct way to do that.

I tried "Yağmur mu veya kar yağıyor mı?" and got marked wrong. Can someone explain to me what is wrong with this sentence (perhaps it's just something Turkish people don't say like this?), and what the correct use of veya would be? Thanks!


MrHilmiNevzat

maguskrool

Hello

"Is it raining or snowing?" Translation: Yağmur mu yağıyor yoksa kar mı?

1

Others have asked about using veya instead of yoksa, but so far I haven't found a correct way to do that.

Veya - ya da - "or." Conjunction - "possibilities."

Yoksa - Can also mean "or."

Yoksa - "otherwise." Word class: (adjective) & (adverb) Closer meaning to - "if not."

"Beni çok sev yoksa giderim." - Love me very much, otherwise I will go.

&

Love me very much, if not I will go.

2

I tried "Yağmur mu veya kar yağıyor mı?" and got marked wrong. Can someone explain to me what is wrong with this sentence (perhaps it's just something Turkish people don't say like this?), and what the correct use of veya would be? Thanks!

I have already answered this. Please read topic comments above & ask further questions to any points that need clarification.

Thank you


maguskrool

Thank you MrHilmiNevzat.

I had read your previous comment but I didn't fully understand it, sorry. I still don't understand why my 2nd question is wrong, but I accept that my option is not correct, of course.

I will review the grammar lessons on yoksa and see if the same structure applies when using veya.


MrHilmiNevzat

maguskrool

Hello.

I tried "Yağmur mu veya kar yağıyor mı?" and got marked wrong. Can someone explain to me what is wrong with this sentence (perhaps it's just something Turkish people don't say like this?), and what the correct use of veya would be? Thanks!

"Is it raining or snowing?" Translation: Yağmur mu yağıyor yoksa kar mı?

Let's try to explain your Turkish answer:

"Yağmur mu veya kar yağıyor mı?"

Yağmur mu - "Is it rain."

Veya - or.

kar yağıyor mı? - Is it snowing?

I have translated your Turkish answer into English to see the difference with Duo's.

Yağmur mu veya kar yağıyor mı? - Is it rain or is it snowing?

Kar - snow.

Kar yağıyor - It is snowing.

Yağmur yağıyor - It is raining.

&

the question particle - mı? meaning "Is it?"

Thank you.


sepide1367

Whats wrong with yağmur yağıyor yoksa kar mı


MrHilmiNevzat

sepide1367

Hello.

"Is it raining or snowing?" Translation: Yağmur mu yağıyor yoksa kar mı?

Whats wrong with yağmur yağıyor yoksa kar mı

Yağmur yağıyor - "It is raining."

You need the "mu" between them which means "is it."

Yoksa - "or"

kar mı? - "Is it snow?"

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.