"Jeg modtager nøglerne."

Translation:I receive the keys.

May 12, 2015

6 Comments


dtgman

Same question here as with "antager". The woman pronounces the fast version with "--tejer" instead of "--tager" sound. Which is right? Is it regional/contextual? Depends on how fast you are speaking?

May 12, 2015

miacomet

The normal speech sounds right to me. The TTS can be a little temperamental. In this case, the a has more of an /æ/ sound, and the g is soft, so it has a /j/ sort of sound. You can hear a real person's pronunciation here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=modtage

May 12, 2015

CroDk

hi there! Danes tend to throw away ejer and make it ta when they speak, both are correct :)

February 13, 2016

AlinaK.4

'Receive' can be translated as 'får' and 'modtager'... so if I said 'jeg får nøglerne', would it mean the same thing? Also, can these 2 verbs be used interchangebly? Thx

January 26, 2016

karolhodur

får = get modtager = receive

the first one is less formal, but usually theyre interchangeable

May 23, 2017

Jutas

at få ?

April 2, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.