1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est gros, alors qu'il man…

"Il est gros, alors qu'il mange des légumes."

Translation:He is big, even though he eats vegetables.

December 24, 2012

25 Comments


johnnycopt

"He is fat, so he eats some vegetables" makes a lot more sense than "He is fat, as he eats vegetables."


softturbo

I think you would be right if the sentence was "..alors il mange..". But the sentence is "..alors que..", which means "even though" and not "so".


n6zs

The problem with that comes from translating one word at a time and failing to recognize that "alors que" is a single translation unit, i.e., it is not "so (that)". It means "although".


jksilliman

alors is translated best as "even though", johnny, not "as" or "some".


brittanyeb

I think this is another case of needing separate definitions for "alors" and "alors que."

Is there a lesson later on for idiomatic expressions that don't have very good literal translations? Maybe there should be one earlier on for phrases like "alors que" and "depuis que" to show how words like "alors" and "depuis" can take on slightly different meanings in different contexts/when combined with different words...?


Paul_W

Exactly, it's not complicated. Even though he eats vegetables he is big. I reckon he's been at the chocolate and just kept it quiet.


anya_mz

but "even though" is not even proposed as a alternative meaning. whereas "so" is proposed and yet "he is big so he eats vegetables" is incorrect. ???


n6zs

Actually, "even though" was listed first on Duo's drop-down hints for "alors que". And despite the testimony to the contrary, one translation of "alors que" is "even though" which makes perfect sense in this sentence. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/alors/2490#2491


DBoil4

Would "même si" be more commonly for "even though" than "alors que"?


nikkijala

instead of "even though" I typed "even if" (which was not accepted) But couldn't it also be translated to "even if"?


bdgawmk

"even though" suggests he eats vegetables and yet is fat, whereas "even if" suggests it doesn't matter if he switches to eating vegetables or not, he is (stays) fat.


K333222

you are right, and GT suggests "même si" for "even if"


anyulled

i though "gros" meant tall, big. Now I know it also means fat.


Meg_in_Canada

Gros and grand both mean big, but gros is more "fat big" and grand is more "tall big." I think. Haha, a year in Québec, and I'm still "perdu" more often than not!


norskette

Some years ago (45) my French instructor taught us that "bien que" (although) would be acceptable in this case. "He is fat, although he eats vegetables".


johans2103

"Il est gros, alors qu'il mange des légumes = Il est gros, bien qu'il mange des légumes"?


Bronwen607607

What about "Il est gros, meme s'il mange des legumes". That should work but the system said no.


organell

Everyone know that vegetables have a shrinking effect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.