"Is it raining or snowing?"

Translation:Yağmur mu yağıyor yoksa kar mı?

3 years ago

28 Comments


fabi685938

What's wrong about "Yağmur mu kar mı yağıyor?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It just isn't standard word order. When you use the "yoksa" construction, you should expect the second half to come after the verb.

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

It is possible. Let me complete your sentence then it sounds nicer.

Dışarıda yağmur mu kar mı yağıyor bilemedim.

2 years ago

Agricultura1990

If I write this: yagmur yoksa kar yagıyor mu? doesn't it make any sense at all? Or is it just slightly wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It makes no sense. You must use the question particles.

3 years ago

essie2000
essie2000

How does one use the question particles? What are the rules?

7 months ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

When you have a two optiens question like here (rain or snow), the "or" should be yoksa (and not veya).
The question particle mi/mı/mu/mü should accompany either one of the options, and the correct version of it depends on the last vowel of the "option" word (4-way vowel harmony).

2 months ago

Kotik_Andreev

Is 'Yağmur mu yoksa kar mı yağıyor?' right?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yes, it is correct.

2 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

Thank you. I just was confused by the first message thread in this discussion.

2 years ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Does it have to be yoksa? I'd think veya would work since it could also sleet or hail.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can use "veya" here :)

2 years ago

YesharHadi
YesharHadi

Based on these responses, is it right to assume that yoksa implies there are only two options to choose from, and you are presenting both of them? Veya would mean that you are presenting two options, but there are plenty of others that could also apply. Thank you in advance for the clarification.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You got it! :)

1 year ago

el_kousy

Are you eating or drinking? Yiyorsun yoksa içiyorsun? Is it right?? If right i cant iderstand where the two verbs in the exercise

1 year ago

BritPatrick

In this sentence, why has both mu and mi suffix been used instead of just using one of them twice?

2 years ago

Leen_TK

It is the same "mI" question particle used twice. The last letter (the "I") is subject to 4-way vowel harmony, so it becomes "mu" after "Yağmur" because the last vowel in "Yağmur" is "U", and becomes "mı" after "kar" because the last vowel in "kar" is "A".

1 year ago

Andre7000

Are there some suffixes or particles that have only two way vowel harmony? -de/-da jumps to mind.

8 months ago

vahid6956

"Yağmur yağıyor mu yoksa kar mı?" Doğru değil mi?? Neden??

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"Yoksa" is a connection between two sentences in a way that they may also share the same verb. In case you ask a question about a verb, it becomes suspicious and in some sense weak so that you cannot share it anymore and need to repeat the verb. So correct forms are:

Yağmur yağıyor mu, yoksa kar mı yağıyor?

Yağmur mu yağıyor, yoksa kar mı?

The first sentence implies an expectation, the second is more distant and normal. The sentence you suggest may only be possible if you put a big exclamation for a surprise.

Yağmur yağıyor mu, yoksa kar mı!!!

1 year ago

Abdelrahman2000

can't it be yağmur yağıyor mu yoksa kar mı????

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"Yoksa" is a connection between two sentences in a way that they may also share the same verb. In case you ask a question about a verb, it becomes suspicious and in some sense weak so that you cannot share it anymore and need to repeat the verb. So correct forms are:

Yağmur yağıyor mu, yoksa kar mı yağıyor?

Yağmur mu yağıyor, yoksa kar mı?

The first sentence implies an expectation, the second is more distant and normal. The sentence you suggest may only be possible if you put a big exclamation for a surprise.

Yağmur yağıyor mu, yoksa kar mı!!!

1 year ago

Kirsten58593

What is wrong with this: Yağmur yağıyor mu yoksa kar yağıyor mu? Why does here the verb come AFTER mu?

1 week ago

SalmaKhale766362

What is the meaning of "kar"?

1 year ago

Leen_TK

"Kar" is snow. "Yağıyor" is the present continuous of "yağmak" which means "to fall". So Kar yağıyor means "snow is falling "(from the sky), or simply "it is snowing". Natives please correct me if I am wrong.

1 year ago

SallyMetwa2

Why does rain take mu but with snow we used mi?

8 months ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

It's the 4-way vowel harmony.
You should look at the last vowel of the word just before the "-mi" particle:
if it's a/ı use mı
if it's e/i use mi
if it's u/o use mu
if it's ö/ü use mü

Rain is yağmur, so it takes mu.
Snow is kar, so it takes mı.

2 months ago

angel276537

I have learned that it is because of vowel harmony if i am correct.

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.