"Lui mangia il pane."

Translation:He eats bread.

6 years ago

93 Comments


Lloydo3000

Why can't you say "Lui mangia pane?"

Otherwise I would think the translation is "He eats the bread."

5 years ago

Salvmeal

Actually that is the translation, because it is talking about an specific bread

4 years ago

maiju233163

Yeah

11 months ago

GuidoPuusild

Ytv/

3 years ago

Berto29441

... In your fantasy?

1 year ago

SyedRiyanM

CUZ HE DIDNT GAVE ME 'THE'

9 months ago

mohamedsai341270

Where is writen that i am needed to tell io mngie pane .

1 year ago

KatSmat

I didnt say il pane

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Does anyone else notice that psycho breathing in between words?

    5 years ago

Diddybooboo

    That can be very confusing.i have failed a whole lesson because of that

    5 years ago

dianne662091

    I dont want to be counted wrong for a typo...its distraction to my learning!!

    2 months ago

italyspeaker

    funny

    2 years ago

WaltyItalian

    Press the word the second time and she says it together. I think it starts like that because it breaks down the word for you. Its more help then hindrance.

    4 years ago

Hayden491169

    yeah, so what, who cares?

    1 year ago

walker2006

    You. Mean. Like. This?

    4 years ago

AggieMatt2

    I know. what is up with that.

    4 years ago

IrinaSteva

    Hahah,yes.

    4 years ago

walker2006

    Yes very funny

    4 years ago

MarinaMorton

    no

    3 years ago

MarinaMorton

    no i didn't

    3 years ago

MarinaMorton

    NO

    3 years ago

rizar

    I do confused about "il pane" Why can't be " Lui mangia pane "?

    How to manage the " the " form in here?

    5 years ago

rizar

    fine, i'm going to get used to it. :o

    5 years ago

shazDL

    Why is it not translated to "He eats the bread"?

    4 years ago

vevvux

    "He" is "Lui" "You" is "Tu"

    4 years ago

shazDL

    That had nothing to do with my question. I don't know why "He eats the bread" isn't accepted as correct. Or at least, it wasn't when I last typed that in as an answer. Isn't "il pane" translated to "the bread"...still getting used to Italian.

    4 years ago

vevvux

    Emh sorry I am idiot :c "The bread" is "Il pane" so I don't know why it isn't correct..

    4 years ago

Ecogirl236

    So does "lui" mean he?

    5 years ago

frankmazuca

    lui is he- i remember louie the guy, lei is she

    4 years ago

AmparoCara1

    Thats totally how i remember led lui is he cuz louie is a guys name lol!

    1 year ago

Berto29441

    To be precise EGLI is He, but DL teaches the "people language", easier and mainly used

    1 year ago

e1m1w1

    Yea

    4 years ago

MarinaMorton

    yes

    3 years ago

Benvincent917

    Wouldn't the translation be: 'He eats the bread' not 'He eats bread'?

    2 years ago

mizinamo

    It could be either.

    Italian uses the definite article in some cases where English would not do so.

    2 years ago

italyspeaker

    for "mizinamo", you sound very versatile in languages, good job. Seeing all the languages you speak is encouraging. I'm going to Italy in May and want to recognize some words. This is so fun and challenging. thanks.

    2 years ago

Benvincent917

    Oh. Ok. Cool thanks.

    2 years ago

WilsonJrSa

    Doesnt il mean the?he eats the bread?

    3 years ago

rajinderkr

    Why is it il pane? Is bread masculine?

    4 years ago

Kaylee27

    Yes, it is. Some masculine and feminine nouns end in 'e' in the singular and both change to 'i' in the plural.

    4 years ago

qetushaa

    "Il" it means "the", or not ? :/

    4 years ago

Kaylee27

    The: il-masculine, la-feminine (singular forms)

    4 years ago

derek.hirk

    How do you tell difference between mangi and mangia

    5 years ago

aphys

    "Mangi" refers to "eat" for the "you" pronoun (e.g. "You eat bread" is the equivalent to "Tu mangi pane") whereas "mangia" refers to the "she/he/it" pronouns (e.g. "She eats the bread" is equivalent to "Lei mangia il pane")

    5 years ago

Mashad7

    do you conjugate mangia? I am so confused because it seems like we don't...

