1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mangia il pane."

"Lui mangia il pane."

Translation:He eats bread.

December 24, 2012

51 Comments


Lloydo3000

Why can't you say "Lui mangia pane?"

Otherwise I would think the translation is "He eats the bread."


Salvmeal

Actually that is the translation, because it is talking about an specific bread


Davgwynne

If it were a specific bread then the English would require the definite article. "He eats the bread." Without the definite article, in English, "He eats bread." is a general statement that bread is one of the things that he is prepared to eat.


vavenn

Is there system broke?


[deactivated user]

    Does anyone else notice that psycho breathing in between words?


Diddybooboo

    That can be very confusing.i have failed a whole lesson because of that


dianne662091

    I dont want to be counted wrong for a typo...its distraction to my learning!!


WaltyItalian

    Press the word the second time and she says it together. I think it starts like that because it breaks down the word for you. Its more help then hindrance.


rizar

    I do confused about "il pane" Why can't be " Lui mangia pane "?

    How to manage the " the " form in here?


rizar

    fine, i'm going to get used to it. :o


shazDL

    Why is it not translated to "He eats the bread"?


Benvincent917

    Wouldn't the translation be: 'He eats the bread' not 'He eats bread'?


mizinamo

    It could be either.

    Italian uses the definite article in some cases where English would not do so.


italyspeaker

    for "mizinamo", you sound very versatile in languages, good job. Seeing all the languages you speak is encouraging. I'm going to Italy in May and want to recognize some words. This is so fun and challenging. thanks.


Benvincent917

    Oh. Ok. Cool thanks.


Ecogirl236

    So does "lui" mean he?


frankmazuca

    lui is he- i remember louie the guy, lei is she


AmparoCara1

    Thats totally how i remember led lui is he cuz louie is a guys name lol!


Berto29441

    To be precise EGLI is He, but DL teaches the "people language", easier and mainly used


WilsonJrSa

    Doesnt il mean the?he eats the bread?


derek.hirk

    How do you tell difference between mangi and mangia


aphys

    "Mangi" refers to "eat" for the "you" pronoun (e.g. "You eat bread" is the equivalent to "Tu mangi pane") whereas "mangia" refers to the "she/he/it" pronouns (e.g. "She eats the bread" is equivalent to "Lei mangia il pane")


rajinderkr

    Why is it il pane? Is bread masculine?


Kaylee27

    Yes, it is. Some masculine and feminine nouns end in 'e' in the singular and both change to 'i' in the plural.


qetushaa

    "Il" it means "the", or not ? :/


Kaylee27

    The: il-masculine, la-feminine (singular forms)


MakiPereir

    Isn't it "he eats THE bread?


PrabinUpad

    Can I say "Lui mangia pane" ?


Britney179637

    How do you know which sentences use "il pane" or just "pane"?? Ive noticed that certain sentences say THE bread and it translates to just bread, and others dont have the word "the" or "il" when referring to just bread. The same goes for sugar or zucchero. How do you know which sentences would have lo zucchero or just plain zucchero? Since both of them sometimes just mean sugar?


Stijn255130

    isn't it he eats the bread?


Mashad7

    do you conjugate mangia? I am so confused because it seems like we don't...


Kaylee27

    Mangiare- to eat

    io mangio- I eat

    tu mangi- you eat (familiar singular)

    lui/lei mangia- he/she eats

    Lei mangia- You eat (polite singular)

    noi mangiamo- we eat

    voi mangiate- you eat (familiar plural)

    loro mangiano- they eat

    Loro mangiano- You eat (polite plural)


ibachic136

    That was super helpful. Thank you so much!!


italyspeaker

    hepful; "loro" difference between and "Loro" is capitalization to denote "they" respectively and "You" plural? Am I correct is assumption re caps?


OwlSpice

    Why is one of the words also translate 'In the masculine'?


PALewis88

    When she says "Lui" in slow motion she sounds possessed.


cailliesmith3

    how do you know the difference between the feminine and masculine form of he and she? please helpppp


mizinamo

    lui is masculine and means "he"

    lei is feminine and means "she"


KatSmat

    She didnt say il pane which is annoying and it makes me gat them wrkng


mohamedsai341270

    Dove scritto i devo parlare io mangio pane non è capito


Berto29441

    Where "il" is?


Dee170894

    In English "The" is not always used, even though it is required in most languages. He eats bread is much more common than he eats the bread.


Davgwynne

    In English "He eats bread" and "He eats the bread" mean very different things!

    If the definite article "the" is used then it is referring to a specific piece (loaf, slice, or whatever) or pieces of bread. Without the "the" it just means that he will eat bread as part of his diet.


matheus1760

    Why its Lui mangia il pane and not Lui mangia lo pane?


Cole922474

    so yeah i see this as well Lui mangia il pane. Translated to He eats the bread is an exact translation. If we are trannslating it realy should read He eats bread.


t9Fq5

    Lui mangia il pane


MozellySpaghetti

    What is the conjugation of mangio?


Bhil6

    How do you tell the difference between il and io

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.