"Lui mangia il pane."

Translation:He eats bread.

December 24, 2012

56 Comments


Lloydo3000

Why can't you say "Lui mangia pane?"

Otherwise I would think the translation is "He eats the bread."

June 20, 2013

Salvmeal

Actually that is the translation, because it is talking about an specific bread

December 11, 2014

Davgwynne

If it were a specific bread then the English would require the definite article. "He eats the bread." Without the definite article, in English, "He eats bread." is a general statement that bread is one of the things that he is prepared to eat.

June 8, 2019

maiju233163

Yeah

March 22, 2018

vavenn

Is there system broke?

April 23, 2019

SyedRiyanM

CUZ HE DIDNT GAVE ME 'THE'

June 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Does anyone else notice that psycho breathing in between words?

    January 7, 2014

Diddybooboo

    That can be very confusing.i have failed a whole lesson because of that

    March 8, 2014

dianne662091

    I dont want to be counted wrong for a typo...its distraction to my learning!!

    January 5, 2019

WaltyItalian

    Press the word the second time and she says it together. I think it starts like that because it breaks down the word for you. Its more help then hindrance.

    October 6, 2014

rizar

    I do confused about "il pane" Why can't be " Lui mangia pane "?

    How to manage the " the " form in here?

    December 20, 2013

rizar

    fine, i'm going to get used to it. :o

    December 20, 2013

shazDL

    Why is it not translated to "He eats the bread"?

    October 8, 2014

Benvincent917

    Wouldn't the translation be: 'He eats the bread' not 'He eats bread'?

    June 4, 2016

mizinamo

    It could be either.

    Italian uses the definite article in some cases where English would not do so.

    June 4, 2016

italyspeaker

    for "mizinamo", you sound very versatile in languages, good job. Seeing all the languages you speak is encouraging. I'm going to Italy in May and want to recognize some words. This is so fun and challenging. thanks.

    October 1, 2016

Benvincent917

    Oh. Ok. Cool thanks.

    June 5, 2016

Ecogirl236

    So does "lui" mean he?

    February 4, 2014

frankmazuca

    lui is he- i remember louie the guy, lei is she

    May 9, 2014

AmparoCara1

    Thats totally how i remember led lui is he cuz louie is a guys name lol!

    May 30, 2017

Berto29441

    To be precise EGLI is He, but DL teaches the "people language", easier and mainly used

    February 19, 2018

WilsonJrSa

    Doesnt il mean the?he eats the bread?

    July 22, 2015

derek.hirk

    How do you tell difference between mangi and mangia

    December 23, 2013

aphys

    "Mangi" refers to "eat" for the "you" pronoun (e.g. "You eat bread" is the equivalent to "Tu mangi pane") whereas "mangia" refers to the "she/he/it" pronouns (e.g. "She eats the bread" is equivalent to "Lei mangia il pane")

    February 17, 2014

rajinderkr

    Why is it il pane? Is bread masculine?

    June 16, 2014

Kaylee27

    Yes, it is. Some masculine and feminine nouns end in 'e' in the singular and both change to 'i' in the plural.

    October 16, 2014

qetushaa

    "Il" it means "the", or not ? :/

    September 18, 2014

Kaylee27

    The: il-masculine, la-feminine (singular forms)

    October 16, 2014

MakiPereir

    Isn't it "he eats THE bread?

    March 17, 2015

Britney179637

    How do you know which sentences use "il pane" or just "pane"?? Ive noticed that certain sentences say THE bread and it translates to just bread, and others dont have the word "the" or "il" when referring to just bread. The same goes for sugar or zucchero. How do you know which sentences would have lo zucchero or just plain zucchero? Since both of them sometimes just mean sugar?

    April 11, 2018

Mashad7

    do you conjugate mangia? I am so confused because it seems like we don't...

    April 2, 2014

Kaylee27

    Mangiare- to eat

    io mangio- I eat

    tu mangi- you eat (familiar singular)

    lui/lei mangia- he/she eats

    Lei mangia- You eat (polite singular)

    noi mangiamo- we eat

    voi mangiate- you eat (familiar plural)

    loro mangiano- they eat

    Loro mangiano- You eat (polite plural)

    October 16, 2014

ibachic136

    That was super helpful. Thank you so much!!

    January 21, 2015

italyspeaker

    hepful; "loro" difference between and "Loro" is capitalization to denote "they" respectively and "You" plural? Am I correct is assumption re caps?

    October 1, 2016

OwlSpice

    Why is one of the words also translate 'In the masculine'?

    May 6, 2014

PALewis88

    When she says "Lui" in slow motion she sounds possessed.

    October 16, 2014

Jesus_is_risen

    I'm a beginner so this is a little hard

    November 1, 2016

Jesus_is_risen

    bye :)

    November 1, 2016

PrabinUpad

    Can I say "Lui mangia pane" ?

    January 1, 2017

GloriaCrai1

    You cant say that because they put their own words like that for a reason

    March 9, 2017

cailliesmith3

    how do you know the difference between the feminine and masculine form of he and she? please helpppp

    May 12, 2017

mizinamo

    lui is masculine and means "he"

    lei is feminine and means "she"

    May 12, 2017

DianaG7-16-19

    I said it correct but

    May 17, 2017

mule365954

    I confused

    December 29, 2017

Hayden491169

    oh poo, why does it give you the option "cake, and then when you use it, it counts it wrong?

    January 2, 2018

KatSmat

    She didnt say il pane which is annoying and it makes me gat them wrkng

    January 13, 2018

mohamedsai341270

    Dove scritto i devo parlare io mangio pane non è capito

    February 8, 2018

Berto29441

    Where "il" is?

    February 19, 2018

Dee170894

    In English "The" is not always used, even though it is required in most languages. He eats bread is much more common than he eats the bread.

    June 4, 2018

Davgwynne

    In English "He eats bread" and "He eats the bread" mean very different things!

    If the definite article "the" is used then it is referring to a specific piece (loaf, slice, or whatever) or pieces of bread. Without the "the" it just means that he will eat bread as part of his diet.

    June 8, 2019

matheus1760

    Why its Lui mangia il pane and not Lui mangia lo pane?

    November 21, 2018

Xander733512

    What is this

    December 12, 2018

Cole922474

    so yeah i see this as well Lui mangia il pane. Translated to He eats the bread is an exact translation. If we are trannslating it realy should read He eats bread.

    January 10, 2019

Laith567762

    No the

    January 10, 2019

t9Fq5

    Lui mangia il pane

    March 3, 2019

MozellySpaghetti

    What is the conjugation of mangio?

    July 2, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.