    4 years ago

Kaylee27

    Mangiare- to eat

    io mangio- I eat

    tu mangi- you eat (familiar singular)

    lui/lei mangia- he/she eats

    Lei mangia- You eat (polite singular)

    noi mangiamo- we eat

    voi mangiate- you eat (familiar plural)

    loro mangiano- they eat

    Loro mangiano- You eat (polite plural)

    4 years ago

ibachic136

    That was super helpful. Thank you so much!!

    4 years ago

italyspeaker

    hepful; "loro" difference between and "Loro" is capitalization to denote "they" respectively and "You" plural? Am I correct is assumption re caps?

    2 years ago

razibaba

    Hi

    4 years ago

OwlSpice

    Why is one of the words also translate 'In the masculine'?

    4 years ago

PALewis88

    When she says "Lui" in slow motion she sounds possessed.

    4 years ago

MakiPereir

    Isn't it "he eats THE bread?

    3 years ago

Jesus_is_risen

    I'm a beginner so this is a little hard

    2 years ago

Jesus_is_risen

    bye :)

    2 years ago

PrabinUpad

    Can I say "Lui mangia pane" ?

    2 years ago

GloriaCrai1

    You cant say that because they put their own words like that for a reason

    2 years ago

cailliesmith3

    how do you know the difference between the feminine and masculine form of he and she? please helpppp

    1 year ago

mizinamo

    lui is masculine and means "he"

    lei is feminine and means "she"

    1 year ago

YasYasminGarcia

    I said it correct but

    1 year ago

mule365954

    I confused

    1 year ago

Hayden491169

    oh poo, why does it give you the option "cake, and then when you use it, it counts it wrong?

    1 year ago

KatSmat

    She didnt say il pane which is annoying and it makes me gat them wrkng

    1 year ago

mohamedsai341270

    Dove scritto i devo parlare io mangio pane non è capito

    1 year ago

Berto29441

    Where "il" is?

    1 year ago

Britney179637

    How do you know which sentences use "il pane" or just "pane"?? Ive noticed that certain sentences say THE bread and it translates to just bread, and others dont have the word "the" or "il" when referring to just bread. The same goes for sugar or zucchero. How do you know which sentences would have lo zucchero or just plain zucchero? Since both of them sometimes just mean sugar?

    11 months ago

Dee170894

    In English "The" is not always used, even though it is required in most languages. He eats bread is much more common than he eats the bread.

    9 months ago

matheus1760

    Why its Lui mangia il pane and not Lui mangia lo pane?

    3 months ago

Xander733512

    What is this

    3 months ago

Cole922474

    so yeah i see this as well Lui mangia il pane. Translated to He eats the bread is an exact translation. If we are trannslating it realy should read He eats bread.

    2 months ago

Laith567762

    No the

    2 months ago

t9Fq5

    Lui mangia il pane

    1 week ago

karen3na

    Why is it he and not she? Does lui mean he and she?

    2 years ago

mizinamo

    No, lui only means "he", not "she".

    2 years ago

Steph2405

    Whay about mangi and mangia?

    4 years ago

seniorhitler

    he eats... the bread. you know... the bread.

    3 months ago

cal020602

    I can speak Italian but not write it it will all make sense later

    5 years ago

ClaraLisbe

    No estoy de acuerdo, vi los otros comentarios, y muchos iguales que el mio. No es justo.

    4 years ago

martinlope532605

    VG

    4 years ago

willijanb

    Does anyone else notice that this "woman" (the robot) seems to be breathing heavily between the words on a number of the items? It is weird!

    4 years ago

10eddie

    I've learnt alot but it all makes sence to me.

    4 years ago

OmTok

    i couldnt here it

    2 years ago

jblotka

    donate Lingots?

    2 years ago

razibaba

    Hi buddy

    4 years ago

razibaba

    I m new and i m totly free hand of this language so can any one make me right to learn it

    4 years ago

LearnLy

    canot hear il and un duolingo italian sucks

    4 years ago

SylviaBand

    Scary

    4 years ago

Jesus_is_risen

    Hi

    2 years ago
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.