"De antager, at pigen er perfekt."

Translation:They assume that the girl is perfect.

3 years ago

5 Comments


dtgman
dtgman

Is the fast version or the slow version of "antager" in this sentence correct?

Version slow sounds more like "an tager" where fast version sounds like "an teger".

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

The normal speech sounds right to me. The TTS can be a little temperamental. In this case, the a has more of an /æ/ sound, and the g is soft, so it has a /j/ sort of sound. You can hear a real person's pronunciation here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=antage

(Copied from your other question, but with a different link. :)

3 years ago

Diyan906061

I have to disagree.

The /æ/ sound refers to the infinitive form of the verb. If you look at the base form of the verb (without the prefix "an") in the dictionary, you'll notice that in the present tense "tage" is pronounced like /ta/ - http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=tage So I would expect that the slower version is how it really sounds.

I am not native and this is all just an assumption, so I may be totally wrong.

9 months ago

DTU_UPCH

Is the comma in the Danish version appropriate?

2 years ago

GustavoCoe411014

yes and no.

it is called the "grammatical comma", in which you put a comma between a main clause and a following subordinate clause. but the "new comma" system, which is recommended, does not require a comma there before "at".

Both systems are accepted.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.