"Il est gros, alors qu'il mange des légumes."

Translation:He is big, even though he eats vegetables.

December 24, 2012

27 Comments


johnnycopt

"He is fat, so he eats some vegetables" makes a lot more sense than "He is fat, as he eats vegetables."

December 24, 2012

softturbo

I think you would be right if the sentence was "..alors il mange..". But the sentence is "..alors que..", which means "even though" and not "so".

April 28, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The problem with that comes from translating one word at a time and failing to recognize that "alors que" is a single translation unit, i.e., it is not "so (that)". It means "although".

November 23, 2018

jksilliman

alors is translated best as "even though", johnny, not "as" or "some".

December 24, 2012

brittanyeb

I think this is another case of needing separate definitions for "alors" and "alors que."

Is there a lesson later on for idiomatic expressions that don't have very good literal translations? Maybe there should be one earlier on for phrases like "alors que" and "depuis que" to show how words like "alors" and "depuis" can take on slightly different meanings in different contexts/when combined with different words...?

December 30, 2012

Paul_W

Exactly, it's not complicated. Even though he eats vegetables he is big. I reckon he's been at the chocolate and just kept it quiet.

May 4, 2014

amzborowska

but "even though" is not even proposed as a alternative meaning. whereas "so" is proposed and yet "he is big so he eats vegetables" is incorrect. ???

January 19, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Actually, "even though" was listed first on Duo's drop-down hints for "alors que". And despite the testimony to the contrary, one translation of "alors que" is "even though" which makes perfect sense in this sentence. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/alors/2490#2491

December 31, 2013

DBoil4

Would "même si" be more commonly for "even though" than "alors que"?

January 25, 2019

nikkijala

instead of "even though" I typed "even if" (which was not accepted) But couldn't it also be translated to "even if"?

May 16, 2013

bdgawmk

"even though" suggests he eats vegetables and yet is fat, whereas "even if" suggests it doesn't matter if he switches to eating vegetables or not, he is (stays) fat.

February 27, 2014

K333222

you are right, and GT suggests "même si" for "even if"

May 28, 2014

anyulled

i though "gros" meant tall, big. Now I know it also means fat.

July 31, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Gros and grand both mean big, but gros is more "fat big" and grand is more "tall big." I think. Haha, a year in Québec, and I'm still "perdu" more often than not!

August 1, 2013

norskette

Some years ago (45) my French instructor taught us that "bien que" (although) would be acceptable in this case. "He is fat, although he eats vegetables".

October 28, 2015

johans2103

"Il est gros, alors qu'il mange des légumes = Il est gros, bien qu'il mange des légumes"?

November 14, 2015

Bronwen607607

What about "Il est gros, meme s'il mange des legumes". That should work but the system said no.

July 21, 2017

organell

Everyone know that vegetables have a shrinking effect

November 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.