"You like soup with chicken."

Translation:Du magst Suppe mit Hähnchen.

12/24/2012, 7:16:54 PM

14 Comments


YannisPan

The English 'you' can be either 'du' or 'ihr' in German

1/27/2013, 9:28:57 PM

cbjj

It can also be Sie (formal you). Note the uppercase S.

1/30/2013, 10:35:50 PM

alexwhb

why is it "Ihr mögt Suppe mit Hähnchen." not "du mag Suppe mit Hähnchen." is there something I'm missing? I know Ihr is another way of saying you, but I've not see it used much. would it be incorrect to use "du" in this context?

12/26/2012, 2:28:51 AM

Houndour

du = "singular" you. Used when addressing a single person. (du MAGST Suppe) ihr = "plural" you. Used when addressing more than one person. (Ihr mögt Suppe) If you are asked to translate from English to German without a context, either way is good.

Both forms are informal. If you are on a formal conversation you should use the "formal"you: Sie ( with a capitalized S), for either singular or plural.

12/29/2012, 7:19:12 AM

ryantaylor

Not sure about this one, but I think if you were to use 'du' I think it would be "Du magst"

12/29/2012, 3:00:44 AM

venkitachalam

I think it is correct to use even 'Du magst' here. If you have selected the sentence with Du and got it wrong for this question, it is because in the sentence with 'Du' its Madchen and Hahnchen.

4/12/2013, 12:26:23 PM

gmiriamfrey

Why is "Sie mogen" a translation of "you like". Wouldn't it literally be "They like"?? Why do they choose to let it be "You like" here?

12/24/2012, 7:16:54 PM

deividmx

Sie is also a formal way of you.

Sie, bitte = You, please

12/25/2012, 2:14:10 AM

JWindish7

Is "Sie mögen" not they like?

2/21/2013, 4:23:48 PM

Glutexo

It is, but it can also mean formal "you like".

5/19/2013, 6:24:36 PM

topkekNick

wouldn't "sie moegen" be "they like"

3/11/2013, 10:22:13 PM

Glutexo

Would, but it can also mean formal "you like".

5/19/2013, 6:24:48 PM

josh_nrb

wouldn't "ihr mögt Suppe mit Hähnchen" translate as "you (plural) like soup with chicken"? so shouldn't that still be a correct translation?

***sorry my bad, it was correct, just that I didn't mark ALL correct translations

3/24/2013, 6:31:14 PM

SolarPowered

I really think the German on this is wrong! Germans don't use mit this way. It should really be " . .. Suppe zum Haenchen"

2/7/2014, 11:54:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.